Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคงอยู่ของชุมชนพักอาศัยในพื้นที่กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ : กรณีศึกษา ชุมชนหลังวัดราชนัดดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The continued existence of the residential community in Krung Rattanakhosin Area : a case study of Lang-Wat Ratchanadda Community
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1711
Abstract
ชุมชนหลังวัดราชนัดดา เป็นชุมชนหนึ่งที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากแผนแม่บทเพื่อการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนา กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ และแผนแม่บทการพัฒนาพื้นที่ถนนราชดำเนินและพื้นบริเวณต่อเนื่อง การศึกษาถึง การคงอยู่ของชุมชนและวิถีชีวิตของประชาชน จะเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่จะทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจอันจะนำไปสู่ แนวทางอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาชุมชนที่เหมาะสมได้ โดยแบ่งการศึกษาถึงการคงอยู่ของชุมชนออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ศึกษาจากการสำรวจสภาพปัจจุบันของชุมชนและสภาพแวดล้อมโดยรอบ มาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบข้อมูล ในเชิงประวัติศาตร์ที่ได้จากการค้นคว้าทางเอกสารและข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างสร้างเป็น ประวัติความเป็นมาของชุมชนและการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชน ซึ่งจะทำให้ภาพของวิถีชีวิตในปัจจุบัน ที่ต่อเนื่อง กันมาจากอดีตมีความชัดเจน และการศึกษาถึงแรงเกาะเกี่ยวในชุมชนซึ่งเป็นแรงดึงให้ประชากร ยังคงอยู่ใน ชุมชนมาถึงปัจจุบัน โดยการสัมภาษณ์ชาวชุมชนเพื่อนำตัวแปรที่พบทั้งในปัจจุบัน และอดีต วิเคราะห์ ความสัมพันธ์ของแรงเกาะเกี่ยวที่มีอยู่ในชุมชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การคงอยู่ของชุมชนหลังวัดราชนัดดา เป็นผลอันเนื่องจากที่ตั้งของพื้นที่ที่ถึงพร้อมทางด้านกายภาพ คือ สาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการ และ การเข้าถึงแหล่งงาน ในทุกช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันและอายุการอยู่อาศัยของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งมี กลุ่มที่อยู่อาศัยมานานกว่า 50 ปีถึง 1 ใน 4 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวก กับแรงเกาะเกี่ยวภายในอื่น ๆ หลายตัวแปร โดยพบว่า ตัวแปรดังกล่าวจะปรากฎมากขึ้นกับกลุ่มที่อยู่มานาน ดังนี้ 1) การครอบครองที่อยู่อาศัยแบบเป็นเจ้าของ มีอยู่ร้อยละ 40 จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 2) ความรู้สึก ผูกพันในที่อยู่อาศัย พบว่ากลุ่มที่อยู่อาศัยมานานกว่า 50 ปี จะมีความผูกพันในที่อยู่อาศัยทุกหลังคาเรือน 3) ความรู้สึกว่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชุมชนพบมากที่สุดในกลุ่มที่อยู่อาศัยมานาน และจะลดลงเป็นลำดับในกลุ่มที่ มีอายุการอยู่อาศัยน้อยกว่า 4) การมีเครือญาติภายในชุมชน พบว่ามีอยู่ 7 กลุ่มเครือญาติที่มีอายุการอยู่ อาศัยยาวนานกว่า 50 ปี และในบางกลุ่มมีอายุการอยู่อาศัยยาวนานกว่า 100 ปี 5) การไม่มีแผนจะย้ายที่อยู่ อาศัย นอกจากนั้น การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งพบมากในกลุ่มที่อยู่อาศัยมานาน เป็นผู้ที่ สามารถให้สัมภาษณ์แบบเล่าย้อนอดีตได้เป็นอย่างดี และนอกจากนั้นยังเป็นผู้ที่มีส่วนทำให้สมาชิกใน ครอบครัวรุ่นต่อมามีความรู้สึกผูกพันต่อที่อยู่อาศัยและชุมชน เมื่อพิจารณาถึงแรงเกาะเกี่ยวภายในชุมชนและศักยภาพของพื้นที่แล้วสามารถเสนอแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาชุมชน โดยเริ่มจากการให้ความสำคัญกับกลุ่มประชากรที่มีอายุการอยู่อาศัยในชุมชนมายาวนานเพราะเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญในชุมชน ที่จะมีผลต่อแรงเกาะเกี่ยวในด้านอื่นๆ อันจะทำให้เกิดการคงอยู่ของชุมชนซึ่งเป็นสินทรัพย์ทางสังคมที่จะทำให้การอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาโครงการต่างๆของรัฐที่มีคุณค่ามากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Lang-Wat Ratchanada community is a community affected by both the Ratanakosin and the Rajadamnern Road and adjacent area development master plans. The study of the continued existence of this residential area can result in an insight into practical guidelines for conserving and developing this area. The study is divided into 2 parts. The first part involves the study of the present condition and the surroundings of the community. The obtained data are analyzed and compared with the literature review about the history of this community and and with the data obtained from interviewing the sample population. After that, the settlement background of the community is constructed according to the results of the study, which reflects the existence of this community. The second part involves the study of the bonding which helps the community survive by interviewing community members. And then all of the past and present variables concerning this community are analyzed to find their relationship. The findings reveal that the existence of this community is a result of its physical condition equipped with public facilities and utilities and its accessibility to places of employment. One out of four from the sample population has been living here for more than 50 years. This is one of the major variables indicating a strong relationship between community members. Other variables are 1) house ownership, 2) sense of attachment, 3) sense of belonging, 4) having relatives in the community and 5) no plan for moving out. As for variable 1,40% of the population owns a house here. In terms of variable 2, those who have been living here for more than 50 years feel attached to this place. As for variable 3, the longer they live, the stronger the sense of belonging they have. In terms of variable 4, there are 7 groups of families who have been living in the area for more than 50 years while some have been residents in the area for more than 100 years. In addition, the interviewees who can provide a wealth of information about its background are the elderly who have been living here for a long time and they can create a sense of belonging towards community among their family members. Concerning the community’s bonds and its potential, community conservation and development can be carried out by stressing the importance of the long-time residents who can promote other aspects of community relationship, resulting in its survival. A community is considered a social asset. As a result, the survival of this community helps the government map out similar or better projects to conserve and develop other communities
Creative Commons License