Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการประกอบกิจกรรมเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบกับรูปแบบการพัฒนาเมือง : กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่เมืองตามแนวถนนเพชรเกษม, กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between patterns of informal economic activities and urban development : a case study of Phet Kasem development corridor, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1715
Abstract
กรุงเทพมหานครถือได้ว่าเป็นศูนย์กลางความเจริญของประเทศในทุก ๆ ด้าน รวมไปถึงการเป็นแหล่งงานที่สำคัญ ทำให้ประชาชนจากที่ต่าง ๆ อพยพหลั่งไหลเข้ามาสู่กรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อหาโอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจที่ดีกว่า แต่ก็ไม่ใช่ทุกคนที่จะสามารถพบโอกาสในการที่จะมีงานที่ดีและมั่นคง โดยเฉพาะคนยากจน ผู้ที่ไม่มีความรู้และไม่มีทักษะในการประกอบอาชีพ ดังนั้นผู้คนเหล่านี้จึงต้องพยายามดิ้นรนเพื่อหารายได้เลี้ยงตนเองและครอบครัว งานที่ไม่ต้องอาศัยทักษะในการประกอบการมากนัก รวมไปถึงการใช้ทุนในการประกอบการน้อยเช่นการประกอบกิจกรรมเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบ จึงถือเป็นทางออกที่ดีของผู้คนเหล่านี้ในการที่จะมีงานทำ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงลักษณะของการประกอบกิจกรรมเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่เมืองที่มีลักษณะเป็นการพัฒนาตามแนวถนน ซึ่งการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะเป็นการศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการของพื้นที่เมืองควบคู่ไปกับการศึกษาการประกอบกิจกรรมเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่เมืองตามแนวถนนเพชรเกษมในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์ถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการประกอบกิจกรรมเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบกับรูปแบบการพัฒนาเมือง จากการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบการพัฒนาเมืองในพื้นที่ศึกษา ซึ่งมีลักษณะที่เป็นแบบการพัฒนาตามแนวถนน จะก่อให้เกิดระบบศูนย์กลางในพื้นที่ศึกษาเป็น 6 ประเภท โดยที่ศูนย์กลางต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้จะมีผลต่อการเกิดการรวมกลุ่มกันของการประกอบกิจกรรมเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบในพื้นที่ของศูนย์กลางนั้น ๆ ซึ่งจะมีขนาดของการรวมกลุ่มกันมากน้อยแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละศูนย์กลาง รวมไปถึงความแตกต่างในเรื่องของช่วงเวลาในการประกอบการและลักษณะกิจกรรม ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบถึงลักษณะที่แท้จริงที่เกิดจากการปรับตัวของการประกอบกิจกรรมเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบในพื้นที่เมืองประเภทนี้ ซึ่งจะทำให้สามารถหาแนวทางในการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการประกอบกิจกรรมเหล่านี้ได้อย่างถูกต้อง เพื่อเป็นส่วนช่วยให้ประชาชนที่ขาดโอกาส ขาดทักษะและเงินทุน มีงานทำซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อเสถียรภาพทางเศรษฐกิจโดยรวมของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bangkok Metropolitan Area is the center of Thailand in many aspects including employment opportunities that cause people from all over the country to immigrate to enhance their economic stability. But not all of them could achieve especially those who are haphazard, hapless and hopeless. Those who are mostly unskilled, unknowledgeable and poor cannot find their way to a better career. Inevitably, those people will enter an informal sector, such as peddlers, stall sellers, motorcycle-transporters, etc., where knowledge, skill and fund are not significant to earn their living. This thesis is to study the informal economic activities that happen in the urban context of ribbon development found in most Asian countries. By studying urban development concurring to various informal economics activities in urban fabric of PhetKasem Development Corridor, this thesis has accumulated all data from interviews and surveys to analyze the relationship between the patterns of informal economic activities and urban development patterns. From the study, the ribbon development, one of the urban developed patterns, causes informal economic centers in the study area, which can be classified into six categories. Each of these studied centers will contribute to agglomeration of informal activities that will affect the size, configuration, type of activities and “business hour" of the centers which are different from one center to others. As a result, with this study, the adaptation of the informal activity in this urban context could be fortified into a formal one. In the mean time, this can assist those who are haphazard, hapless and hopeless to a better economic opportunity which will affect the performance and stability of the nation in the globalized world of economic.
Creative Commons License