Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal issues on collective dominance and anti-competitive conducts
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.964
Abstract
การกำกับดูแลพฤติกรรมการใช้อำนาจเหนือตลาดอย่างไม่เป็นธรรมของผู้ประกอบการ ซึ่งมีสถานะเป็นผู้ประกอบธุรกิจซึ่งมีอำนาจเหนือตลาดในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน เป็นไปโดยอาศัยพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 มาตรา 50 ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบที่ต้องพิจารณาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประการ ได้แก่ ประการแรกคือ ผู้ประกอบการจะต้องมีสถานะเป็นผู้ประกอบธุรกิจซึ่งมีอำนาจเหนือตลาด และอีกประการหนึ่งคือ ผู้ประกอบการนั้นมีพฤติกรรมตามมาตรา 50 (1) - (4) อย่างไรก็ดี จากการศึกษาพบว่าบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวนั้น ไม่สามารถปรับใช้แก่พฤติกรรมการใช้อำนาจเหนือตลาดร่วมกันอย่างไม่เป็นธรรมของผู้ประกอบการหลายราย เนื่องจากการพิจารณาสถานะของการเป็นผู้ประกอบธุรกิจซึ่งมีอำนาจเหนือตลาด ตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดโดยคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าของประเทศไทย เป็นการพิจารณาสถานะดังกล่าวของผู้ประกอบการแต่ละรายแยกต่างหากจากกัน ในการปรับใช้บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวจึงปรับใช้แก่พฤติกรรมของผู้ประกอบการรายหนึ่งๆ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลพฤติกรรมการใช้อำนาจเหนือตลาดอย่างไม่เป็นธรรมของผู้ประกอบการหลายราย ดังนั้น จึงควรปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณาสถานะของการเป็นผู้ประกอบธุรกิจซึ่งมีอำนาจเหนือตลาดและบทบัญญัติมาตรา 50 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 ให้ครอบคลุมถึงพฤติกรรมการใช้อำนาจเหนือตลาดร่วมกันอย่างไม่เป็นธรรมของผู้ประกอบการหลายราย โดยนำบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าของกลุ่มประเทศสหภาพยุโรป ประเทศสิงคโปร์ และประเทศมาเลเซียซึ่งมีความชัดเจน และกำกับดูแลพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวได้อย่างเหมาะสมมาเป็นต้นแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the anti-competitive conducts of the business operator with market domination has been controlled by section 50 of the Trade Competition Act B.E.2560. There are two elements, first, the business operator must have the status of the dominant position, and second, that business operator must have the conduct under section 50 (1) - (4). However, this study has shown that this provision cannot be applied to the abuse of collective dominant position of more than two business operators since the determination of dominant position by the guideline that was issued by the Thai Competition Commission determines the status of each business operator. So, this provision can only be applied to the conduct of each business operator that causes the problem in controlling the abusive conduct by the business operators which have a collective dominant position. Therefore, in controlling the conduct of the business operators, there should be an improvement of the criteria of determining the dominant position of the business operator, both in the guideline and section 50 of the Trade Competition Act B.E.2560. This should be carried out by using the competition law of the European Union, Singapore and Malaysia to be the models which are clear and appropriate.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.