Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transmedia storytelling and building engagement in communicating social issues
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.924
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) มุมมองของคนทำงานด้านสังคมที่มีต่อการสร้างความผูกพันร่วมของคนไทยในการสื่อสารประเด็นทางสังคม (2) คุณลักษณะของการเล่าเรื่องที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารประเด็นทางสังคม (3) แนวทางการนำแนวคิดการเล่าเรื่องแบบทรานส์มีเดียไปใช้สร้างความผูกพันร่วมของคนไทยในการสื่อสารประเด็นทางสังคม โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของโครงการขับเคลื่อนสังคมรวม 6 กรณีศึกษา (2555-2559) ทั้งของไทยและต่างประเทศ
ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้คนไทยเกิดความผูกพันร่วมในการสื่อสารประเด็นทางสังคม คือ พื้นฐานของตัวบุคคลและกลุ่มอาสาสมัคร กลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ในการสื่อสาร องค์กรด้านสังคม และบริบททางสังคมและการเมือง (2) การเล่าเรื่องที่ใช้สื่อสารประเด็นทางสังคมที่ผ่านมาทั้งของไทยและต่างประเทศยังมีจุดอ่อนในการสร้างความผูกพันร่วม โดยเฉพาะกรณีศึกษาของไทยที่ยังไม่ค่อยมีการออกแบบการเล่าเรื่องอย่างเป็นระบบ ไม่ได้ใช้แพลตฟอร์มสื่ออย่างเต็มศักยภาพ ขาดการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มเป้าหมาย มองข้ามการสื่อสารเชิงอารมณ์ ขาดความต่อเนื่องในการสื่อสาร และไม่กระตุ้นให้ผู้ใช้สื่อมีส่วนร่วมในการเล่าเรื่อง (3) การนำแนวคิดการเล่าเรื่องแบบทรานส์มีเดียไปใช้สร้างพลังความผูกพันร่วมของคนไทยในประเด็นทางสังคม ต้องคำนึงถึง 4 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ความน่าเชื่อถือของแกนนำในการขับเคลื่อน (2) ประเด็นปัญหาทางสังคมที่ต้องการขับเคลื่อนมีความเกี่ยวพันกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายและมีทางแก้ไขปัญหาได้ (3) การวางแผนการใช้สื่อแบบทรานส์มีเดียที่ดี และ (4) การเล่าเรื่องแบบทรานส์มีเดียที่ดีทั้งจากผู้ผลิตสื่อและผู้ใช้สื่อที่เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการเล่าเรื่อง
ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเล่าเรื่องแบบทรานส์มีเดียสามารถพัฒนาขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมแนวใหม่ในประเทศไทยได้ คนทำงานด้านสังคมจึงควรทดลองการสื่อสารแบบใหม่ ๆ เพื่อสร้างพลังของพลเมืองในการร่วมกันเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคมให้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this qualitative research were to examine (1) Thai people's engagement in communicating social issues from the perspective of Thai social activists; (2) the characteristics of storytelling in social movement projects; (3) how to use transmedia storytelling to engage Thais in communicating social issues. The data were collected from 6 social movement projects (2012-2016) in Thailand and overseas, using documentary research, in-depth interview, and textual analysis.
The research findings showed that (1) factors influencing Thai people's engagement in communicating social issues are individual background and volunteer groups, strategic communication, social activist groups, and socio-political context. (2) Storytelling for social movement of both Thailand and overseas had weaknesses in building engagement. Thai social campaigns were not systematically designed. They lacked the appropriate media platforms, target group analysis, emotional storytelling, communication continuity, and stimulating participation of prosumers. (3) Keys element for using transmedia storytelling in Thai social movement were (1) credibility of social activists, (2) relatability and solvability of social issues, (3) good transmedia planning, and (4) good transmedia storytelling from media producer and media prosumer.
Based on the major findings, it was recommended that transmedia storytelling can be used to develop new social movement in Thailand. Activists should try to use this new approach of communication to create the power of active citizen in new social movement that can change Thailand for the better.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.