Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการรับซื้อสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของบรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and obstacles faced by secondary mortgage corporation
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Second Advisor
มานพ พงศทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1555
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาเพี่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการรับชื่อสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของบรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย โดยตั้งสมมติฐานจากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นว่าน่าจะมีสาเหตุมาจากสถาบันการเงินมีสภาพคล่องเพียงพอ จึงไม่ต้องพึ่งการทำธุรกรรมในระบบตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย ทั้งนี่ได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่1 : เป็นการวิจัยเอกสารเพื่อหาข้อมูลพื้นฐาน โดยศึกษาแนวคิดและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องประวัติความเป็นมา การดำเนินงานในระบบตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยเพี่อทำความเข้าใจเบื้องต้น ส่วนที่2: เป็นการวิจัยภาคสนาม เพี่อเพี่อหาสาเหตุที่ทำให้การทำธุรกรรมชื่อขายในระบบตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยมีปริมาณน้อย จากการศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการรับซื้อสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของบรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้การคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบไม่เป็นระบบ (Nonprobability Sampling) อาศัยการเลือกตามวิจารณญาณนของผู้ทำการวิจัย (Judgement Sampling) จากคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ 12 ท่าน และสามารถจำแนกออกตามบทบาทหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำธุรกรรมซื้อขายในระบบตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย คือ กลุ่มนักวิชาการจำนวน กลุ่มผู้บริหารบรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย และกลุ่มผู้บริหารของสถาบันการเงิน และนำคำตอบที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา นำเสนอด้วยการพรรณนาประกอบตาราง การวิจัยพบว่าปัญหา และอุปสรรคในการรันชื่อสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของบรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยมีความสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องดัง อันดับแรก ผู้บริหารหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง 11 จาก 12 ท่าน ให้ความเห็นว่าผู้ขายไม่มีความจำเป็นเรื่องสภาพคล่อง เนื่องจากเป็นภาวะที่สถาบันการเงินต่าง ๆ มีจำนวนเงินฝากเพียงพอ จึงยังไม่สนใจที่จะทำธุรกรรมกับบรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย อันดับรองลงมา ผู้บริหารหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง 4 -8 จาก 12 ท่าน ให้ความเห็นว่ามีสาเหตุจากเงื่อนไขการรับชื่อเฉพาะหนี้ดีของบรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย ในขณะที่สถาบันการเงินต้องเร่งแก่ไขปัญหาในองศ์กร เช่น ปัญหาหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ การเพิ่มทุนประกอบกับการทำธุรกรรมในระบบตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ในระบบสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีขั้นตอนซับซ้อน ต้องพัฒนาเทคโนโลยี และอาศัยบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ และสาเหตุของปัญหาอื่น ๆ ที่ผู้บริหารหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3 จาก 12 ท่าน กล่าวถึงเรื่องการทำธุรกรรมในระบบตลาดรองมีต้นทุนสูงและผลตอบแทนยังไม่น่าพอใจข้อเสนอแนะของการวิจัยคือ (1) บรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยควรเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการรับชื่อสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยแบบคละกันไปทั้งหนี้ดี และหนี้เสีย โดยอาจรับชื่อหนี้เสียในราคาที่ลดลงกว่าการรับชื่อหนี้ดี หรือแชร์ความเสี่ยงกับผู้ขาย เพี่อให้เหมาะสมกับภาวะตลาดที่ปัจจุบันสถาบันการเงินมียอดหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้เป็นตัวเลขที่สูง (2) สถาบันการเงิน ควรพัฒนาคุณภาพของสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยในระบบตลาดแรกมากขึ้น เนื่องจากปัญหาหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ส่วนหนึ่งมาจากความหละหลวม และเห็นแก่พวกพ้อง (3) รัฐไม่ควรเข้าแทรกแซงในการตลาด เช่น โครงการสินเชื่อ 100% จะเป็นการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงของสถาบันการเงิน และมีผลต่อคุณภาพของสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยที่ปล่อยไปในตลาดแรก และนอกจากนี้บรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์บทบาทและกิจการของตัวเองมากขึ้น ในขณะที่สถาบันการเงินเองก็ควรเตรียมความพร้อมเพี่อการทำธุรกรรมหากเกิดปัญหาขาดสภาพคล่องขึ้นในอนาคต (4) รวมถึงเสนอให้มีสถาบันการเงินประเภทใหม่ เช่น บริษัทสินเชื่อเพี่อการเคหะ ซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่ให้สินเชื่อในตลาดแรกด้วยต้นทุนราคาถูก โดยอาศัยแหล่งเงินทุนจากตลาดกู้ยืมระยะสั้นระหว่างสถาบันการเงินดำเนินงานภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ต้องขายกองสินทรัพย์สินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยให้กับบรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research had as its objectives the study of problems and obstacles in the mortgage market system by examining the outstanding reasons behind the mortgage loan market’s low activities. The hypothesis at the start of this research is that problems faced by different financial institutions are caused because they feel operations are just well enough to avoid concentrating on this sector. The research was divided into two parts. First, there was the study of relevant documents to acquire data concerning the trends and development as well as operations of the mortgage loan market in order to understand its roots. Second, through in depth interviews with executives, the researcher studied the problems and obstacles they have faced which are causing a drop in activities below market targets. Following the interviews, the sampling was divided into non-probability sampling and judgment sampling, which included 12 persons. These persons then represented technocrats, or academics, Secondary mortgage corporation executives and financial institution executives. There comments were than analyzed and charted. The research found the problems and obstacles encountered in the mortgage loan market satisfied the hypothesis and can be described as follows: First. 11 out of 12 of the sample stated that the problem wasn’t in the market, but with sellers did not have the need for smooth conditions. This is because financial institutions have just enough savings and so are not interested in the home mortgage loan market. Next, 4 - 8 of the 1 2 executives felt problems were caused because of financial institutions’ terms for mortgage loans that need to be corrected, for example some loans are earning no profits. In addition, they found there were needs for increased investment, new initiatives in the market system being confusing and redundant, the need for further technological development and staff showing a lack of interest เก their work, taking from 1-3 months to complete their responsibilities. Other reasons, behind problems that 3 of the 1 2 discussed included a belief that the activities took high investment with low returns and confusion in the operations. From these results, it is recommended 1) financial institutions must adjust their procedures in accepting large groups of properties for mortgage activities to determine whether they will perform or not. Possibly this means purchasing outstanding loans at lower costs or accepting to take a loss along with the seller to best satisfy current market conditions which currently show high outstanding loan levels. 2) Financial institutions must consider developing the quality of properties, which have been left alone since the beginning and are increasing in number. The problem of non-performing loans is the result of this negligence and can be corrected. 3) The Government should not enter and cause problems in the market, for example by offering 100% loans. This has just caused further difficulties for financial institutions and this has also affected the quality of mortgage loans that have been become negligent. In addition, mortgage companies must focus more on public relations as well as internal activities in order to prepared for future situations as they arise. And 4) There should have a new financial institutions for selling there mortgage loans to Secondary Mortgage Corporation directly.
Share
COinS