Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CRIMINALIZATION OF OFFENCES RELATING TO HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES AS A PREDICATE OFFENCE UNDER ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING ACT : A STUDY ON PESTICIDES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.944
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสวงหาเหตุผลและความจำเป็น รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางและขอบเขตในการกำหนดให้ความผิดเกี่ยวกับวัตถุอันตรายเป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับวัตถุอันตรายทางการเกษตรตามพระราชบัญญัติวัตถุอันตราย พ.ศ. 2535 ถือเป็นอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจและอาชญากรรมเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีความร้ายแรง ซึ่งมีวิธีดำเนินการในลักษณะเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรม ทำให้ได้รับผลตอบแทนสูง และสลับซับซ้อนยากต่อการปราบปราม ประการสำคัญเป็นภัยร้ายแรงต่อเศรษฐกิจและความมั่นคงของรัฐ รวมทั้งก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสุขภาพอนามัยของประชาชนในสังคม ตลอดจนคุณภาพของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่มาตรการทางกฎหมายอาญาในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะมาตรการริบทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติวัตถุอันตราย พ.ศ. 2535 ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร ส่งผลให้ผู้กระทำความผิดนำทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวไปใช้เป็นเงินทุนหมุนเวียนในการประกอบอาชญากรรมต่อไป ด้วยเหตุผลข้างต้น จึงมีความจำเป็นในการกำหนดให้ความผิดเกี่ยวกับวัตถุอันตรายตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยวัตถุอันตรายอันมีลักษณะเป็นการค้าเป็นความผิดมูลฐาน เพื่อให้สามารถนำมาตรการตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินมาใช้บังคับในการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิด และปราบปรามเครือข่ายผู้กระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับวัตถุอันตราย นอกจากนี้ยังสมควรกำหนดมาตรการอื่นเพิ่มเติม ได้แก่ มาตรการกำหนดความผิดมูลฐานให้มีขอบเขตการบังคับใช้ครอบคลุมมากขึ้น มาตรการห้ามการประกอบการเกี่ยวกับวัตถุอันตราย และมาตรการยกระดับการควบคุมวัตถุอันตรายทางการเกษตรที่มีอันตรายร้ายแรงบางชนิด เพื่อให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน รวมทั้งการตัดวงจรการประกอบอาชญากรรมเกี่ยวกับวัตถุอันตรายทุกชนิดเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและครอบคลุมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to identify reasons and necessity of the revised Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542, as well as to analyze legal measures to regulate the offences relating to hazardous substances as a predicate offence on the Anti-Money Laundering law. This thesis finds that offences relating to pesticides in Hazardous Substance Act B.E. 2535 are considered as serious economic and environmental crimes. These crimes are committed by criminal organizations with high profits and complicated systems. The impacts from the crime jeopardized economic system, national security, effects to individual health, as well as conditions of natural resources and environments. However, the criminal law measures on pesticides in Thailand, specifically, the confiscation measures under the Hazardous Substance Act B.E. 2535, are not sufficient enough to deal with the problem. Consequently, the illegal money can be used to commit further crimes by the perpetrators. Therefore, it is necessary to regulate the offences relating to hazardous substances business as a predicate offence on the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542, in order to apply the anti-money laundering measure on illegal property related to the crime, as well as, to suppress transnational organized crime. In addition, other legal measure such as a revision in anti-money laundering for adequate predicate offences, a regulation governing hazardous substances business, and extensive control for hazardous substances, should be implied to counter the money laundering and leads to a successful termination of the cycle of crimes.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.