Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินสภาวะน่าสบายในอาคารสถาปัตยกรรมไทยในภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Human comfort evaluation of classical thai architecture in hot-humid climate
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Second Advisor
วรสัณฑ์ บูรณากาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1779
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสภาวะน่าสบาย (comfort zone) ภายในอาคารสถาปัตยกรรมไทยของภูมิภาคเขตร้อนชื้น ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลได้แก่ อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของพื้นผิวโดยรอบภายในอาคาร กระแสลมธรรมชาติ และมวลสารของอาคารโดยศึกษาอาคารมวลสารน้อย (ผนังไม้) อาคารมวลสารกลาง (ผนังก่ออิฐชั้นเดียว) และอาคารมวลสารมาก (ผนังก่ออิฐหนากว่าปกติ) ซึ่งมีพฤติกรรมการใช้อาคาร 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) เปิดอาคารตลอดทั้งวัน 2) เปิดอาคารช่วงกลางวันและปิดอาคารกลางคืน 3) ปิดอาคารตลอดทั้งวัน และ 4) ปิดอาคารช่วงกลางวันและเปิดอาคารกลางคืน โดยวิธีการทางสถิติ จากการเก็บข้อมูลทั้ง 3 ฤดูทุกภาคของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ (ตัวแทนภาคเหนือ) จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี (ตัวแทนภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ) กรุงเทพมหานคร (ตัวแทนภาคกลาง) และจังหวัดสงขลา (ตัวแทนภาคใต้) ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยมีกระแสลมภายนอกอาคารในช่วงบ่าย (13.00 น.-17.00 น.) และเพื่อให้ผู้ที่อาศัยภายในอาคารรู้สึกอยู่ในสภาวะน่าสบายมากที่สุด กระแสลมนั้นต้องผ่านสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิของกระแสลมที่พัดเข้าสู่อาคาร โดยการระบายอากาศแบบลมพัดผ่าน (cross ventilation) มีสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของพื้นที่ ช่องเปิดต่อพื้นที่ผนังอยู่ที่ 30% และวางอาคารแนวทิศเหนือ-ใต้ สำหรับอิทธิพลจากมวลสารที่ผนวกพฤติกรรมการใช้อาคาร ส่งผลต่อสัดส่วนจำนวนชั่วโมงที่อยู่ในเขตสบายคือ อาคารมวลสารมากในกรณีปิดอาคารช่วงกลางวันและเปิดอาคารกลางคืนในฤดูหนาว 1,238 ชั่วโมงต่อปีของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และ 667 ชั่วโมงต่อปีของจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยพื้นผิวโดยรอบที่เก็บกักความร้อนของผนังตอนกลางวันมาใช้ตอนกลางคืน เมื่อนำอาคารทั้ง 3 มวลสารที่ผนวกพฤติกรรมการใช้อาคารและลมธรรมชาติที่ปรับสภาพแวดล้อมโดยรอบอาคารให้อยู่ในเขตสบายจากสนามหญ้าสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนชั่วโมงที่อยู่ในเขตสบายมากที่สุดคือ กรณีเปิดอาคารตลอดทั้งวันของอาคารทั้ง3 มวลสาร พบว่าอาคารมวลสารมากมีสัดส่วนจำนวนชั่วโมงที่อยู่ในเขตสบายมากที่สุด คือ 1625 ชั่วโมงต่อปีของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ 975 ชั่วโมงต่อปีของจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี 535 ชั่วโมงต่อปีของกรุงเทพมหานครและ 281 ชั่วโมงต่อปีของจังหวัดสงขลา รองลงมาคืออาคารสารน้อย คือ 1291 ชั่วโมงต่อปีของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ 799 ชั่วโมงต่อปีของจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี 377 ชั่วโมงต่อปีของกรุงเทพมหานครและ 245 ชั่วโมงต่อปีของจังหวัดสงขลา ส่วนอาคารมวลสารกลางมีสัดส่วนจำนวนชั่วโมงที่อยู่ในเขตสบายน้อยที่สุด ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า ลักษณะของสถาปัตยกรรมไทยที่มีจำนวนชั่วโมงอยู่ในเขตสบายมากที่สุด คือ ผนังมีค่าหน่วงเวลาการถ่ายเทความร้อน (time lag) 3 ชั่วโมงจากการใช้อิทธิพลของมวลสาร และรูปทรงอาคารที่เอื้อต่อระบบการระบายอากาศแบบลมพัดผ่าน โดยนำเฉพาะลมที่มีอุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในห้องมาใช้ นอกจากนี้การปรุงแต่งสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกให้อยู่ในเขตสบายมากที่สุด จะสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนชั่วโมงที่อยู่ในเขตสบายของอาคารได้อีก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the comfort zone in classical Thai Architecture in the tropical region by studying the mean radiant temperature, natural ventilation and mass which affect the comfort zone in each building, comprised of 3 types: low mass buildings (with wooden wall), Medium mass buildings (with brick wall) and High mass building (with more than 4" brick wall). Four cases have been studied as follows: 1) the building with “the opening" opened all day 2) the building with “the opening" opened during the day time and closed in the night time 3) the building with “the opening" closed all day and 4) the buildings with “the opening" opened during the night time and closed in the day time. The statistic data was gathered in each season around one year’s time from the classical Thai Architectural buildings selected to represent each part of Thailand which are as follows: Chiang Mai (representing the North). Ubon Rachathani (representing the North East), Bangkok (representing the Central region) and Songkla (representing the South). It is found that in Thailand these is the wind blowing during 1 P.M. to 5 P.M. and the wind should be from the satisfying microclimate as such it would reduce the temperature of the wind blowing into the building by the cross ventilation system. The wind is the major factor for the hours of the comfort zone, especially in the buildings lying down in the North-South direction with the suitable proportion of 1:3 of width of “the opening" per width of the wall. And the influence of mass together with the engineering of the building: such as when and where and how to leave “the opening" opened or closed all affect the comfort zone hours of ht ehIgh mass building staying open during the night time and closed during the day time in the winter. The result was 1,238 hours per year in Chiang Mai and 667 hours in the Ubon Rachathani due to mean of radiant temperature absorbing the heat during the day time and radiating in the night time. All in all, when taking into account the 3 types of the building with the proper engineering and good microclimate could increase the comfort zone hours. It revealed that leaving “the opening" open will provide real comfort zone for all the 3 types of the mass buildings. It also showed that the utmost number of comfort zone hours in High mass building in each part of the country varies as follows; 1,625 hours per years in Chiang Mai, 975 hours per year in Ubon Rachathani, 535 hours per year in Bangkok and 281 hours per year in Songkhla whereas in the Low mass building would be 1,291 hours per year in Chaing Mai, 799 hours per year in Ubon Rachathani, 377 hours per year in Bangkok and 245 hours per year in Songkhla. The Medium mass building have the least comfort-zone hours. It can be concluded that the classical Thai Architecture which has the most comfort zone would have 3 hour time lag due to the engineering of the influence of the mass and the form of the building that will provide the cross ventilation system by bringing the wind with lower temperature from outside. The research also indicates that the hours of comfort zone could be augmented in accordance with the microclimate around the building.
Share
COinS