Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APPLICATION OF BOARD GAMES FOR PERFORMING ARTS COMMUNICATION SKILL DEVELOPMENT
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปอรรัชม์ ยอดเณร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.925
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประยุกต์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของบอร์ดเกมที่ส่งเสริมทักษะสื่อสารการแสดง และเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้บอร์ดเกมในการพัฒนาทักษะสื่อสารการแสดง โดยการจัดกระบวนการประยุกต์ใช้บอร์ดเกมพื่อพัฒนาทักษะสื่อสารการแสดง ประกอบกับสหวิธีการ ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านบอร์ดเกมแบบเจาะลึก การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยผู้วิจัย การประเมินก่อน-หลังการร่วมกิจกรรม และการสนทนากลุ่มกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์ และนำเสนอผลการวิจัยเป็นลำดับ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการประยุกต์บอร์ดเกมเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะสื่อสารการแสดง สามารถใช้พัฒนาทักษะสื่อสารการแสดงได้แก่ 1) ความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาพูด 2) ความพร้อมของอารมณ์และความรู้สึก 3) ความพร้อมของประสาทสัมผัส 4) สมาธิ 5) ความสามารถในการสังเกต 6) ความจำ 7) ความเข้าใจ 8) ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และจินตนาการ 9) ความกล้าแสดงออก และ 10) การแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้า โดยคัดเลือกบอร์ดเกมจากองค์ประกอบของบอร์ดเกม ได้แก่ 1) ประเภทของบอร์ดเกม ควรเป็นบอร์ดเกมประเภทปาร์ตี้เกม 2) แนวของบอร์ดเกม ควรเป็นแนวอารมณ์ขัน แนวโน้มน้าวใจ แนวเล่าเรื่อง และแนวตัดตัวเลือก 3) กลศาสตร์ของบอร์ดเกม ควรประกอบไปด้วย กลศาสตร์การสวมบทบาท กลศาสตร์การเล่าเรื่อง และกลศาสตร์การลงมติ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับกระบวนการของเกมการแสดง และเพิ่มกลศาสตร์ที่ส่งเสริมการใช้ทักษะสื่อสารการแสดงอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง จากนั้นจึงนำเกมที่เลือกแล้วมาวางโครงสร้างของกิจกรรม โดย 1) เริ่มด้วยเกมอุ่นเครื่อง 2) เข้าสู่เกมแนวตัดตัวเลือกที่มีกลศาสตร์การสวมบทบาท 3) เข้าสู่เกมแนวตัดตัวเลือกที่มีกลศาสตร์การมีคู่หู 4) เข้าสู่เกมที่เน้นไหวพริบ เพื่อประมวลทักษะสื่อสารการแสดงที่ได้ใช้ในแต่ละเกม และ 5) สนทนาหลังจบกิจกรรม เพื่อประเมินผลกิจกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an applied research aims to study board games’ elements which support performing arts communication skill and to apply board games in performing arts communication skill development, by creating a process of applying board games for performing arts communication skill development. This research collected data from in-depth interviews, the researcher’s participating observation, pre-post test, and focus group. The result found that the application of board games for performing arts communication skill development can improve 10 skills; 1) speaking ability, 2) emotions and feelings readiness, 3) senses readiness, 4) focus, 5) observing ability, 6) memory, 7) understanding, 8) creativity and imagination, 9) courage, and 10) problem solving. The process starts by selected games from board games elements; 1) board game types which should be Party Games, 2) board games categories which should be Humor, Negotiation, Storytelling and Deduction, 3) board game mechanics which should be Role-playing, Storytelling, and Voting; consistent with theatre games and can adjust the rules by adding more mechanics for the specific skill. The process structure is 1) starting with Warm-Ups, 2) getting into Deduction Games with Role-playing, 3) getting into Deduction Games with Partnership, 4) getting into flair games, and 5) discuss after the process to evaluate and get feedbacks.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.