Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้โครงการสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของสถาบันการเงิน : กรณีศึกษา บริษัทเงินทุนเกียรตินาคิน จำกัด (มหาชน) บริษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์สุขุมวิท จำกัด บรรษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of debt restructure on housing project loan in financial institute : a case study of Kiatnakin Finance Public Company Limited, Sukhumvit Asset Management Company Limited and Thai Asset Management Corporation
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ พงศทัต
Second Advisor
สิริวัฒน์ พรหมบุรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1669
Abstract
ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้สินเชื่อโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยของเจ้าหนี้ 3 ราย คือ บริษัทเงินทุนเกียรตินาคิน จำกัด (มหาชน) บริษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์สุขุมวิท จำกัด และบรรษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์ไทย ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อหาวิธีการปรับโครงหนี้ของเจ้าหนี้ดังกล่าว จากผู้บริหารที่มีอำนาจ หน้าที่ต่อการตัดสินใจ ระดับนโยบายโดยกำหนดแนวทางการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้ ของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยเป็นเกณฑ์ ผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ เปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้ของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย 11 วิธีกับหน่วยงานทั้ง3 แห่ง ที่เป็นเจ้าหนี้ การให้ความสำคัญของวิธีการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้ ตามความเห็นของ บริษัทเงินทุนเกียรตินาคิน จำกัด (มหาชน) ที่เป็นหน่วยงานเอกชน เห็นว่าวิธีการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้ที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ วิธีลดหนี้เงินต้น-ดอกเบี้ย และบริษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์สุขุมวิท จำกัด กับบรรษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์ไทย ที่เป็นหน่วยงานรัฐบาล ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับวิธีขยายระยะเวลาชำระหนี้ และวิธีลดอัตราดอกเบี้ย ตามลำดับ พบว่าวิธีการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้สินเชื่อโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยของเจ้าหนี้ทั้ง 3 ราย ส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้ประมาณ 3 หรือ 4 วิธี คือ 1. วิธีขยายระยะเวลาชำระหนี้ 2. วิธีลดหนี้เงินต้น-ดอกเบี้ย 3. วิธีลดอัตราดอกเบี้ย 4. วิธีปลอดภาระหนี้ จากแนวทางของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย 11 วิธี และการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้ดังกล่าวเป็นการใช้ร่วมกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแล้วเห็นว่า การปรับโครงสร้างหนี้ดังกล่าวมีประเด็นที่แตกต่างกันคือ วิธีลดหนี้ เงินต้น-ดอกเบี้ย และวิธีลดดอกเบี้ย เป็นวิธีการที่ให้ความสำคัญกับเรื่องลดภาระหนี้ของลูกหนี้เป็นเกณฑ์ แต่วิธีการขยายระยะเวลาชำระหนี้ วิธีปลอดภาระหนี้ และวิธีปรับหนี้ระยะสั้นเป็นระยะยาว ให้ความสำคัญกับเงื่อนไขการชำระหนี้ ซึ่งประเด็นที่เสนอมาสอดคล้องกับ วิธีการปรับโครงสร้างหนี้สินเชื่อโครงการที่อยู่อาศัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the debt restructure on housing project loans of 3 financial institutes, namely, the Kiatnakin Finance Public Company Limited, the Sukhumvit Asset Management Company Limited and the Thai Asset Management Corporation. The data was collected by interviewing the management of those 3 companies based on the debt restructures guidelines stipulated by the Bank of Thailand.Compared with the 11 guidelines for debt restructure stipulated by the Bank of Thailand in term of the importance of debt restructure, the Kiatnakin Finance Public Company Limited, a private company, views the most effective debt restructure method is to deduct capital-interest whereas the Sukhumvit Asset Management Company Limited and the Thai Asset Management Corporation, both of which are government agencies, put emphasis on the extension of debt settlement and reduction of interest rates, respectively. The 3 companies adopt 3-4 restructuring methods out of the 11 methods proposed by the Bank of Thailand. They are 1. The extension of debt settlement, 2. The deduction of capital-interest, 3. The reduction of interest rates and 4. The debt free period.Comparatively, the deduction of capital-interest and the reduction of interest rates focus on relieving debtors' burden. However, the other methods stress the conditions of debt settlement. All of the proposed methods are in line with the debt restructure on housing approved by the Bank of Thailand.
Creative Commons License