Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนบริเวณเทศบาลตำบลอัมพวาและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community based tourism development in Ampawa municipality and surrounding areas
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1735
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1)ศึกษาทรัพยากรและการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของชุมชนบริเวณเทศบาลตำบลอัมพวาและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง 2)วิเคราะห์ศักยภาพในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในพื้นที่ศึกษา 3)วิเคราะห์แนวโน้มและผลกระทบจากการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน 4)เสนอแนวกรอบการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวและแนวทางการจัดการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในพื้นที่ศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บริเวณเทศบาลตำบลอัมพวาและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง มีศักยภาพในการรองรับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการอนุรักษ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมและระบบเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง ทั้งยังมีกลุ่มคนท้องถิ่นร่วมมือกันจัดการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน อย่างไรก็ตามการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวดังกล่าวยังมีปัญหาของการกระจุกตัวของนักท่องเที่ยว ความเสื่อมโทรมของพื้นที่ และความขัดแย้งระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ให้บริการการท่องเที่ยว เนื่องจากการขาดจัดการและการประสานงาน ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนบริเวณเทศบาลตำบลอัมพวาและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงประกอบด้วย การฟื้นฟูแหล่งท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงและสร้างโครงข่ายการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นการกระจายนักท่องเที่ยวและผลประโยชน์จากการท่องเที่ยวไปยังพื้นที่โดยรอบทั้งยังจัดการให้มีการประสานงานระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการท้องถิ่นและหน่วยงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives of these thesis are: 1) to study the resources and the development of tourism in Amphawa municipality and it’s surrounding areas; 2) to analyses the development potential of community based tourism in the study area; 3) to analyses community based tourism trend and it’s impacts on the study area; and 4) to propose community based tourism development framework and management guide lines for the study area. The result of the study reveals that Amphawa municipality and it’s surrounding areas have a potential for community based tourism development upon the basis of cultural heritage conservation and subsistent economy. The present, there are several tourism related problems in the study area. They include the problem of uneven tourist distribution, deterioration of the physical environment, conflicts among groups of tourism service providers due to the lack of proper management and co-ordination. The propose recommendations for community based tourism development for Amphawa municipality and it’s surrounding areas include the regeneration of tourist attractions and establishing tourism network to help distribute tourists and tourists and tourism benefits to the surrounding areas. C0-ordinations between various groups of tourism service providers and government agencies are also recommended to raise the efficiency of a community based tourism development.
Creative Commons License