Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unilateral Refusal to Deal under Section 57 of Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.942
Abstract
การปฏิเสธไม่ทำธุรกิจฝ่ายเดียว ทั้งการปฏิเสธโดยแท้ การปฏิเสธโดยปริยาย และการกดดันราคา เป็นพฤติกรรมที่สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่ถูกปฏิเสธและต่อการแข่งขันในตลาดได้ จึงเป็นพฤติกรรมอันต้องห้ามในเรื่องพฤติกรรมทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมตามมาตรา 57 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 อย่างไรก็ดี จากการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรา 57 ไม่อาจปรับใช้เพื่อควบคุมพฤติกรรมการปฏิเสธไม่ทำธุรกิจฝ่ายเดียวที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องมาจากปัญหา 2 ประการ ประการหนึ่งคือ การบังคับใช้มาตรา 57 เพื่อควบคุมการปฏิเสธไม่ทำธุรกิจฝ่ายเดียวยังขาดความชัดเจน ทั้งในด้านประเภทของการปฏิเสธที่จะถูกควบคุม ทั้งในด้านการปรับใช้กฎหมายที่ไม่เป็นเอกภาพ ทั้งในด้านการไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่จะนำมาพิจารณาความผิด รวมทั้งด้านการไม่มีข้อต่อสู้เพื่อให้หลุดพ้นความรับผิดกำหนดไว้ และอีกประการหนึ่งคือ วัตถุประสงค์ของมาตรา 57 ไม่ชัดเจนว่ามุ่งคุ้มครองสิ่งใดระหว่างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่เป็นคู่แข่งขันหรือกระบวนการการแข่งขันในตลาด ดังนั้น จึงสมควรแก้ไขปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติตามมาตรา 57 เพื่อให้มีวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายที่ถูกต้อง และคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าควรออกประกาศให้การปฏิเสธไม่ทำธุรกิจฝ่ายเดียวเป็นพฤติกรรมทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรม เพื่อให้การปรับใช้กฎหมายมีความเป็นเอกภาพและมีขอบเขตการควบคุมที่ชัดเจน นอกจากนั้น ยังควรจัดทำแนวปฏิบัติตามมาตรา 57 ทั้งในด้านหลักเกณฑ์ที่ใช้พิจารณาความผิดและในด้านข้อต่อสู้สำหรับการปฏิเสธไม่ทำธุรกิจฝ่ายเดียว เพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจสามารถทราบได้ว่าการปฏิเสธไม่ทำธุรกิจฝ่ายเดียวในสถานการณ์เช่นใดถึงจะเป็นความผิดหรือไม่เป็นความผิดตามมาตรานี้ โดยนำเอาบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้า คำพิพากษาของศาล คำวินิจฉัยและแนวปฏิบัติของคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศญี่ปุ่น สาธารณรัฐเกาหลี และสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีที่มีความชัดเจน และสามารถควบคุมการปฏิเสธไม่ทำธุรกิจฝ่ายเดียวที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพมาเป็นต้นแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Unilateral refusal to deal no matter if it is actual, constructive or a margin squeeze may impair and impede refused undertakings and competition. It is deemed as an unfair trade practice under article 57 of Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560. However, the study shows that article 57 may not be used to control conducts of unilateral refusal to deal that may arise in Thailand appropriately and efficiently. Firstly, the enforcement of this article is ineffective such as it is unclear if the article regulates all forms of refusal to deal and the applicable law is not unified. Moreover, the article lacks criteria for assessment of illegality and defenses. Secondly, there is no clear interpretation whether this article aims to protect competitor undertakings or competition. Therefore, it is suggested that article 57 should be amended in line with the true objective of the law. Notification should be issued by Competition Commission to treat unilateral refusal to deal as a form of unfair trade practices to make the law more unified and understandable. Guidelines should also be made to include criteria for assessment of illegality and defenses for undertakings to rely on to avoid unlawful conducts. The study uses competition laws including the articles, the court decisions, the rulings and the guidelines of competition commission from more experienced countries, namely, the United States of America, Japan, Republic of Korea and Federal Republic of Germany which can tackle and control all forms of problems arising out of unilateral refusal to deal suitably and efficiently as a model.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.