Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิจัยเกี่ยวกับกลยุทธ์การส่งเสริมการขายของ OPPO ที่ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pacharasut Sujarittanonta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.5
Abstract
As one of the carriers of information, smartphone plays an increasingly important role during human’s daily life and even an essential part. Especially during the time of Covid-19, online activities becomes a new normal. Thus, the demand for mobile phones is also increasing. For the smartphone company, how to get more customers’ purchase intention seems to be a hot topic under the fierce market competition. OPPO, as one of the leading brands in the worldwide smartphone market, also suffers a lot from the influence of Covid-19. According to the data from IDC, the market share of OPPO in Thailand was dropped from the No.1 in Q4 2019 to be the No.3 in Q2 2020. As a student that has practiced in this company and wants to join this company after graduation, I will focus on OPPO Thailand in this article, and have a deep research and discussion about the promotions during Thailand market through a questionnaire survey. The purpose of this study is to get a more effective promotion and possible recommendations through the comparison and data analysis of the survey to help with OPPO’s sale out performance in Thailand market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในฐานะที่เป็นเครื่องมือในการเผยแพร่ข้อมูล สมาร์ทโฟนมีบทบาทสำคัญมากขึ้นในชีวิตประจำวันของมนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงเวลาของ Covid-19 กิจกรรมออนไลน์กลายเป็นเรื่องที่จำเป็น ดังนั้นความต้องการของโทรศัพท์มือถือก็เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน สำหรับบริษัทสมาร์ทโฟน การกระตุ้นการบริโภคของลูกค้าให้มากขึ้นจะเป็นประเด็นสำคัญ OPPO หนึ่งในแบรนด์ชั้นนำในตลาดสมาร์ทโฟนทั่วโลกก็ได้รับผลกระทบมากมายจากอิทธิพลของ Covid-19 จากข้อมูลของ IDC ส่วนแบ่งการตลาดของ OPPO ในประเทศไทยลดลงจากอันดับที่ 1 ในไตรมาสที่ 4 ปี 2019 เป็นอันดับที่ 3 ในไตรมาสที่ 2 ปี 2020 เนื่องจากว่าดิฉันเคยฝึกงานในบริษัทนี้และสนใจจะเข้าร่วมหลังจากเรียนจบ จึงเลยอยากจะศึกษา OPPO ประเทศไทยในบทความนี้และศึกษาโปรโมชั่นเกี่ยวกับโทรศัพท์สมาร์ทในตลาดประเทศไทยโดยการสำรวจแบบสอบถาม วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือวิเคราะห์โปรโมชั่นที่มีประสิทธิภาพอย่างดีและคำแนะนำที่ปรับปรุงพัฒนาโปรโมชั่นได้ เผื่อเป็นความคิดที่สามารถช่วยยอดขายของ OPPO ในตลาดประเทศไทย
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.