Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of innovative assistive technologies for people with visual impairment or blindness in financial transactions making via automatic teller machines (ATM)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.883
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับการใช้เทคโนโลยีของผู้พิการทางการเห็นในการทำธุรกรรมทางการเงินผ่านเครื่องเอทีเอ็ม รวมถึงเพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้อำนวยความสะดวก อันเป็นที่ยอมรับจากผู้พิการทางการเห็น สำหรับการทำธุรกรรมทางการเงินผ่านเครื่องเอทีเอ็ม วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ ด้วยวิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการทดลอง โดยใช้วิธีการสังเกตการณ์ การทำแบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบไปด้วย ผู้พิการทางการเห็น กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากสถาบันการเงิน และผู้บริหารจากธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับการใช้เทคโนโลยีของผู้พิการทางการเห็นในการทำธุรกรรมทางการเงินผ่านเครื่องเอทีเอ็มประกอบไปด้วย ปัจจัยด้านการร่วมมือจากทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง (Cooperation) ด้านการยอมรับจากสังคม (Social Acceptance) ด้านความง่ายในการใช้งานของเทคโนโลยี (Ease of use) ความมีประโยชน์ (Usefulness) ในการนำอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้อยู่ในชีวิตประจำวันมาสนับสนุนการทำธุรกรรมทางการเงินที่เครื่องเอทีเอ็มได้ ด้านความปลอดภัยในการทำธุรกรรม (Safety) และด้านความปลอดภัยของระบบเครื่องเอทีเอ็ม (Security) โดยจากการพัฒนาและการทดลองเทคโนโลยีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก พบว่า การนำเทคโนโลยี USSD มาประยุกต์ใช้ มีค่าเฉลี่ยความพึงพอใจรวมสูงสุดที่ 4.59 ในระดับมากที่สุด มีความเร็วเฉลี่ยรวมทั้งกระบวนการ ไม่รวมเวลาการเข้าถึงเครื่องเอทีเอ็ม 56.39 วินาที ซึ่งเร็วกว่าวิธีการปกติ (ใช้บัตรเอทีเอ็ม แบบคนปกติ) ร้อยละ 17.93 (68.71 วินาที)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to identify the factors influencing the adoption of technology and to develop assistive technologies for persons with visual impairment in financial transactions making via automatic teller machines (ATMs). This study utilizes multiple methods including observations, experiments through prototypes, interviews, and questionnaires to collect data from all stakeholders. The sample of this research consisted of people with visual impairment or blindness, ATM specialists and a gate keeper from the Bank of Thailand. The experimental results highlight the significant factors that affect the technology adoption for people with visual impairment or blindness in financial transactions making via ATMs including cooperation, social acceptance, ease of use, usefulness, safety and security. Moreover, the experiment shows that the unstructured supplementary service data (USSD) technology has the highest average satisfaction score of 4.59, which is considered as a high level, and the USSD technology has the average total speed of 56.39 seconds (17.93 percent faster than a normal method) regarding the average total speed without ATM access time.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 433
    • Abstract Views: 245
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.