Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Broadcasting regulation for diversity
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.937
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาการกำกับดูแลกิจการโทรทัศน์เพื่อความหลากหลายในประเทศที่มีแบบแผนปฏิบัติที่ดี (2) เพื่อสร้างกรอบการกำกับดูแลกิจการโทรทัศน์เพื่อความหลากหลาย และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาถึงความหลากหลายของรูปแบบรายการโทรทัศน์ ก่อนและหลังการประมูลโทรทัศน์ในระบบดิจิตอล ประเภทบริการทางธุรกิจ ระดับชาติ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การกำกับดูแลกิจการโทรทัศน์เพื่อความหลากหลายจำเป็นต้องใช้การกำกับดูแลในหลายมิติ ทั้งการกำกับดูแลโครงสร้าง ได้แก่ การกำหนดประเภทใบอนุญาตประกอบกิจการ การกำหนดลักษณะความเป็นเจ้าของ การกำหนดแหล่งรายได้ของกิจการโทรทัศน์ การกำหนดพื้นที่การออกอากาศ และการกำหนดสัดส่วนการผลิตรายการของผู้ผลิตรายการอิสระ และการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหา ได้แก่ การกำหนดสัดส่วนเนื้อหารายการ นอกจากนั้น องค์กรกำกับดูแลควรมีมาตรการการเฝ้าระวัง ติดตาม และประเมินความหลากหลายในเนื้อหารายการโทรทัศน์ในหลายมิติ รวมถึงการส่งเสริมความรู้ และสร้างความตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของความหลากหลายในเนื้อหารายการโทรทัศน์ให้แก่ผู้ประกอบกิจการโทรทัศน์และเครือข่ายภาคประชาสังคม สถานะความหลากหลายของรูปแบบรายการโทรทัศน์ในกิจการโทรทัศน์ภาคพื้นดิน ในระบบอนาล็อก จำนวน 6 ช่องรายการ ในช่วงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2554 และกิจการโทรทัศน์ภาคพื้นดิน ในระบบดิจิตอล จำนวน 26 ช่องรายการ ในช่วงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2559 ค่อนข้างใกล้เคียงกัน กล่าวคือ การมีช่องรายการเพิ่มขึ้นไม่ได้เป็นหลักประกันว่าจะทำให้ความหลากหลากหลายของรูปแบบรายการเพิ่มขึ้น แต่หากพิจารณาเฉพาะช่วงเวลาที่มีจำนวนผู้ชมสูง (Prime time) พบว่ามีความหลากหลายของรูปแบบรายการเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is (1) to study broadcasting regulation for diversity in countries with good practice (2) to form framework of broadcasting regulation for diversity and (3) to study television program-type diversity before and after Thailand’s digital television auctions. The results show that broadcasting regulation for diversity requires multi-dimensional regulation. Structural regulation includes broadcasting license types, ownership rules, income sources, broadcasting areas, and proportions of the production of independent producers. Content quota as content regulation are also required. In addition, regulatory bodies should establish monitoring, tracking and evaluating system for broadcasting diversity including the promotion of knowledge and awareness of the importance of content diversity in television for television operators and civil society networks. The diversity of program-type in 6 analogue terrestrial television in January 2011 and 26 digital terrestrial television in January 2016 are quite similar. In other words, the increase of number of channels does not guarantee the increase of the diversity of program-type. However, considering only the prime time, there is the increase of the diversity of program-type.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.