Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF TOPICAL FLUORIDE GEL AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO TRAY APPLICATION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ ทัศจันทร์
Second Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Third Advisor
เกศกาญจน์ เกศวยุธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.871
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาทางเลือกสำหรับการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจลเฉพาะที่ ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการทาบนตัวฟันด้วยพู่กัน (Paint on) กับวิธีถาดเคลือบ (tray) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่คงค้างอยู่ในน้ำลาย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยทางคลินิกแบบไขว้ ใช้อาสาสมัครจำนวน 19 คนที่มีช่วงอายุ 12-15 ปี ทำการเก็บน้ำลายชนิดไม่กระตุ้นก่อนและหลังการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจล ที่ 0, 5, 10, 20, 30 และ 60 นาที ระยะพัก (washout) 7 วัน วัดความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำลายด้วยฟลูออไรด์อิเลคโทรด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปริมาณฟลูออไรด์เจลที่เหมาะสมในวิธีการทาบนตัวฟัน คือ ปริมาตร 0.4 มิลลิลิตรซึ่งน้อยกว่าวิธีถาดเคลือบถึง 12.5 เท่า ผลของฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำลายและฟลูออไรด์ในช่องปากจากวิธีการทาบนตัวฟันมีปริมาณมากกว่าวิธีถาดเคลือบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (F= 113.458, p= .0001, t = 7.695, p= .0001 ตามลำดับ) อัตราการไหลของน้ำลายไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (F=.121, p=.732 และค่าครึ่งชีวิต (t half-life) ของฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำลายแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t= 3.505, p= .003) แม้ว่าวิธีการทาจะมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตสั้นกว่าแต่ความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำลายมีค่าสูงกว่าวิธีถาดเคลือบทุกช่วงเวลาที่วัด สรุปได้ว่าการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจลด้วยวิธีการทาบนตัวฟันโดยใช้พู่กัน เป็นทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์เจลเฉพาะที่โดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคฟันผุสูงและไม่สามารถควบคุมการกลืนได้ นอกจากนี้ยังประหยัดทรัพยากร สะดวกในการบริหารจัดการ และอุปกรณ์หาได้ง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to determine the alternative application for professional topical fluoride (F) gel. The new Paint on technique was compared to a traditional tray technique in aspect of efficiency of salivary F retention. The 19 healthy children age 12-15 year-old participated in this clinical crossover study. The unstimulated saliva was collected before and after application immediately, 5, 10, 20, 30 and 60 minutes. The washout period was 7 days. Salivary F concentration was measured by an ion-specific electrode. The results showed the proper amount of F gel for paint on was 0.4 ml which was 12.5 times less amount than tray. The F concentration and amount of soluble F in paint on was significantly higher than those of tray (F= 113.458, p= .0001, t = 7.695, p= .0001, respectively). The salivary flow rate were not significant difference (F= .121, p=.732). and time half-life between 2 techniques were significant difference (t= 3.505, p= .003). Although the time half-life of paint on was shorter than those of tray but the F concentration of paint on was higher than those of tray at all time points. These results suggested that the novel paint on technique was effective as an alternative application of professional topical F gel. It might be useful for high caries risk patients who cannot control swallowing. Moreover, this technique is economical, environmental friendly and easy to handle
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.