Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวเขา ในโครงการพัฒนาดอยตุง อำเภอแม่ฟ้าหลวง จังหวัดเชียงราย : กรณีศึกษา ชาวเขาเผ่าลาหู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A pattern of settlements at Doi Tung Development Project area : a case study of the Lahu tribe
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Second Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1690
Abstract
โครงการพัฒนาดอยตุงเป็นโครงการหนึ่งที่เข้ามาพัฒนา สภาพความเป็นอยู่ของชาวเขาให้ดีขึ้น โดยใช้วิธีการจัดสรรดินที่ใช้ในการอยู่อาศัยในรูปแบบการเช่า ที่ดินทั้งหมดเป็นกรรมสิทธิ์ของทางโครงการฯ ไม่ได้เป็นกรรมสิทธิ์ของชาวเขา ลักษณะการจัดสรรการใช้เช่าที่ดินในรูปแบบนี้ ทำให้พื้นที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวเขาแต่ละหมู่บ้าน แต่ละแปลงที่ดินมีขนาดพื้นที่ที่ไม่เท่ากัน หมู่บ้านมูเซอลาบาเป็นหมู่บ้านหนึ่งในโครงการฯ ที่มีพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยน้อย อัตราการตายรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แต่อัตราการเกิดรวมอยู่สูงสุด ซึ่งทั้ง 2 ประเด็นนี้จะส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในหลายๆ ด้านอย่างรวดเร็วและชัดเจนกว่าหมู่บ้านอื่น การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวเขา ศึกษาลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัย การอยู่อาศัยของชาวเขาในปัจจุบัน และศึกษาปัญหาด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวเขาเผ่าลาหู่ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อนำไปสู่การวางแผนการแก้ปัญหาด้านที่อยู่อาศัย การวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลและลงพื้นที่ภาคสนามในหมู่บ้านดังกล่าว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์มีล่ามช่วยในการแปลภาษา การสังเกต การ Sketch ถ่ายภาพ รวมถึงการจดบันทึกการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลในการสนทนากลุ่มแบบไม่เป็นทางการ จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งหมดในการสำรวจโดยใช้เครื่องมือดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยค้นพบว่า ในหมู่บ้านมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของเรือนทั้งหมด 9 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1. เรือนดั้งเดิมยกพื้นเตี้ยแบบครัวอยู่ในตัวเรือน 2. เรือนดั้งเดิมยกพื้นเตี้ยแบบครัวอยู่ติดกับตัวเรือน 3. เรือนดั้งเดิมยกพื้นเตี้ยแบบเพิ่มห้องนอน 4. เรือนดั้งเดิมแบบแยกครอบครัวใหม่ 5. เรือนประยุกต์ยกพื้นแบบใช้ชานหน้าเรือนเป็นทางเชื่อมสู่ห้องครัว 6. เรือนประยุกต์ยกพื้นแยกแบบห้องครัวต่างหาก 7. เรือนประยุกต์ติดพื้นแบบแยกครัวอยู่ด้านหลังเรือน 8. เรือนประยุกต์ติดพื้นแบบแยกครัวอยู่ด้านหน้าเรือน 9. เรือนใหม่ 2 ชั้น ซึ่งจากรูปแบบเรือนทั้งหมดมีเรือนของผู้สูงอายุที่ยังคงชานหน้าเรือนไว้ เรือนที่สร้างใหม่มีการสร้างห้องเก็บของ เป็นองค์ประกอบใหม่ที่สร้างขึ้นเป็นอันดับแรก การขยายตัวของเรือนได้เพิ่มห้องครัวและห้องนอนลูก พฤติกรรมการออกไปทำงานนอกพื้นที่ทำให้ระบบการเงินของชาวบ้านที่ดีขึ้น เรือนที่อยู่อาศัยจึงมีความถาวรมากขึ้น วัสดุที่ใช้สร้างเรือนเปลี่ยนจากวัสดุธรรมชาติเป็นสังกะสี ไม้แปรรูป และก่ออิฐฉาบปูน ส่วนความเชื่อที่ยังคงมีในพื้นที่คือ การห้ามหันจั่วเรือนตรงกัน การแยกเรือนใหม่ของครอบครัวที่แต่งงานต้องสร้างเรือนติดพื้น และการรักษาลานประกอบพิธิกรรมไว้ ข้อเสนอแนะที่นำไปใช้ในการวางแผนการอยู่อาศัยได้คือ เพิ่มนโยบายแบ่งแปลงที่ดินสำหรับการขออนุญาตปลูกสร้างเรือนใหม่ ไม่ให้ปลูกสร้างในแปลงที่ดินเดิมที่มีเรือนอยู่อาศัยอยู่ก่อนแล้ว เพราะจะทำให้เกิดความแออัดมากขึ้น รวมถึงการกำหนดระยะห่างจากเขตที่ดินไปถึงเรือนอยู่อาศัย เพื่อให้มีพื้นที่ว่างในการอยู่อาศัย และหาวัสดุใหม่ที่สามารถใช้ทดแทนวัสดุธรรมชาติเดิมที่หายากขึ้น ทดแทนการใช้วัสดุสมัยใหม่ตามท้องตลาดทั่วไป เพื่อทำให้เกิดลักษณะเฉพาะพื้นถิ่นของรูปแบบเรือนและวัสดุก่อสร้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Doi Tung Development Project Area, is one of the projects that has been established to improve the living standard of hill tribe people providing them with land. The land will be owned by the project and leased to the hill tribe people. Each place of land varies in size. Muzer La Ba village, one of the development project areas has a smaller block of land. The life expectancy considered to be in the middle range with a high birth rate in the village. These 2 statistics have dramatic impact on changes in the village. The main objective of the study and develop a better pattern of settlement for Hill Tribe communities in order to study the pattern of their living style, life style and habitation and also the recent problems of Lahu Hill Tribe habitation. This will lead to proper developmental planning for the pattern of settlement. This analysis is based on the study and actual survey of each Hill Tribe. This method involves interviewing hill tribe people by having native linguistic assistance, observation, sketching and photographic recording as well as exchanging information including informal conversation among groups. The villages have several different types of accommodation 1) Original house, floor lifted and inside kitchen. 2) Original house, floor lifted and kitchen is attached. 3) Original house, floor lifted with bedroom added. 4) Original house separated family room. 5) Contemporary house, floor lifted, front terrace is leading to kitchen area. 6) Contemporary house, floor lifted with separated kitchen 7) Contemporary house on the ground, separated kitchen (at the rear) 8) Contemporary house on the ground, separated kitchen (at the front) 9) New style with 2 stories, from all types and has room for elderly and reserve front terrace. New houses are built with storage room, a new concept of the home, followed by extensions of kitchens and bedrooms for family's members. Living standards, both indoor and outdoors have greatly increased with these modifications. The villages are more structurally sound. The materials have been changed from natural resources to galvanized roofing, plywood, brick and concrete. The custom is not to have gable roofs, and houses for newly married couples will be on the ground level and to reserve the common area for village special ceremonies. Therefore, the recommendation is for the development and planning area to increase the amount of land, allowing permission to establish new habitat, and not to rebuild on the existing block. By introducing manufactured materials from the local market instead of material from area-limited natural resources, the manufactured materials used will create the basic character and style for the villages.
Creative Commons License