Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการอพยพและการตั้งถิ่นฐานของนกแอ่นกินรังในลุ่มน้ำปากพนัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors effecting migration and settlement formation of edible-nested birds in Pak Phanang watershed
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1852
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะและสภาพทั่วไปของลุ่มน้ำปากพนัง การกระจายตัวของนกแอ่นกินรัง พร้อมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการอพยพและการตั้งถิ่นฐานของนกแอ่นกินรังในลุ่มน้ำปากพนัง และเสนอแนวทางการจัดการที่เหมาะสมของการอยู่อาศัยของนกแอ่นกินรังในพื้นที่ การตั้งถิ่นฐานของมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในอดีตลุ่มน้ำปากพนังเป็นแหล่งเกษตรกรรมที่สำคัญแห่งหนึ่งในภาคใต้ แต่ด้วยปัญหาสภาพพื้นที่ ส่งผลให้ศักยภาพและจุดเด่นดังกล่าวลดลงไป ทำให้ชาวนาในลุ่มน้ำปากพนังมีฐานะยากจนที่สุดในภาคใต้ แต่ปัจจุบันพบว่ามีปรากฏการณ์ของการอพยพและการตั้งถิ่นฐานของนกแอ่นกินรังในพื้นที่ โดยลักษณะของการอยู่อาศัยของนกแอ่นกินรัง เข้าอยู่อาศัย ร่วมกับการตั้งถิ่นฐานของมนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะที่บริเวณเทศบาลเมืองปากพนัง ซึ่งเป็นที่แรกที่พบการอยู่อาศัยของนกแอ่นกินรังภายในอาคาร บ้านเรือน จึงทำให้เจ้าบ้านหรือเจ้าของอาคารเหล่านั้นสามารถเก็บผลิตผล ซึ่งได้แก่รังนกไปขาย กลายเป็นอาชีพใหม่จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีการตั้งถิ่นฐานของนกแอ่นกินรังในพื้นที่การตั้งถิ่นฐานของมนุษย์ ทั้งหมด 158 อาคาร ซึ่งปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการอพยพและการตั้งถิ่นฐานของนกแอ่นกินรัง ประกอบไปด้วยสองปัจจัยหลักคือ ปัจจัยทางธรรมชาติ ซึ่งได้แก่ ความสอดคล้องของความเหมาะสมทางพื้นที่ ของลุ่มน้ำปากพนังกับพฤติกรรมของนกแอ่นกินรัง และปัจจัยที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้นซึ่งได้แก่ อาคารเรือนนกหรือคอนโดนก ที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องพฤติกรรมของนกแอ่นกินรัง ความสอดคล้องของทั้งสองปัจจัยและแรงจูงใจทางเศรษฐกิจทำให้เกิดการขยายตัว ของอาคารเรือนนกหรือคอนโดนกในพื้นที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อท้องถิ่น ได้แก่ ประการแรก ทางด้านกายภาพ ทำให้ลักษณะชุมชนดั้งเดิมเปลี่ยนแปลง ผลกระทบทางด้านผังเมือง การใช้ที่ดินผิดประเภท การขยายตัวของสิ่งปลูกสร้างในพื้นที่สีเขียว ผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ประการต่อมา ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจก่อให้เกิดอาชีพใหม่และรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ขาดการกระจายรายได้สู่ท้องถิ่น ค่าครองชีพที่สูงขึ้น และการขยายตัวของกิจกรรมต่อเนื่อง ได้แก่ การท่องเที่ยว การค้ารังนก และธุรกิจก่อสร้าง และราคาที่ดิน ประการสุดท้าย ทางด้านสังคมการอยู่อาศัยของนกแอ่นกินรังในพื้นที่การตั้งถิ่นฐานของมนุษย์ เป็นความเสี่ยงของสุขภาวะของประชาชน เรื่องของมลภาวะทางฝุ่นละออง น้ำเสีย และอาชญากรรม ข้อเสนอแนะในการศึกษา คือ 1. ด้านกายภาพได้แก่ ส่งเสริม สงวนและอนุรักษ์ป่าชายเลนให้คงความเป็นแหล่งอาหารและความหลากหลายของลุ่มน้ำปากพนัง ควรให้มีการปรับปรุงแผนผังการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน โดยออกกฎหมายเฉพาะท้องถิ่น ควบคุม ดูแล การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของเทศบาลเมืองปากพนัง 2. ด้านเศรษฐกิจได้แก่ส่งเสริมให้มีการจดทะเบียนผู้ประกอบธุรกิจอาคารเรือนนก เพื่อการกระจ่ายรายได้ควรมีการ จัดเก็บรายได้อากรรังนกท้องถิ่นและส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมการค้ารังนก 3. ด้านสังคม ได้แก่ จัดตั้งกลุ่มองคืกรบริหารจัดการเมือง รณรงค์ส่งเสริมการดูแลสุขภาพของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the characteristics and the general conditions of Pak Phanang watershed, the distribution of edible-nested birds and the factors affecting the birds' migration and settlement formation in Pak Phanang watershed. This study also suggests guidelines for the management of the birds' habitat in residential areas. It is found that in the past Pak Phanang watershed was a major agricultural area in the South but its geographical condition demoted its importance and its potential. This resulted in poverty. Farmers there were poorer than any other farmer in the South. However, at present, it is a habitat of the edible-nested birds. They nest in man's residential area, in particular, in the municipal area of Pak Phanang, which was the first place where the birds were found nesting in buildings and houses. As a result, the owners of those buildings and of those houses can collect the nests for sale. This creates a new occupation. There are 158 buildings where the birds nest. Two main factors affecting their nesting are natural and man-made factors. The natural factors include the site of the watershed which supplements the nesting behavior of the birds and the man-made factors include suitable housing for the birds. The two factors, coupled with economic motivation, lead to more construction of the bird houses. This expansion brings about physical, economic and social effects to the locals. As for physical effects, the expansion changes the traditional characteristics of the community including changes in city planning because such buildings are constructed in the green area. This affects the environment. In terms of economic effects, the expansion creates a new career and increases income. But this income does not go to the locals. In addition, there is an increase in the cost of living and the land price. However, some activities such as tourism, trading of bird nest and construction are continuously expanding. Regarding social effects, the nesting of the birds in the residential area poses a health threat to the public in terms of air pollution, sewage and crimes. The suggestions are that 1. in terms of physical condition, the biodiversity of the watershed should be preserved as the food source. The plan for the use of land should be adjusted by issuing local laws, controlling and managing the environment of the municipal Pak Phanang. 2. In terms of economic condition, those who do business about bird houses should be required to register. To distribute income, local tax on bird nest collection should be collected and trading of bird nest should be promoted. 3. In terms of social condition, organizations to manage the city should be established and public health awareness should be promoted.
Creative Commons License