Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMMEDIATE EFFECT OF COMBINATION WAVELENGTH 808 AND 905 NANOMETER LASER THERAPY IN WOMEN WITH ACUTE MASTICATORY MYALGIA: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED CLINICAL STUDY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปราณี วิเชียรเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Occlusion (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยวและความเจ็บปวดช่องปากและใบหน้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.866
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลแบบทันทีของการรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์ความยาวคลื่นผสม 808 และ 905 นาโนเมตรในการลดอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวแบบเฉียบพลันในเพศหญิงโดยใช้การศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มีอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวจำนวน 42 คน โดยสุ่มออกเป็น กลุ่มทดลอง 21 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 21 คน ทำการวัดผลก่อนการรักษา หลังการรักษารวมทั้ง 1สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา วัดผลโดยมาตรวัดระดับความเจ็บปวดด้วยสายตา (VAS) ค่าแรงกดที่น้อยที่สุดที่ทำให้เริ่มรู้สึกเจ็บ (PPT) และระยะอ้าปากกว้างสุด (MMO) ทำการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้การทดสอบสถิติแมนวิทนีย์ยู ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่า VAS ของกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มทดลองมีค่ามัธยฐานก่อน,หลัง และ 1 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา ดังต่อไปนี้ 54.00(41.75-70.50), 35.00(22.00-61.00) และ 9.00(2.00-31.00) กลุ่มควบคุม 61.00(43.50-74.00), 51.00(37.00-65.50) และ 26.50(13.00-49.00) ค่า PPT ของกลุ่มทดลองมีค่ามัธยฐานก่อน,หลัง และ 1 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา ดังต่อไปนี้ 55.00(35.25-75.50 กิโลปาสคาล), 62.50(43.25-78.00 กิโลปาสคาล) และ 64.00(49.00-84.00 กิโลปาสคาล) กลุ่มควบคุม 55.00(35.00-80.75 กิโลปาสคาล), 49.00(41.25-77.25 กิโลปาสคาล) และ 63.00 (51.50-82.50 กิโลปาสคาล) ค่า MMO ของกลุ่มทดลองมีค่ามัธยฐานก่อน,หลังและ 1 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา ดังต่อไปนี้ 40.00(33.00-43.50 มิลลิเมตร), 40.00(35.00-43.50 มิลลิเมตร) และ 40.00(37.00-43.00 มิลลิเมตร) กลุ่มควบคุม 42.00(32.00-45.00 มิลลิเมตร), 42.00 (31.50-45.00 มิลลิเมตร) และ 42.00 (34.00-45.00 มิลลิเมตร) ผลพบว่า VAS,PPT และ MMO หลังการรักษาและ 1 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษาไม่แตกต่างกับก่อนการรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.159, 0.070, 0.365, 0.930, 0.422 และ 0.278 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลได้ว่าการรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์ความยาวคลื่นผสม 808 และ 905 นาโนเมตรเพียงครั้งเดียวไม่มีผลในการลดระดับความเจ็บปวดแบบทันทีในบริเวณกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวของหญิงที่มีอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวเฉียบพลัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to evaluate immediate effect of combination wavelength 808 and 905 nm Low-level laser therapy (LLLT) in women with masticatory myalgia using double-blinded randomization study. This study recruited forty-two female patients diagnosed with masticatory myalgia (DC/TMD). They were randomly divided into laser group (n=21) and sham laser group (n=21). Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) of pain intensity, Pressure pain threshold (PPT), and maximum mouth opening (MMO) were measured pre-treatment, post-treatment and one-week post-treatment. Man-Whitney U test was used to compare the different between groups. Median of VAS in LG pre-treatment, post-treatment and one week post-treatment were 54.00(41.75-70.50), 35.00(22.00-61.00) 9.00(2.00-31.00) respectively. In SG were 61.00(43.50-74.00), 51.00(37.00-65.50) and 26.50(13.00-49.00). Median of PPT in LG pre-treatment,post-treatment and one week post-treatment were 55.00(35.25-75.50 kPa), 62.50(43.25-78.00 kPa) and 64.00 (49.00-84.00 kPa). In SG were 55.00 (35.00-80.75 kPa), 49.00 (41.25-77.25 kPa) and 63.00 (51.50-82.50kPa). Median of MMO in LG pre-treatment, post-treatment and one week post-treatment were 40.00 (33.00-43.50 mm.), 40.00(35.00-43.50 mm.) and 40.00 (37.00-43.00mm.). In SG were 42.00 (32.00-45.00mm.), 42.00 (31.50-45.00mm.) and 42.00 (34.00-45.00 mm.). Results showed no significant different in VAS, PPT and MMO post-treatment and one week post-treatment (p=.159, 0.365, 0.930, 0.422 and 0.278 respectively). It can be conclude that single application of combination wavelength LLLT 808 and 905 nm. had no immediate effected on pain reduction in women with acute masticatory myalgia.
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.