Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The representational spaces of Thailand's three southern border provinces in Thai cinema
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภาวรรณ บุญนิมิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.929
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างภาพตัวแทนของพื้นที่ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพตัวแทนของพื้นที่กับปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคมเกี่ยวกับพื้นที่ "สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้" ในภาพยนตร์ไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Textual Analysis) และวิเคราะห์บริบท (Contextual Analysis) ผ่านภาพยนตร์ไทยขนาดยาวที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ที่ผลิตและออกฉายในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2546-2559 จำนวน 6 เรื่อง ประกอบการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์และนักวิชาการ จำนวน 7 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพยนตร์ไทยสร้างภาพตัวแทนของพื้นที่ "สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้" ด้วยกลวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะของระบบการสร้าง ตระกูลภาพยนตร์ และองค์ประกอบของเรื่องเล่าแต่ละประเภท โดยภาพยนตร์ที่สร้างในระบบสตูดิโอมักหลีกเลี่ยงการพูดถึงประเด็นความรุนแรงในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้โดยตรง ส่วนภาพยนตร์นอกระบบนั้นมักใช้วิธีการนำเสนอเชิงศิลปะและมุมมองเชิงปัจเจกในการวิพากษ์เหตุการณ์ ซึ่งภาพยนตร์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้องค์ประกอบการเล่าเรื่องตามตระกูลภาพยนตร์ที่สามารถเล่าเรื่องให้เข้าใจได้ง่าย นอกจากนี้ ภาพยนตร์แนวบันเทิงคดีนั้นมีวิธีการเล่าเรื่องพื้นที่อย่างหลากหลาย ไม่ยึดติดกับข้อมูลความจริง แตกต่างจากภาพยนตร์สารคดีที่เน้นการบันทึกภาพจากเหตุการณ์จริงมากกว่า ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพตัวแทนของพื้นที่ "สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้" ในภาพยนตร์ไทยกับปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคมนั้น มีบทบาทในการสะท้อน การแสดงเจตจำนง และการประกอบสร้างความหมายของพื้นที่ตั้งแต่ระดับปัจเจกไปจนถึงระดับโครงสร้าง โดยผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการผลิตความหมายของพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ผ่านสายตาของคนนอกพื้นที่ที่พยายามจะเข้าใกล้และทำความเข้าใจกับพื้นที่ดังกล่าวในเชิงบวกมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a qualitative research which has the purpose to study the construction of representational spaces and the relationship between representational spaces and social phenomenon of "three southern border provinces of Thailand" in Thai cinema. The research focuses on textual analysis and contextual analysis through six Thai films during 2003-2016 AD, which have the stories that relate to the three southern border provinces of Thailand, and also the depth interview of seven film crews and academic scholars. The research found that; Thai film produces the representational spaces of "three southern border provinces of Thailand" by depending on the production system, film genre, and elements of narration. The films in studio system make an attempt to avoid the narration about the violence in the southern border provinces of Thailand directly. On the other hand, the independence films often use the artistic techniques and individualism to criticize the situation, which most of the films are using film genres in order to make it easier for the audience to understand. Furthermore, fiction film has variety of narration of space which does not reflecting the true fact while documentary film further concentrates on recording the scenes in actual situation. The relationship between representational spaces of "three southern border provinces of Thailand" and social phenomenon has a strong connection in terms of reflecting and constructing the meaning of spaces from individual space to the larger construction. The filmmakers play a key important role in generating meaning of representational spaces of "three southern border provinces of Thailand" through the point of view of the outsiders who attempt to get closer and understand the area of "three southern border provinces of Thailand" in a more positive light.
Creative Commons License