Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงพื้นที่บริเวณตลาดวโรรส จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The urban improvement of warorhot market area, chiang mai province.
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สัจกุล
Second Advisor
จิตติศักดิ์ ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1757
Abstract
พื้นที่บริเวณตลาดวโรรสเป็นย่านพาณิชยกรรมหลักแห่งหนึ่ของเมืองเชียงใหม่ ซึ่งมีประวัติศาสตร์และพัฒนาการต่อเนื่องมายาวนานมาจากอดีตจึงปัจจุบัน ผู้ประกอบการค้าส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีน เนื่องจากเป็นศูนย์กลางการค้าพาณิชย์ จึงเป็นพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางการคมนาคมขนส่งทั้งผู้คนและสินค้าจากพื้นที่โดยรอบจังหวัด ทั้งยังมีการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจมาโดยตลอด ทำให้พื้นที่ตลาดวโรรสและพื้นที่โดยรอบมีความหนาแน่นแออัด มีปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพที่ส่งผลต่อความน่าอยู่ของเมือง การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของชุมชนและสภาพปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมของพื้นที่ในปัจจุบัน การรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการค้นคว้าจากเอกสาร การสำรวจภาดสนามโดยการสังเกตการ จดบันทึก และการสัมภาษณ์ จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ สรุปประเด็นปัญหาและสาเหตุ เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพของพื้นที่ เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพการใช้ที่ดินและเพื่อการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของชุมชนเมืองให้ดีขึ้น จากการสำรวจเบื้องต้นพบว่า บริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษามีปัญหาทางกายภาพ อาคารร้านค้าในพื้นที่ขาดการดูแลรักษา มีกิจกรรมการค้าเกิดขึ้นตลอดทั้งวันโดยไม่มีช่วงเวลาสำหรับการซ่อมแซมปรับปรุงอย่างเป็นระบบจึงทำให้พื้นที่เสื่อมโทรมทั้งอาคารสิ่งก่อสร้างและภูมิทัศน์ การพัฒนาและปรับปรุงพื้นที่โครงการจึงนำเสนอแนวคิดให้มีการรื้อปรับปรุงเฉพาะอาคารที่หมดอายุการใช้งานหรืออาคารที่หมดคุณค่าในการลงทุน เพื่อพัฒนาให้เป็นย่านการค้าที่เหมาะสม รองรับการขยายตัวของเมืองในอนาคต แนวทางการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาพื้นที่ชุมชนบริเวณตลาดวโรรส จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ที่เสนอแนะประกอบด้วย 1. การควบคุมการใช้ที่ดินโดยจำแนกพื้นที่ออกเป็น พื้นที่อนุรักษ์อาคาร พื้นที่ควบคุมการก่อสร้าง พื้นที่พาณิชยกรรม พื้นที่ว่าง และพื้นที่จอดรถที่เหมาะสม 2. การเชื่อมโยงระบบเครือข่ายการสัญจร โดยปรับปรุงทางเดินเท้าและจุดเชื่อมต่อระหว่างชุมชนเข้าสู่ตลาด และเชื่อมตลาดทั้ง 3. แห่งให้เป็นย่านการค้าที่สมบูรณ์ 3. การอนุรักษ์และปรับปรุงทางกายภาพของอาคารและภูมิทัศน์ริมน้ำ ด้วยองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมและภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม 4. การฟื้นฟูทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ โดยส่งเสริมให้เป็นแหล่งการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยมีเอกลักษณ์เป็นย่านการค้าที่สำคัญของเมืองเชียงใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Warorhot Market area is the major commercial center of Chiang Mai. It is important historically and has been developed continuously since it began. Most shop-owners are descendents of Chinese people. As Warorhot Market area is a commercial center, it serves as a hub of communication as well. Its economy has grown continuously, so the market area has become crowded and faces physical environmental problems which in turn have had effects on the beauty of the urban area. This study focuses on the development of the community and its current environmental problems. The methods used in this study are library research, field work, note-taking and interviews. The information obtained is then analyzed to identify the problems and causes. After that, the researcher sets the schemes for developing the physical environment of the area to maximize the land potential and to improve the quality of life in the community. From the preliminary research, it is found that the area has physical problems; buildings and shops lack proper maintenance. People are involved in their business all day, so they don’t have time to have the structures maintained. This results in the deterioration of structures and landscapes. The researcher proposes a plan to demolish the structures which are very old or have no economic value and then develop the area as a new commercial center which can accommodate urban expansion in the future. The proposed plan for the improvement or Warorhot Market area consists of the following processes:- 1. The use of land must be controlled by dividing it into conserved structure area, constructing control area, commercial area, empty area and appropriate parking area. 2. The commuting lines should be networked by improving walkways and roads which connect the city and the market. In addition, the three markets must be connected to become an ideal commercial area. 3. Structures and landscape on the river bank should be conserved and improved physically by means of architecture and landscaping. 4. Social and economic development should be administered by promoting the area as a cultural spot in Chiang Mai for tourists.
Creative Commons License