Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของมุมเอียงหลังคาที่มีต่อความรู้สึกร้อนหนาวภายในเรือนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The unique angle of roof slope effecting thermal comfort in the traditional Thai house
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรสัณฑ์ บูรณากาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1761
Abstract
เรือนไทยเป็นภูมิปัญญาของช่างในอดีตที่สืบต่อกันมา โดยเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมที่ปรับตัวเข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อม จุดเด่นของเรือนไทยจุดหนึ่งนั้นคือ รูปทรงหลังคาจั่ว ลาดชัน ซึ่งมีลักษณะพิเศษเฉพาะตัว ที่มีผลต่อความรู้สึกร้อน หนาวของผู้อยู่อาศัย การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงตัวแปรที่ทำให้เกิดลักษณะพิเศษของมุมเอียงหลังคานั้น รวมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบหลังคาที่เหมาะสมกับภูมิอากาศของไทย การวิจัยนี้ทำการทดลองในหุ่นจำลองขนาดย่อส่วนที่ไม่มีการปรับอากาศภายใน โดยการวิจัยสามารถแบ่งได้ 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อมุมเอียงหลังคาเรือนไทย ในด้านความรู้สึกร้อนหนาว 2) วิเคราะห์อิทธิพล และทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรที่มีต่อความรู้สึกร้อน หนาวของมุมเอียงหลังคาเรือนไทย 3) สรุปผลการวิจัยเพื่อหาแนวทางประยุกต์ใช้ พร้อมกับข้อเสนอแนะ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า วัสดุมุงหลังคาเรือนไทยเป็นวัสดุที่มีมวลสารน้อย เช่น กระเบื้องดิน ทำให้อิทธิพลของมุมเอียงหลังคามีผลต่อความรู้สึกร้อน หนาวของผู้อยู่อาศัยมาก ส่วนการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรพบว่า หุ่นจำลองที่มีมุมหลังคา 60 องศา ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของหลังคาทรงไทย มีผลต่างระหว่างอุณหภูมิสูงสุด และต่ำสุดของอากาศภายใน น้อยที่สุดคือ 9.7 องศาเซลเซียส โดยน้อยกว่าหลังคามุม 30 องศาประมาณ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนั้นยังมีอุณหภูมิผิวสูงสุดต่ำกว่าหลังคามุม 30 องศาประมาณ 2.5 องศาเซลเซียส แต่ในเวลากลางคืนหลังคามุม 30 องศาจะมีอุณหภูมิภายในต่ำสุดเพราะผิวหลังคาแลกเปลี่ยนรังสีความร้อนกับท้องฟ้าได้มาก ส่วนการวางหลังคาในทิศทางที่ไม่ได้รับรังสีดวงอาทิตย์โดยตรงจะทำให้อุณหภูมิอากาศภายในต่ำลงได้ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าหุ่นจำลองที่มีมุมหลังคา 60 องศา จะมีอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยพื้นผิวโดยรอบภายในต่ำที่สุด เพราะความสมดุลกันระหว่างพื้นที่ผิว กับอุณหภูมิผิวหลังคา ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่าลักษณะเฉพาะของมุมเอียงหลังคาเรือนไทย นั้นสามารถลดความแปรปรวนที่รุนแรงของอุณหภูมิอากาศภายใน ให้มีความเหมาะสมกับการใช้งานภายในอาคาร โดยในช่วงกลางวันหลังคา จะได้รับอิทธิพลของรังสีดวงอาทิตย์ที่ตกกระทบเพียงครึ่งเดียวของพื้นผิวหลังคาทั้งหมด ทำให้ผู้อยู่อาศัยได้รับอิทธิพลการแผ่รังสีจากพื้นผิวหลังคาที่ร้อนเพียงด้านเดียว และวัสดุมุงหลังคาที่มีมวลสารน้อยทำให้คายความร้อนได้เร็ว โดยอุณหภูมิผิวของหลังคาจะลดลงจนเท่ากับอุณหภูมิอากาศ เมื่อเวลาหลังดวงอาทิตย์ตกเพียงครึ่งชั่วโมง ในช่วงเวลากลางคืนมุมเอียงหลังคาจะทำให้อุณหภูมิอากาศภายในมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ใกล้เคียงภาวะน่าสบายมากกว่า ส่วนอิทธิพลของการแผ่รังสีความร้อนจากพื้นผิวหลังคาจะลดลงเมื่อหลังคามีมุมเอียงมากขึ้น จนถึงมุมเอียง 60 องศาจึงไม่ลดลงอีก สาเหตุที่เรือนไทยไม่มีฝ้าเพดานนั้นทำให้ความร้อนลอยตัวสูงขึ้น และระบายออกผ่านวัสดุมุงหลังคาได้ แต่การนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับอาคารที่มีฝ้าเพดานนั้น ควรออกแบบให้มีการระบายอากาศใต้หลังคา และติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนที่เหมาะสมในแนวราบเหนือฝ้าเพดาน ซึ่งจะเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งในการออกแบบระบบหลังคาสำหรับภูมิอากาศของไทย ที่สามารถลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The traditional Thai house is the indigenous architecture deseended from that descends by the Thai craftsman. It had logically responded to the environmental problems by allowing the living space to adapt to nature to create human comfort, while giving delightful and distinctive characteristics. One of the distinctive characteristics is its highly raised gable roof that directly affects the thermal comfort in the house. The objective of this research is to study the factors of this unique style and to introduce a design guideline for roofing design development. The research is carried out for non air-conditioned models. It is divided into 3 parts. First, determining the factors that affect roof angle of the Thai house. Second, analyzing relationship of factors effecting thermal comfort in the Thai house due to this roof angle. Third, exploring applications for roof design techniques. The research reveals that Thai style roof made from low mass materials such as clay tile makes effect of roof slope higher than high mass materials. The research also reveals that the temperature swing inside the model with 60 degrees slope roof which the angle respect to Thai roof is about 9.7degrees which is 20 percent lower than the 30 degrees slope roof. The maximum surface temperature of a roof with 60 degrees slope is 2.5 degrees Celsius lower than the 30 degrees slope while the inside temperature of 30 degrees slope roof is the lowest, because of the most night sky radiation. Orienting the roof opposite the direct sun leads to a lower inside air temperature. From the analysis of Mean Radiant Temperature (MRT), the optimum roof slope is the model with 60 degrees slope roof because this roof creates a balance between its surface area and its surface temperature. The highly raised roof with a curve reduces the effect of angle factor from roof surface to the occupants. It can be concluded that the unique angle of the Thai style roof can reduce temperature swing to a more comfortable human sensation. During the daytime, the Thaistyle roof receives the direct radiation that impact on half of the roof surface, so inhabitants suffer the effects of the hot roof surface only one side of the house. Because roof material is low mass, the surface temperature can reduce quickly. The surface temperature is lower than the ambient temperature starting as soon as 30 minutes after sunset. The Thai style roof also emits long-wave radiation appropriately during nighttime resulting an inside condition reach to comfort zone. The low of diminishing return calculates that the MRT effect is effective up to 60 degree slope roof. The traditional Thai house has no ceiling to allow hot air ventilation out through the roof. In the roof systems in application typical building in Thailand have attic-space ventilation with insulations installed above the ceiling horizontally.
Creative Commons License