Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PROBLEMS OF MEANING OF PROPERTY IN SPECIFIC CONTRACTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.962
Abstract
เนื่องด้วยเอกเทศสัญญาในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทย ใช้คำว่า "ทรัพย์สิน" ในบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายเพื่อสื่อถึงวัตถุแห่งสัญญา ซึ่งนิยามของคำว่าทรัพย์สินหมายถึงทรัพย์และวัตถุไม่มีรูปร่างที่มีราคาและอาจถือเอาได้ ตามมาตรา 138 แต่ลักษณะของเอกเทศสัญญาบางประเภทไม่สามารถทำกับวัตถุไม่มีรูปร่างได้ ผู้เขียนจึงทำการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า การใช้คำว่าทรัพย์สินในเอกเทศสัญญาก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการปรับใช้กฎหมายในเอกเทศสัญญาบางประเภท โดยศึกษากฎหมายไทยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายเยอรมันและกฎหมายฝรั่งเศส จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกิดจากการใช้คำว่า "ทรัพย์สิน" ในเอกเทศสัญญาตามกฎหมายไทยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายเยอรมันและกฎหมายฝรั่งเศสข้างต้นนั้น ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า การนิยามความหมายตามกฎหมายไทยมีความหมายที่กว้างเกินกว่าการนำคำดังกล่าวมาใช้ได้ในทุกบริบทของกฎหมาย อีกทั้งบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทยบรรพ 3 เอกเทศสัญญามีการใช้คำว่าทรัพย์สินและคำว่าทรัพย์ปะปนกันทั้งที่มีการนิยามความหมายของคำทั้งสองไว้อย่างชัดเจน อีกทั้ง บทบัญญัติในเรื่องเอกเทศสัญญาส่วนใหญ่เลือกใช้คำว่า ทรัพย์สิน มากกว่าคำว่าทรัพย์ จึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาดังที่ได้กล่าวมาแล้วข้างต้นอันแสดงให้เห็นว่านิยามคำว่าทรัพย์สินไม่สามารถใช้ได้กับคำว่าทรัพย์สินในเอกเทศสัญญา ซึ่งทำให้ระบบกฎหมายของไทยเกิดความสับสนเนื่องจากการเลือกใช้คำว่าทรัพย์สินที่ไม่ตรงกับนิยามความหมายของทรัพย์สิน ซึ่งแตกต่างจากกฎหมายเยอรมันที่เลือกใช้คำว่าทรัพย์เป็นหลัก โดยหากกรณีที่ต้องการจะให้สามารถทำสัญญากับสิทธิได้ด้วยกฎหมายจะบัญญัติไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ หรือการใช้คำว่าทรัพย์สินซึ่งไม่มีนิยามความหมายไว้และปล่อยให้เป็นไปตามบริบทของกฎหมายซึ่งไม่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการใช้คำว่าทรัพย์สินเหมือนเช่นกฎหมายไทย ส่วนกฎหมายฝรั่งเศสแม้ไม่มีนิยามความหมายของคำว่าทรัพย์และทรัพย์สินไว้เลยแต่กฎหมายฝรั่งเศสมีการเลือกใช้คำว่าทรัพย์ที่สื่อความหมายถึงวัตถุมีรูปร่างมากกว่าจะเลือกใช้คำว่าทรัพย์สิน โดยการเลือกใช้คำดังกล่าวจึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาน้อยกว่ากฎหมายไทย เพราะเกิดความเห็นที่แตกต่างกันในกรณีที่ต้องมีการตีความคำว่าทรัพย์เท่านั้น ซึ่งบางครั้งก็มีการตีความว่ารวมถึงสิทธิเหนือตัวทรัพย์ดังกล่าวด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามไม่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความที่ขยายไปถึงสิทธิซึ่งไม่มีตัวทรัพย์รองรับด้วยดังเช่นกฎหมายไทย ผู้เขียนเสนอแนะให้มีการตีความคำว่าทรัพย์สินในบทบัญญัติของเอกเทศสัญญาให้หมายถึงทรัพย์ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุมีรูปร่างเท่านั้นเพื่อให้การใช้กฎหมายเป็นไปอย่างเป็นระบบและเกิดความสอดคล้องกันของกฎหมาย หรืออาจแก้ไขโดยการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติเปลี่ยนคำว่า "ทรัพย์สิน" ที่ปรากฏในเอกเทศสัญญาเป็นคำว่า "ทรัพย์" ส่วนสัญญาที่ไม่เข้าลักษณะของเอกเทศสัญญาก็ยังคงได้รับความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายโดยถือว่าเป็นความผูกพันตามสัญญาไม่มีชื่อ ซึ่งสามารถบังคับกันได้บนหลักพื้นฐานของสัญญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The word "property" is used in the part of the specific contract in Thai civil and commercial code to convey the object of contract, however, considering to its definition in the provisions of section 138 of the mentioned law, "property" includes things as well as incorporeal objects, susceptible of having a value and of being appropriated. Since some types of the specific contract are not able to be made with the incorporeal objects, therefore, the author has studied and researched this thesis by studying of Thai law and comparing with German law as well as French law with the assumption that using the word "property" in the provision of the specific contract may cause problems when apply with some categories of the specific contract. Based on the analysis of the problems arising from the use of word "property" in the specific contract of Thai law compared with German law and French law, the author has the opinion that the definition of the word "property" in Thai law has a much broader meaning to use in every context of law and in the provisions of the civil and commercial code of Thailand, Book 3 – Specific Contract, the use of "property" and "things" are mixed up, even the definitions of both words are clearly defined, in addition, the word "property" is used rather than "things". The aforementioned problems show that the said definition of "property" is not applicable in terms of property in the specific contract, as a consequence, using the word not meet its definition causes confusion in Thai legal system. Unlike the German law, the word "things" is mainly used and in case of making the contract of rights the law will be specifically provided. Besides, the word "property" is used with unspecified definition and considered based on each context of law which does not cause confusion like Thai law. Considering to French law, it does not define the meaning of both "things" and "property", nevertheless, the word "things" that refers to the corporeal object is selected to use rather than "property". By that use, it causes less problem than Thai law as only one word has to be interpreted and it is also occasionally interpreted to include the rights over the property, however, it does not cause the interpretation problem for the rights without property as in Thai law. The author suggests that the word "property" in the provision of specific contract in Thai law should be construed only as "things" so that the application of the law will be systematic and consistent and, in another way, the word "property" in the specific contract should be amended to be "things". The contracts not within the scope of specific contract are still legally protected as innominate contract which can be enforced on the basis of the contract.
Creative Commons License