Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้แสงธรรมชาติผ่านช่องแสงด้านข้างส่วนบน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแสงสว่างในห้องเรียนในชนบท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Daylight utilization from clerestory in rural classroom
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรัส พัชรเศวต
Second Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1639
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการวิจัยร่วม ในโครงการโรงเรียนต้นแบบไม่ปรับอากาศภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ การออกแบบการใช้แสงธรรมชาติภายในห้องเรียนในปัจจุบัน ที่ใช้ตำแหน่งช่องแสงด้านข้างเพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่สามารถให้แสงสว่างที่เพียงพอได้ทั่วทั้งห้อง จึงต้องแก้ปัญหาโดยการใช้แสงประดิษฐ์ซึ่งเป็นการสิ้นเปลืองโดยไม่จำเป็น เพราะในช่วงเวลาใช้งานปริมาณแสงสว่างจากภายนอกมีเพียงพอ ที่จะให้ความสว่างภายในห้องเรียนได้ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการนำแสงธรรมชาติเข้ามาใช้ในห้อง เรียน โดยมีแนวคิดในการใช้แสงธรรมชาติให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด และศึกษาหารูปแบบและสัดส่วนของช่องแสง โดยนำแสงธรรมชาติจากมุมสูงมาใช้เพื่อลดมุมตกกระทบในแนวตั้งฉากกับระนาบใช้ งาน ซึ่งมุมลำแสงดังกล่าวต้องไม่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาแสงแยงตากับนักเรียนและครูผู้ สอน ขั้นตอนการศึกษาเริ่มจาก ศึกษารูปแบบช่องแสงที่ใช้ภายในห้องเรียนรูปแบบต่างๆ เพื่อหาปริมาณแสงสว่างภายในห้องเรียน ด้วยการวัดปริมาณแสงสว่างบนระนาบใช้งาน ภายในหุ่นจำลองที่ตั้งอยู่ในสภาพท้องฟ้าจริง ในช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่ 8.00 น.-16.00น. และวิเคราะห์ผลเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบที่มีความเหมาะสมกับกิจกรรมภายในห้องเรียน ผลการศึกษาขั้นต้นพบว่าช่องแสงจากผนังด้านข้างเพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่สามารถให้ความสว่างได้เพียงพอทั่วห้อง การยกช่องแสงด้านข้างให้สูงขึ้นเพื่อให้แสงสว่างเข้ามาได้ลึกมากขึ้น มีผลกับการควบคุมความจ้าและแสงแยงตา การใช้หิ้งแสงให้เป็นส่วนช่วยสะท้อนแสงเข้ามาในห้อง ทำให้ปริมาณแสงสว่างภายในห้องลดลง เนื่องจากหิ้งแสงไม่ได้รับแสงโดยตรงจากดวงอาทิตย์ และฝุ่นที่จะลดประสิทธิภาพของหิ้งแสง แต่การใช้ช่องแสงด้านข้าง ยังมีความสำคัญเพื่อเชื่อมต่อมุมมองพื้นที่ภายในและภายนอก การใช้ช่องแสงด้านข้างส่วนบนที่ห่างจากผนังหลังห้อง สามารถนำแสงธรรมชาติเข้ามาภายในอาคารได้ลึกมากขึ้น และยังสามารถใช้กระจกที่มีค่าการส่องผ่านแสงสูงได้ เพราะในมุมที่สูงสายตามนุษย์สามารถรับความจ้าได้มากกว่าในระดับสายตา จึงทำให้แสงสว่างภายในห้องเพิ่มมากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยด้านทิศเหนือเมื่อใช้ช่องแสงด้านข้างขนาด 1.00ม. สูงจากพื้น 0.90 ม. ใช้งานร่วมกับช่องแสงด้านข้างส่วนบนขนาด 0.60 ม. สูงจากพื้น 3.20 ม. ที่ระยะห่างจากผนังหลังห้อง 3.00 ม. สามารถให้แสงสว่างที่เพียงพอตามมาตราฐาน ตั้งแต่เวลา 8.00-16.00 น ส่วนการใช้ช่องแสงรูปแบบดังกล่าวในทิศใต้ ทิศตะวันออกและทิศตะวันตกนั้น ต้องใช้ช่องแสงด้านข้างส่วนบนที่ระยะ 4.00 ม. จากผนังหลังห้องจึงจะให้แสงสว่างที่มีความสม่ำเสมอได้ทั่วห้อง ในช่วง 10.00-140.00 น. ในทิศใต้ 8.00-12.00 น. ในทิศตะวันออก และ 12.00-16.00 น. ในทิศตะวันตก ทั้งนี้ช่องแสงต้องไม่ได้รับอิทธิพลของแสงโดยตรงจากดวงอาทิตย์จากการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งาน ในการนำแสงธรรมชาติมาใช้ในอาคารให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด ด้วยการใช้ช่องแสงด้านข้างร่วมกับช่องแสงด้านข้างส่วนบนเพื่อให้แสงสว่างเข้ามาในอาคารได้ลึกมากขึ้น และยังสามารถใช้ช่องแสงด้านข้างส่วนบนร่วมกับระบบไฟฟ้าแสงสว่างเพื่อเป็นการประหยัดพังงานในอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a part of a group research of non air-conditioned elementary school design in the northeastern part of Thailand. Daylight utilization in classrooms has not been well considered for classroom design. Side windows and their position are not designed to give enough light, artificial light, therefore, has been used. This study has been conducted to find out daylight utilization in classrooms. The highest advantage from daylight utilization and type of fenestration are considered. A clerestory, therefore, has been used to reduce the angle of incident that normal to working plane. The beam angle does not cause glare for instructors and student. In the experiment, light measurement at horizontal planes in the model has been conducted at 8.00 a.m.-16.00 p.m. to find out the illumination in the classroom. The measurement results were analyzed and used to design the appropriate model for classroomʼs activity. Results reveal that only side fenestration provides inadequate uniform illumination and fenestration in a high position causes uncontrollable brightness and glare. Moreover, light shelf or light reflector that reflex external illumination reduces the internal illumination since they shade the direct sunlight. Dust is another problem that reduces a light shelfʼs efficiency. However, the fenestration is selected because it links inside and outside views. The fenestration, therefore, has been adapted at the ceiling position, or called clerestory. The position is set back from the back of the classroom. This not only provides more light but also can be used with a high light transmission mirror since humanʼs eyes can accept the light in a higher position than eyesight level. From the study of the north direction, it was discovered that 1.00 m. size of side window (at the height of 0.90m.) and 0.60m. size of the clerestory (at the height of 3.20 m. and 3.00 m. length) gives standard sufficient illumination from 8.00 am.-16.00 pm. In the south, east and west, the 0.60 m. clerestory at the position of 4 meters from the back of the classroom gives the uniform illumination at 10.00 am.-14.00 pm. in south, 8.00 am.-12.00 pm. in east, 12.00 pm.-16.00 pm. in west. The clerestory, however, should be influenced by direct sunlight. This thesis can be applied to take the most advantage from natural light by using both fenestration and clerestory in order that they can provide deeper light into a space. The clerestory, moreover, can be utilized along with lighting system to save energy in building
Creative Commons License