Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะซีโตฟีโนนเป็น 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริงแบบกระแสตรงประเภทพัลส์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.74
Abstract
1-Phenylethanol (PHE) is a high-value chemical with various applications in fragrance and pharmaceutical industries. It is extensively used as strawberry fragrance additives in yogurts and chewing gums and an intermediate of anti-inflammatory drugs such as Ibuprofen. In this study, selective hydrogenation of acetophenone (AP) to PHE was investigated using platinum catalysts supported on different types of titanium dioxide including PC500 (pure anatase) and P25 (anatase mixed rutile). Pt was deposited on the titanium dioxide supports by pulsed direct current magnetron sputtering (PDC-MSD) method with deposition time spent on Pt coating at 3, 6, and 9 minutes. For comparison purposes, Pt/TiO2 catalysts were also prepared by incipient wetness impregnation method with similar Pt loadings (%). The characteristics and catalyst properties were analyzed by XRD, N2-physisorption, XPS, ICP-OES, TEM, CO-chemisorption, and H2-TPR. Hydrogenation of AP was carried out in a batch reactor at the pressure of 1 bar H2 and the temperature of 80oC for 2 hours using 2-propanol as the solvent. It was found that increasing sputtering time resulted in a larger average Pt particle size deposited on the TiO2 surface and increased amount of Pt loading (%). For any sputtering time used, platinum catalysts on PC500 TiO2 support provided higher selectivity of PHE than on P25 because of higher atomic ratio of Pt/Ti on the catalyst surfaces and higher Pt dispersion (%) on the PC500 TiO2 surface. However, increasing Pt loading (%) may also catalyze the hydrogenolysis of PHE to ethylbenzene (EB), resulting in lower PHE product. Moreover, at the reaction temperature of 80 oC could promote the hydrogenation of AP to PHE and inhibit hydrogenolysis of PHE to EB in 2-propanol solvent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลเป็นสารเคมีมูลค่าสูงและใช้งานได้ในอุตสาหกรรมหลายอย่าง ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องหอม 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลใช้เป็นสารแต่งกลิ่นที่ให้รสสตอเบอรี่ซึ่งนิยมใส่ในโยเกิร์ตและหมากฝรั่ง ในอุตสาหกรรมยา 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลใช้เป็นสารมัธยัตร์ในการผลิตยาแก้ปวดและยาแก้อักเสบ เช่น ยาไอบูโพรเฟน สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะซีโตฟีโนนเป็น 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลสามารถใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ โครงงานนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโครงสร้างผลึกของไทเทเนียแบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ PC500 (อนาเทส) และ P25 (อนาเทสผสมรูไทล์) บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนียมเนียที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริงแบบกระแสตรงประเภทพัลส์ โดยปรับเวลาเคลือบที่ 3 6 และ 9 นาที และทำการเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังที่มีปริมาณแพลทินัมใกล้เคียงกัน ทำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน เอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปี เครื่องวิเคราะห์ชนิดและปริมาณธาตุโดยหลักการคายแสงของธาตุด้วยการกระตุ้นจากพลาสมา กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่าน การดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และเทคนิคการรีดักชันของไฮโดรเจนด้วยการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิดของอะซีโตฟีโนนเป็น 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลถูกดำเนินการที่ ความดัน 1 บาร์ อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้เวลา 2 ชั่วโมงและใช้ 2-โพรพานอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย พบว่า เมื่อใช้เวลาในการเคลือบแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียด้วยวิธีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริงแบบกระแสตรงประเภทพัลส์นานขึ้น จะทำให้ขนาดของแพลทินัมบนพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับไททาเนียมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นและมีปริมาณแพลทินัมมากขึ้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีตัวรองรับไททาเนียแบบ PC500 จะให้ค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดเป็น1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลสูงกว่าตัวรองรับไททาเนียแบบ P-25 และให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนไปของอะซีโตฟีโนนใกล้เคียงตัวรองรับไททาเนียแบบ P25 เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ตัวรองรับไททาเนียแบบ PC500 มีปริมาณแพลทินัมต่อไททาเนียมบนพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับไททาเนียและมีการกระจายตัวของแพลทินัมสูงกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทีมีปริมาณแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียสูงจะช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของ 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลเป็นเอทิลเบนซีนให้เกิดดีขึ้นซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิด 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลน้อยลง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 80 องศาเซลเซียสสามารถส่งเสริมให้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของอะซีโตฟีโนนเป็น 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลเกิดดียิ่งขึ้นและช่วยยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของ 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลเป็นเอทิลเบนซีน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.