Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
STORYTELLING OF SOCIAL ISSUES IN ONLINE VIDED CLIPS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.909
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และอธิบายการเล่าเรื่องประเด็นสังคม บริบทของการเผยแพร่ และความเชื่อมโยงของเนื้อหาในคลิปวิดีโอบนสื่อออนไลน์กับสาระหลักของประเด็นสังคมที่นำเสนอ ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual Analysis) โดยวิเคราะห์คลิปวิดีโอจำนวน 15 เรื่อง ที่มีจำนวนผู้เข้าชมมากกว่า 100,000 ครั้ง และมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับประเด็นสังคมที่เผยแพร่บนสื่อออนไลน์ในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2558-2560 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คลิปวิดีโอที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับประเด็นสังคมบนสื่อออนไลน์ มีการเล่าเรื่องผ่านเรื่องจริงและเรื่องแต่ง โดยที่การเล่าเรื่องผ่านเรื่องแต่งมี 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ เรื่องแต่งที่ได้แรงบันดาลใจจากเรื่องจริง และเรื่องแต่งจากจินตนาการ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ประเภทของเรื่อง (Genre) พบว่าเป็นแนวชีวิต แนวสารคดี แนวตลก แนวเพลง และแนวแอนิเมชั่น สำหรับบริบทของการเผยแพร่คลิปวิดีโอพบว่า มีคุณลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการได้รับการแชร์และมีผู้ชมจำนวนมาก ได้แก่ เนื้อหาของคลิป ช่วงเวลาการเผยแพร่ตามเทศกาลและวันสำคัญ ความยาวของคลิปวิดีโอ ตัวหนังสือที่เป็นบทพูดประกอบการเล่าเรื่อง และการใช้แฮชแท็ก ในด้านความเชื่อมโยงของเนื้อหาในคลิปวิดีโอบนสื่อออนไลน์ กับสาระหลักของประเด็นสังคมพบว่า เป็นประเด็นเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจเจกชนกับสังคม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มต่อกลุ่ม ประเด็นสังคมที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเทคโนโลยี และประเด็นสังคมที่เกิดมาจากพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบน นอกจากนี้เนื้อหาในคลิปวิดีโอมีความเชื่อมโยงกับสาระหลักของประเด็นสังคมที่เป็นเหตุการณ์จริงในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2558-2560 ได้แก่ เรื่องคุณธรรมจริยธรรม ความสงบสุขของสังคม ระบบการศึกษาที่เท่าเทียมกัน ความรุนแรงโหดร้ายในครอบครัว การหลอกลวงละเมิดและความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม สื่อปลอดภัยสร้างสรรค์ จิตสำนึกสาธารณะ การเคารพกติกา กฎหมาย สุขภาวะและโภชนาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explore and describe the storytelling of social issues, the disseminating context, and the connection between the content of video clips on online media and the main ideas of their delivered social issues. This qualitative research employs textual analysis to analyze 15 video clips with more than 100,000 views, all of which are about social issues on online media during the period of 2015-2017. The research has found that video clips are about social issues on online media present the content in two ways: a true story and a fictional story. For the latter, it can be either based on true story or completely imaginary. On the other hand, the storytelling can be categorized according to genre as well: drama, documentary, comedy, musical and animation. Regarding of disseminating context, it is found that in order for a video clip to be shared and viewed, its content, length, subtitles, hashtags and release periods of festivals and important days must aid the clip to go viral. For the social issues portrayed via video clips on online media, the relationship between an individual and the society; the relationship among different social groups; issues derived from technology advancement and issues of deviant behavior related matter are the main focus. In addition, they indicate the social issues occurred between 2015-2017 including ethics and morality, social harmony, equality in education, family violence, sexual harassment and gender equality, natural resources and environmental issues, safe and creative media, public mind, law and regulation, hygiene and nutrition.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.