Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยแบบมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนไบเล่ย์-หลังจวนฯ จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Participatory housing design process for urban squatters along railway tracks : a case study of Biley-Langjuan, Nakhon Ratchasima province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Second Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1665
Abstract
ชุมชนไบเล่ย์-หลังจวนฯ เป็นชุมชนที่บุกรุกที่ดินของการรถไฟ อาศัยอยู่สองข้างทางรถไฟ เป็นชุมชนในเขตเมือง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา การรถไฟกำหนดให้เป็นชุมชนนำร่องในการแก้ไขปัญหาการบุกรุกที่ดินของการรถไฟโดยชาวชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัย จากการศึกษาของ ณัฐพล อัศววิเศษศิวะกุล เรื่อง แนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยชุมชนริมทางรถไฟ ของชุมชนไบเล่ย์-หลังจวนฯ ได้ศึกษาตั้งแต่ ก.พ. 2544 - ก.พ. 2545 ได้ช่วยกระตุ้นให้ชุมชนเห็นถึงความสำคัญของปัญหา ชาวชุมชนจึงรวมกลุ่มและมีกระบวนการแก้ไขปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยที่เกิดขึ้น กระบวนการแก้ไขปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยได้คำเนินการมาถึงขั้นตอนการออกแบบ ซึ่งกระบวนการดังกล่าวยังต้องการความต่อเนื่องของกระบวนการแก้ไขปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยของชุมชนงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการวิจัยที่ต่อเนื่องจากขั้นตอนดังกล่าว โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อก่อให้เกิดการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยโดยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม กระบวนการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยแบบมีส่วนร่วม ก่อให้เกิดแนวทางการดำเนินการที่จะระดมความคิดของชาวชุมชน ระดมศักยภาพของชาวชุมชนและทรัพยากรพื้นถิ่นที่มีอยู่ มาใช้ในการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยด้วยตนเองให้มากที่สุด โดยผู้วิจัยนั้นเป็นผู้ให้ความช่วยเหลือ สนับสนุนให้ความรู้ ในส่วนที่ชุมชนขาด เช่น การถ่ายทอดความรู้และประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการออกแบบ เทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้าง เป็นต้น การวิจัยนี้ใช้กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมในการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย นอกจากนี้ยังใช้ การสังเกต การพูดคุยแบบไม่เป็นทางการ การจดบันทึก และการถ่ายภาพ ผลการวิจัยมีสาระสำคัญดังนี้ จากการเข้าร่วมทำงานกับชุมชนตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 สิงหาคม 2545 จนถึง 28 กุมภาพันธ์ 2546 ได้ร่วมกิจกรรมต่างๆ กับชาวชุมชน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลและปัญหาต่าง ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อที่จะได้ออกแบบกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมที่เหมาะสมกับชุมชน พบว่าการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยโดยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม มีทั้งหมด 7 ขั้นตอน เพื่อที่จะนำไปสู่การออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของชาวชุมชน กระบวนการเริ่มต้นที่ 1) กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมในการวัดและการนับ ให้ชาวชุมชนได้เรียนรู้การวัดและการเขียนผังบ้านตนเอง เป็นการสร้างความรู้พื้นฐานในการเขียนผังบ้าน นำไปสู่กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมในการออกแบบบ้านตนเองได้ 2) กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมในการเขียนแผนที่ชุมชนและชุมชนโดยรอบ ให้ชาวชุมชนเข้าใจถึงสภาพที่ตั้งปัจจุบันและปัญหา 3 ) กระบวนการสำรวจทรัพยากร 4)กระบวนการสำรวจศักยภาพชุมชนที่เกี่ยวกับการก่อสร้าง การสำรวจดังกล่าวนำไปสู่กระบวนการออกแบบ 5) การถ่ายทอดความรู้ประสบการณ์และรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนอื่น ให้ชาวชุมชนได้เรียนรู้รูปแบบอาศัย นำไปสู่การออกแบบบ้านตนเอง และการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยร่วมกัน 6) กระบวนการเรียนรู้สภาพที่ตั้งโครงการและข้อจำกัดของที่ตั้ง และ 7) กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมในการออกแบบ ให้ชาวชุมชนได้ออกแบบบ้านด้วยตนเอง ผลของกระบวนการที่ได้นำไปสู่ กระบวนการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยร่วมกัน และวางผังชุมชนร่วมกันจากการปฏิบัติการร่วมกับชุมชนในกระบวนการทั้ง 7 ขั้นตอน พบว่าการดำเนินการที่จะสมบรูณ์ได้นั้นจะต้องมี กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมที่ยังขาดและยังไม่ได้ดำเนินการ ที่สำคัญได้แก่การประมาณราคา เทคนิคการก่อสร้าง การจัดการที่เหมาะสมอันเนื่องมาจากระยะเวลาในการศึกษาที่จำกัด และงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนะกระบวนการดังกล่าว เพื่อที่จะนำไปสู่การแก้ไขปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยของชุมชน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยโดยการมีส่วนร่วม นอกจากจะได้รูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมแล้ว กระบวนการดังกล่าวยังเป็นกระบวนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันระหว่างชาวชุมชนและผู้วิจัย ก่อให้เกิดการรวมตัวในการตัดสินปัญหาของชาวชุมชนเอง ตามแนวทางการสร้างชุมชนเข้มแข็งและพึ่งพาตนเอง กระตุ้นให้เกิดการรวมตัว รวมถึงได้ศึกษาถึงการออกแบบกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม ปัญหาที่พบในการดำเนินการ และข้อแนะเสนอแนะ จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ที่จะศึกษาวิจัยในลักษณะนี้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Bailey Langjuan Community has trespassed on the land area belonging to the State Railway of Thailand (SRT). Community members live on both sides of the railway tracks. It is an urban community in Nakhon Ratchasima Province. The SRT has designated it as a pilot community in its attempt to solve the problem of SRT land trespassing with the participatory approach, whereby community members take part in finding solutions to their housing problems. According to a research study by Nattaphol Asawawisetsiwakul entitled {176}Approaches in Solving Housing Problems of Squatters along Railway Tracks in Bailey-Langjuan Community,{174} which was carried out from February 2001-February 2003, the community was made to realize the importance of their problems. As a result, they started working together in order to solve their housing problems. The process has come to the stage involving the design process, which is part of the continuous housing problem-solving process. This research thus continues from the earlier research. The objective is to establish the participatory housing design process. This participatory approach requires community members to mobilize their ideas, potentialities, and local resources in housing design. The researcher renders assistance and support by providing the community with the knowledge that may be lacking. This includes knowledge and experience in design and construction technology. The research uses the participatory housing design process as the main research tool. In addition, there are observations, informal interviews, note-taking, and photography. Here is a summary of major research findings. From working along with the community from 1 August, 2002 to 28 February 2003, the researcher took part in community activities, collected data and learned about related problems in order to design an appropriate participatory approach for the community. It is found that there are a total of seven stages in a participatory housing design process which will lead to such design that meets the needs of community members. The seven stages are as follows: 1) Participation in measuring and counting. Community members learn to measure and draw the plan of their own house- basic knowledge leading to own participatory housing design. 2) Participation in drawing maps of their own community and neighboring areas. Community members learn about present location and problems. 3) Participation in surveying resources. 4) Community potential regarding construction. This finally leads to the design process. 5) Transfer of knowledge and experience regarding housing patterns in other communities. With this, community members learn to design their own housing, using the participatory approach. 6) Learning the conditions and limitations of the project site. 7) Participation in the design process where community members design their own housing. The ultimate result is participatory housing design and community planning. In working along with the community in all seven stages throughout the process, the researcher has found that the process still lacks participation in some other areas which will make the operation complete. This is due to the time constraints of the study. It is recommended that participation in making cost estimates, studying of construction techniques, and setting up proper management should help solve community housing problems. In addition to appropriate housing, the participatory housing design process studied in this research is a co-learning process between community members and the researcher. It also contributes to the mobilization of ideas among members to solve problems themselves in accordance with the conceptual aim of building a strong and self-reliant community. It stimulates collaboration. At the same time, the participatory process design and problems encountered have been investigated. Recommendations are made for the benefit of future research of a similar nature.
Creative Commons License