Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ILO’S STANDARDS TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS OF WORKERS WITH HIV/AIDS AND GUIDELINES TO DEVELOP THAI LAWS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภศิษฏ์ ทวีแจ่มทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.949
Abstract
ปัญหา HIV/AIDS ในโลกแห่งการทำงานเกิดขึ้นจากทัศนคติที่ไม่ดีในอดีตและความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ไม่ถูกต้อง จนนำไปสู่การเลือกปฏิบัติและตีตราต่อผู้ติดเชื้อซึ่งเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนขั้นพื้นฐาน ดังนั้น องค์การระหว่างประเทศ (ILO) ในฐานะองค์กรที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในโลกแห่งการทำงานจึงได้กำหนดข้อเสนอแนะและแนวปฏิบัติสำหรับการคุ้มครองสิทธิของแรงงานเหล่านี้ไว้ โดยมีหลักการสำคัญ คือ การคุ้มครองสิทธิในความเสมอภาคและการไม่เลือกปฏิบัติ การคุ้มครองสิทธิในความเป็นส่วนตัว และการกำหนดมาตรการในการส่งเสริมสิทธิ โดยประเทศที่มีความใส่ใจในประเด็นปัญหาดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปเป็นต้นแบบในการปรับปรุงมาตรการในประเทศของตนได้ สำหรับมาตรการในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของแรงงานที่ติดเชื้อ HIV/AIDS ของประเทศไทย พบว่ายังบกพร่องอยู่ กล่าวคือ การคุ้มครองสิทธิในความเสมอภาคของแรงงาน พบว่าให้การคุ้มครองเฉพาะประเด็นความเสมอภาคระหว่างชายกับหญิง และในส่วนของการคุ้มครองสิทธิในความเป็นส่วนตัว พบว่า แม้จะมีกฎหมายที่กำหนดหลักการและมาตรการในการคุ้มครองสิทธิในความเป็นส่วนตัวเอาไว้อย่างดี แต่กฎหมายดังกล่าวกลับใช้คุ้มครองเฉพาะแก่ข้อมูลส่วนตัวที่อยู่ในความครอบครองของหน่วยงานของรัฐ ไม่รวมถึงข้อมูลส่วนตัวที่อยู่ในความครอบครองของเอกชน นอกจากนี้ กฎหมายของไทยยังไม่ปรากฏว่ามีการกำหนดมาตรการในการส่งเสริมสิทธิเอาไว้ด้วย ด้วยเหตุที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จึงขอเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 มาตรา 15 ให้สอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการเลือกปฏิบัติในการจ้างงานและการทำงาน ฉบับที่ 111 ของ ILO ซึ่งประเทศไทยได้ให้สัตยาบันเอาไว้และจะมีผลบังคับใช้ในวันที่ 13 มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2561 รวมถึงเสนอให้มีการผลักดันให้ร่างพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. .... ที่สามารถคุ้มครองการดำเนินการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลทั้งในภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน นอกจากนี้ ในส่วนของมาตรการในการส่งเสริมสิทธิ เห็นว่าสามารถกำหนดเอาไว้ในส่วนของนโยบายด้าน HIV/AIDS ในสถานประกอบกิจการซึ่งมาจากการเจรจาทางสังคม (Social Dialogue) ระหว่างทุก ๆ ฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problems of HIV/AIDS in the world of work have been arisen from the bad attitudes and misunderstanding since the past. This perspective leads to the discrimination and stigma against HIV/AIDS’ workers which is violate to the basic human rights. Therefore, International Labour Organization (ILO) which is an important organization within the world of work specified the recommendation and Code of Practice to protect HIV/AIDS workers. The important principles are to protect the right as equal and no discrimination, to protect right as privacy, and to regulate the measures to promote rights. Consequently, these guidelines can be used to develop the measures for the countries in which concerned about HIV/AIDS issue. According to the previous studies, it has been found that Thailand’s measures to protect rights of HIV/AIDS workers are defective. First, the measures to protect right to equal cover only men and women dimension. Second, the measures to protect right to privacy have been found that even Thailand has law which defines good principles and acceptable measures, this law covers only personal information which is controlled by government sector and not include private sector. Moreover, the law of Thailand does not have any measures to promote rights of HIV/AIDS’ workers. As mentioned above, this research will recommend to amend Labour Protection Act, B.E. 2541 in section 15 to be consistent with Discrimination (Employment and Occupation) Convention, 1958 (No. 111) because Thailand had ratified and it will enter into force on 13 Jun 2018. And Thailand should legislate personal data protection law draft which cover government sector and private sector. In part of measures to promote their rights, it can regulate them on HIV/ AIDS policy which making by social dialogue between all stakeholders.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.