Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unmasking Sock Puppetry in Pantip's Online Community
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.914
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์กระทู้หน้าม้า หรือกระทู้รับจ้างรีวิวสินค้าในเว็บไซต์พันทิปดอทคอม โดยเลือกศึกษาเฉพาะลักษณะเด่นของกระทู้หน้าม้า กระบวนการตรวจสอบและเปิดโปงหน้าม้า รวมทั้งกระบวนการสร้างและส่งเสริมการกำกับดูแลกันเองทั้งโดยผู้ใช้พันทิปและทีมงานพันทิป การศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากกรณีตัวอย่าง 5 กรณีระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2556 – 2559 การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ใช้พันทิป และการสนทนากลุ่มผู้นิยมอ่านรีวิวในอินเทอร์เน็ต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระทู้หน้าม้าในเว็บไซต์พันทิปดอทคอมปรากฏอยู่ในสามรูปแบบหลัก ๆ ตามลักษณะการนำเสนอเนื้อหา ได้แก่ กระทู้รีวิวแบบพื้นฐานทั่วไป กระทู้สาธิตวิธีการสร้างสิ่งใหม่โดยมีสินค้าหรือบริการหนึ่ง ๆ เป็นส่วนประกอบ และกระทู้เปิดประเด็นให้เกิดบทสนทนา โดยกระทู้หน้าม้าทั้งสามรูปแบบนี้จะมีองค์ประกอบสำคัญสองประเภทคือ การสร้างความดึงดูดใจ และการสร้างความแนบเนียนให้เนื้อหาดูไม่ออกว่ามาจากหน้าม้า ในส่วนของการตรวจสอบและเปิดโปงกระทู้ที่ต้องสงสัยว่าจะเป็นกระทู้หน้าม้านั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีกระบวนการที่เป็นขั้นตอนดังนี้คือ 1) การวิเคราะห์ความสมจริงและความสอดคล้องของคำบรรยายกับภาพประกอบ 2) การค้นคว้าข้อมูลอื่น ๆ นอกเหนือจากที่ปรากฏในกระทู้ ทั้งที่อยู่ในเว็บไซต์พันทิปเองและเว็บไซต์อื่น และ 3) การสืบหาข้อมูลที่ไม่เคยมีการเผยแพร่มาก่อน เพื่อให้การเปิดโปงมีน้ำหนักมากยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษายังพบว่า การกำกับดูแลกระทู้หน้าม้าในชุมชนออนไลน์พันทิปนั้น จะมีที่มาจากสองส่วน ได้แก่ การออกแบบเว็บไซต์ของพันทิป กับ การการลงโทษโดยสมาชิกพันทิปด้วยกัน โดยทั้งสองส่วนนี้ต่างประกอบด้วยสองแนวทางคือ กระบวนการรับมือกับปัญหาหน้าม้า และกระบวนการสื่อสารหลังเกิดปัญหาหน้าม้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to analyze the sock puppetry (paid reviews) phenomenon in Pantip.com. The study focuses on distinctive features of sock puppetry postings, process that users verify and expose sockpuppet postings in addition to self-regulation practices conducted by both Pantip users and staff. The research uses content analysis to examine five selected cases between 2013-2016, in-depth interviews with Pantip users and a focus group discussion with internet review readers. The findings show that there are three writing styles in sock puppetry postings, namely, conventional review style, instructional or do-it-yourself (by utilizing sponsored products or services) styles and conversational-kicker style. Each of these three exhibits two important elements; that is making it interesting and making it as ordinary postings. The process in verifying and exposing sock puppetry threads involves three steps: 1) analyzing correlation between texts and images, 2) gathering information from Pantip.com and outside sources to verify the exposé and 3) searching unpublished information to validate the accuracy and authenticity. The study finds that self-regulation takes place at two levels; designs of the website and sanctions by Pantip users. Both involve two main approaches; that is, dealing with sockpuppet practices and public communication after the sockpuppet cases are detected
Creative Commons License