Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovation of low sulfur fuel oil from blends of microalgae pyrolysis oil and used lubricating oil.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Second Advisor
เฉลิมพร เย็นเยือก
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.884
Abstract
น้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจากสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กเป็นทางเลือกของเชื้อเพลิงหมุนเวียนที่สามารถนำไปใช้ทดแทนเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลได้ เนื่องจากมีค่าความร้อนที่ดีและมีปริมาณกำมะถันต่ำ ส่วนน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของเชื้อเพลิงทดแทนที่มีราคาต่ำและเป็นขยะอันตรายที่มีการสนับสนุนให้ถูกนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ จากที่องค์กรทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศประกาศให้มีการใช้น้ำมันเตากำมะถันต่ำ (กำมะถันน้อยกว่า 0.5% โดยน้ำหนัก) ในการขนส่งทางเรือ มีผลบังคับใช้ในวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2563 และการผลิตน้ำมันเตากำมะถันต่ำจากเชื้อเพลิงปิโตรเลียมยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านต้นทุนและกระบวนการในการผลิต ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการผสมน้ำมันระหว่างน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจากสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กและน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้ว มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำมาผลิตน้ำมันเตากำมะถันต่ำเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการในอนาคต ในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสที่ผลิตจากสาหร่ายสไปรูลิน่าเนื่องจากการเก็บเกี่ยวที่ง่ายและได้ผลผลิตน้ำมันสูง โดยนำสาหร่ายแห้งมาผ่านกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไพโรไลซิสแบบต่อเนื่องขนาด 3 ลิตร และน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วได้จากโรงงานปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วด้วยกระบวนการตกตะกอนและกรองเพื่อแยกน้ำและสิ่งปนเปื้อนออก น้ำมันทั้ง 2 ชนิดถูกผสมด้วยอัตราส่วน 100:0, 80:20, 50:50, 20:80 และ 0:100 เพื่อทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติตามมาตรฐาน ISO 8217 ซึ่งเป็นมาตรฐานของน้ำมันเตาที่ใช้ในเรือขนส่ง
ผลการศึกษาที่ได้ พบว่าการผสมน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจากสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กในอัตราส่วน 20% และน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วในอัตราส่วน 80% ซึ่งเรียกในงานวิจัยนี้ว่า MLB20 มีความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ผลิตน้ำมันเตากำมะถันต่ำในเชิงพาณิชย์มากที่สุด โดยมีคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญดังนี้ ความหนาแน่นที่ 15 องศาเซลเซียส 910.9 kg/m3 ความหนืดที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส 87.26 mm2/s ปริมาณกำมะถัน 0.461% โดยน้ำหนัก ปริมาณขี้เถ้า 0.515% โดยน้ำหนัก ปริมาณน้ำ 4.1% โดยน้ำหนัก และค่าความเป็นกรด 5.4 mg KOH/g โดยพบว่า MLB20 มีคุณสมบัติผ่านเกณฑ์ของ ISO 8217 ทั้งหมด ยกเว้นเพียงปริมาณขี้เถ้า ปริมาณน้ำและค่าความเป็นกรด ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาในงานวิจัยในเชิงพาณิชย์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Microalgae pyrolysis oil (MPO) is one of the most promising alternative renewable fuel to replace fossil fuel oil due to its high heating value, low sulfur content and environmentally sustainable production. Used lubricating oil (ULO) is another attractive alternative fuel with low cost. It is classified as hazardous waste that is encouraged to be recycled. The International Maritime Organization (IMO) has mandated the use of low sulfur fuel oil (LSFO) (sulfur <0.5% m/m) for marine transportation in 2020. While the world is still facing the cost and process challenges of LSFO production from fossil source, the blends of MPO and ULO have the opportunity to meet specification and satisfy the growing LSFO demand. MPO was derived from Spirulina platensis specie due to the ease of harvesting and high yield of pyrolysis oil. The dried algae were fed into a continuous pyrolysis reactor to produce the pyrolysis oil, from which MPO is extracted. ULO from vehicle engine was obtained from the vehicle service center and treated by flocculating and filtering. The blends were prepared to 100:0, 80:20, 50:50, 20:80 and 0:100 of MPO and ULO ratios and tested for properties in accordance to ISO 8217 residual marine fuels. The result of testing demonstrates that the blend of 20% MPO and 80% ULO, termed Microalgae Lubricant Blend (MLB20), is a promising low sulfur marine fuel. The property tested and their result for MLB20 are as follows: 910.9 kg/m3 density at 15?C, 87.26 mm2/s kinematic viscosity at 50?C, 0.461 %wt. sulfur content, 0.515 %wt. ash, 4.1 %vol. water content, and a total acid number of 5.4 mg KOH/g. MLB20 met the majority of ISO 8217 specifications except for relatively high ash, acidity and water content which are challenges for future works.
Creative Commons License