Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF HOMOSEXUAL IMAGERY IN ADVERTISING ON CONSUMER BEHAVIOR
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.932
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง แบบ 2x2 แฟคทอเรียล เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบหลักและผลกระทบร่วมกันของ 2 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ (1) เพศผู้แสดงแบบในงานโฆษณาที่ใช้จินตภาพด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศ (เพศหญิงและเพศชาย) และ (2) ระดับจินตภาพด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศในโฆษณา (จินตภาพด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศโดยนัยและจินตภาพด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศโดยแจ้ง) ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค อันได้แก่ อารมณ์ที่มีต่อโฆษณา การรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคด้านการเชื่อมโยงกับสังคม การรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคด้านการเห็นใจหรือเข้าใจความรู้สึกผู้อื่น ทัศนคติต่อโฆษณา ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า ทัศนคติต่อความหลากหลายทางเพศ และความตั้งใจซื้อ โดยเก็บข้อมูลกับนิสิตและนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 - 25 ปี จำนวน 141 คน ในช่วงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2561 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เพศผู้แสดงแบบในงานโฆษณาที่ใช้จินตภาพด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศและระดับจินตภาพด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศในโฆษณาที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลกระทบหลักต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนั้น เพศผู้แสดงแบบในงานโฆษณาที่ใช้จินตภาพด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศและระดับจินตภาพด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศในโฆษณา ยังส่งผลกระทบร่วมกันต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a 2x2 factorial designed experimental study, with the objectives to examine main and interaction effects of model’s gender in homosexual imagery advertising (male and female) and level of homosexual imagery in advertising (implicit and explicit homosexual imagery) on consumer behaviors, which consisted of emotional response, consumer-perceived social connectedness, consumer-perceived empathy, attitude toward the ad, attitude toward the brand, attitude toward homosexuality, and purchase intention. The experiment was conducted with 141 undergraduate students between the ages of 18 and 25 years old, during April 2018. The findings showed that type of model’s gender in homosexual imagery advertising and level of homosexual imagery in advertising had no significant main effects on consumer behaviors. Furthermore, these two factors had also no significant interaction effects on consumer behaviors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.