Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงภัยธรรมชาติ ในจังหวัดจันทบุรีและจังหวัดตราด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Land use planning guidelines for nature diaster mitigating in Chanthaburi and Trat Provinces
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1637
Abstract
จังหวัดจันทบุรีและจังหวัดตราด มักประสบกับความเสียหายที่เกิดจากภัยธรรมชาติอยู่เสมอ เนื่องจากตั้งอยู่ในเขตอากาศแบบมรสุมเขตร้อนจึงมีฝนตกชุก ทำให้ในเกิดภัยธรรมชาติหลายอย่าง ได้แก่ อุทกภัย วาตภัย และ แผ่นดินถล่ม นอกจากนี้ในบางพื้นที่ยังประสบปัญหาฝนทิ้งช่วงในฤดูการเกษตร ซึ่งทำความเสียหายเป็นบริเวณกว้าง แก่ราษฎรที่ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม ซึ่งเป็นอาชีพหลักของพื้นที่ จึงควรมีการวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินที่ เหมาะสม ในพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงภัยธรรมชาติเหล่านั้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ ที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภัยธรรมชาติ 2.) ศึกษาการใช้ที่ดินและการตั้งถิ่นฐาน ตลอดจนระบบ สาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการในพื้นที่ศึกษา 3) ศึกษาพื้นที่ที่ประสบภัยธรรมชาติ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงภัยในระดับต่าง ๆ 4) เสนอแนวทางการวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินที่คาดว่าจะได้รับผลกระทบจากภัยธรรมชาติดังกล่าว น้อยที่สุด พื้นที่ศึกษาอยู่ในเขตพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำแม่น้ำจันทบุรี พื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำแม่น้ำเวฬุ และพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำแม่น้ำตราด โดยใช้วิธีการ Parameter & Weighting System ในการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่และระดับความเสี่ยงภัยธรรมชาติ และใช้เทคนิคการ Overlay ในการประมวลผล จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาภัยธรรมชาติในพื้นที่ มีสาเหตุมาจากลักษณะภูมิอากาศ ภูมิประเทศและธรณีวิทยา และการใช้ที่ดิน โดยมีพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุทกภัย และแผ่นดินถล่มสูง อยู่บริเวณที่ราบลุ่ม และบริเวณสองฝั่งแม่น้ำ หรือพื้นที่ที่เคยเป็นเหมืองพลอย ส่วนพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดวาตภัยสูงจะอยู่บริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลอ่าวไทย ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากลมมรสุมและลมพายุอย่างเต็มที่ ส่วนภัยแล้งนั้นมีความเสี่ยงภัยระดับตํ่าเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้ก็เนื่องมาจากการใช้ที่ดินไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาพภูมิประเทศเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ดังนั้นในการวางแนวทางการใช้ที่ดินเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงภัยธรรมชาติ จึงเสนอให้จัดพื้นที่เป็น กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) พื้นที่อนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟู ได้แก่ พื้นที่ป่าไม้ต้นน้ำลำธาร และพื้นที่ป่าที่ถูกทำลาย หรือเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นพื้นที่การเกษตร โดยใช้มาตรการด้านการปลูกป่าทดแทน การประกาศเขตป่าสงวนและป่าอนุรักษ์เพิ่มเติมจากเดิม และการฟื้นฟูการใช้ที่ดินบริเวณต้นน้ำเป็นต้น 2) พื้นที่พัฒนา แบ่งออกเป็นพื้นที่พัฒนาเมือง และ พื้นที่พัฒนาทางการเกษตร โดยการวางแผนการเพาะปลูกและจำกัดการปลูกพืช หรือวิธีการเพาะปลูกพืชบางชนิดที่ทำให้มีความเสี่ยงภัยธรรมชาติมากยิ่งขึ้น 3) พื้นที่เฉพาะ ได้แก่พื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงภัยประเภทต่าง ๆ ในระดับสูง มาตรการที่ใช้มีตั้งแต่การจำกัดการขยายตัวของชุมชน หรือจำกัดกิจกรรมบางประเภทไม่ให้เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ เป็นด้น นอกจากนี้ยังรวมถึงวิธีการทางด้านการชลประทาน เช่น การสร้างฝายน้ำล้นขนาดเล็กบริเวณต้นน้ำ เพื่อชะลอความเร็วจากการไหลบ่าของน้ำฝน ซึ่งนอกจากจะช่วยลดการเกิดอุทกภัยได้ในระดับหนึ่งแล้ว ยังเป็นการลดความเสี่ยงของการเกิดแผ่นดินถล่มบริเวณสองฝั่งลำน้ำ และเป็นการเก็บกักน้ำไว้ใช้ในฤดูแล้ง หรือในช่วงที่ฝนทิ้งช่วง เป็นการแก้ปัญหาการเกิดภัยแล้งได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chanthaburi and Trat Provinces are regularly damaged from natural disaster because of the location in typical monsoon climate where there is heavy rain, which affected damages from several types of disasters, such as, flood, storm and landslide. In addition, some areas are also encountered with the problems of drought during planting season resulting damages in large areas to farmers, which is the major occupation in such area. Therefore, suitable land use planning is needed in those risky areas. The objectives of this research are 1) To study topography related to the natural disaster; 2) To study the land use and settlements including public facility & utility in the area; 3) To study the damaged area by natural disaster in order to analyze the level of risk and 4) To propose the land use planning guidelines is order to avoid the natural risk. The study area covers Chanthaburi Basin, Weru Basin and Trat Basin. The study is conducted by using the Parameter & Weighting System to analyze the areas and natural risks including the Overlay Technique. The study reveals that the natural disaster is caused by climate, topography, geology and land use. The areas with high risk always face flood and landslides are located in swampy area and the area along the riversides or such previously had been the gem mines. The areas with high risk to storms is located along the coast of Gulf of Thailand where is fully influenced by monsoon and storm while drought is at the level of low risk. Those disasters are mostly caused by unappropiated land use. Therefore, the land use planning guidelines for natural disaster mitigating is classified in 3 categories, 1) To conserve and restore forest areas at steep slope and destroyed forests or has been changed to agricultural areas which is replaced by reforestation ,the announcement of additional conserved and preserved forests and restoration of land use 2) Areas for economic development which is classified as urban development and agricultural areas for cropping and control the planting method to avoid damages from natural disaster; 3) Special area, such as, high risks area. The purpose of measure are to control the expansion of communities or certain activities, etc., irrigation structure, such as, small dams at the high mountain areas to slow down the overflow of rain which is not only to reduce floods but also reduce risks from land slides along both riversides. Moreover, it can be used to store water for use in dry season.
Creative Commons License