Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเอกลักษณ์ชุมชนและการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเขตสัมพันธวงศ์ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between community identity and tourism development in Samphanthawong District, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1743
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเอกลักษณ์ชุมชน และการท่องเที่ยวของเขตสัมพันธวงศ์ โดยระบุถึงเอกลักษณ์ชุมชนของเขตสัมพันธวงศ์ และเอกลักษณ์ใดที่เป็นปัจจัยในการดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวมาสู่พื้นที่ รวมทั้งศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและแนวทางการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน เพื่อรักษาเอกลักษณ์ชุมชนและแนวโน้มที่ดีของการท่องเที่ยวไว้สืบต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สัมพันธวงศ์เป็นเขตชั้นในที่มีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์และเศรษฐกิจของกรุงเทพมหานคร และมีบทบาทเป็นย่านพาณิชยกรรมมาตั้งแต่สมัยก่อตั้งกรุงเทพมหานครจนถึงปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากวิถีชีวิตของชนชาวจีนที่นิยมการค้าขาย ปัจจุบันเขตสัมพันธวงศ์ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวเป็นจำนวนมากในแต่ละปี เนื่องด้วยเอกลักษณ์ชุมชนที่มีความโดดเด่น ประกอบไปด้วย เอกลักษณ์ทางด้านกายภาพ ได้แก่ ลักษณะอาคารและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง อาทิ วัดไตรมิตรวิทยาราม ศาลเจ้าเล้งบ๊วยเอี้ยะ เป็นต้น ที่ตั้งและสภาพแวดล้อมของเมืองการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ได้สะดวก เนื่องจากเป็นย่านการค้าใจกลางเมือง เอกลักษณ์จากกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ กิจกรรมทางการค้า รูปแบบการค้า โดยประกอบไปด้วยย่านการค้า เช่น ย่านเยาวราช ย่านสำเพ็ง ย่านคลองถม เป็นต้น และแต่ละย่านการค้าก็มีคุณลักษณะเฉพาะตามประวัติความเป็นมาและกิจกรรมของย่าน ส่วนเอกลักษณ์ทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม ได้แก่ วิถีชีวิตชาวจีน ประเพณีและวัฒนธรรม และงานเทศกาลต่าง ๆ ทำให้เกิดเป็นชุมชนเมืองจีน (China town) ในกรุงเทพฯ โดยจากเอกลักษณ์ชุมชนทั้งหมดที่กล่าวมา เอกลักษณ์จากกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุด ในการดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวเข้าสู่พื้นที่ นอกจากนี้ลักษณะของสัมพันธวงศ์ที่เป็นย่านการค้าต่าง ๆ มารวมตัวกัน แต่ละย่านมีความหลากหลายของสินค้าจะเกิดเป็นแรงดึงดูดทางการท่องเที่ยวได้มากขึ้น และจากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวสัดส่วนของความประทับใจที่ทำให้นักท่องเที่ยวเดินทางมาสู่เขตสัมพันธวงศ์ระหว่างเอกลักษณะทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคมวัฒนธรรม คิดเป็นอัตราส่วน 6 : 54 : 40 แต่จากการท่องเที่ยวที่เกิดขึ้น ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาขึ้นในพื้นที่ ทั้งทางตรง คือ จากตัวนักท่องเที่ยวเอง และทางอ้อม คือ จากกิจกรรมการบริการนักท่องเที่ยวที่เข้ามา ผลกระทบในทางบวกคือ ก่อให้เกิดรายได้หมุนเวียนขึ้นอย่างมากในเขตสัมพันธวงศ์ ขณะที่การท่องเที่ยวก็ได้ส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อเอกลักษณ์ชุมชน รวมถึงในด้านการท่องเที่ยวของพื้นที่ที่สำคัญได้แก่ คุณค่าสินค้าท้องถิ่นถูกทำลาย เกิดปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อมและความสะอาดของชุมชน เกิดปัญหายาเสพติด และอาชญากรรม เป็นต้น ดังนั้น จึงได้มีการเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวที่จะพัฒนา 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านกายภาพ เช่น มีการปรับปรุงทางเท้าเพื่อรักษาความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างย่านการค้าต่าง ๆ ไว้ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ เช่น มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาและรักษารูปแบบการค้าที่สำคัญของแต่ละย่าน และด้านสังคม เช่น สร้างความร่วมมือในการป้องกันปัญหาอาชญากรรมในพื้นที่ โดยใช้ทั้ง 3 ด้านอย่างบูรณาการที่คงไว้ซึ่งเอกลักษณ์ชุมชน ซึ่งเป็นการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims at studying the relationship between community identity and tourism development in Samphanthawong district. The research identifies community identities of Samphanthawong district and other factors attracting tourists to decide their traveling into the area. Further, the research studies problems and guideline of sustainable tourism development. In order to maintain the community identity. The research found that Samphanthawong district has been a center place that remains its own historical and economical value of Bangkok in itself, and it has taken and important role of being financial and trading zone long before Bangkok metropolitan has been settled. Tourists come and visit Samphanthawong district at a huge number each year due to the fact that the district has its own outstanding identities. These identities are categorized as (1) physical identity which is seen through buildings and other architectures such as Wat Tri Mitr Withayaram, Leng Puay Eai Shrine, and the location that can be conveniently accessed, (2) economic-related activities seen in trading area like Yaowaraj, Sam Peng, and Klong Thom. These areas still reserved their own identities like they have long been. (3) Socio-cultural identity such as Chinese-Thai way of life, tradition and culture that make China town community in Bangkok. Among these mentioned identities, the economic-related activities are considered as most important in attracting the tourists. In addition to this, Samphanthawong district consists of various trade zones having variety of products that also help draw attentions from the tourists to come and visit. According to tourist’s satisfaction survey, ratio of satisfaction on physical identity, economic-related activities, and socio-cultural identity in Samphanthawong district is 6 : 54 : 40. However, the increasing tourism has brought about various problems in the district both directly from the tourist and indirectly from services relating to the tourism activities. Positive results is seen in an increasing income within the district, but the negative one resulted in community identities, local products are disvalued, community cleanliness is disregarded. Drug and criminal problem are also increased. Therefore, directive suggestions are offered in order to develop tourism in 3 categories which are physical development which includes improvement of pavements to maintain connecting access to vendors’ shops, economical development that aims to maintain trading area in its preserved identity, and social development which initiates coopration with concerned parties to prevent criminal in the area. These 3 categories are expected to serve as sustainable tourism development.
Creative Commons License