Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการขยายระยะเวลาการเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ต่อการพัฒนาเมือง : กรณีศึกษาย่านธุรกิจการค้าสีลม-สาธร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of leasing period extension on urban development : a case study of Silom-Sathorn business district
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Second Advisor
ศักดิ์ชัย คิรินทร์ภาณุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1436
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายสำคัญในการทราบถึงทัศนคติการลงทุน และสภาพการพัฒนาเมืองที่มีโอกาสเปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยเฉพาะการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของเมือง อันเนื่องมาจากการขยายระยะเวลาการเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ซึ่งเป็นสาระสำคัญประการหนึ่งของพระราชบัญญัติการเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อพาณิชยกรรมและอุตสาหกรรม พ.ศ. 2542 ที่สนับสนุนให้การลงทุนในธุรกิจที่อาศัยระยะเวลาคืนทุนยาวนาน สามารถเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์เป็นระยะเวลาที่ยาวนานขึ้นถึง 50 ปี ซึ่งมากกว่าระยะเวลาการเช่าที่ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์กำหนดไว้ถึง 20 ปี การศึกษาได้เริ่มต้นขึ้นจากการวางขอบเขตการศึกษา ซึ่งให้ความสนใจเฉพาะการเช่าเพื่อการพาณิชยกรรมเพียงประเด็นเดียว โดยได้คัดเลือกพื้นที่ธุรกิจการค้าย่านสีลม-สาทรเป็นกรณีศึกษา ด้วยเห็นว่าเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความเป็นพาณิชยกรรมที่มีขนาดการลงทุนสูงค่อนข้างชัดเจน แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็ยังมีการใช้ที่ดินประเภทอื่นๆ ผสมอยู่ ซึ่งมีโอกาสเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่การพาณิชยกรรมได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่พักอาศัย จากนั้นจึงวางกระบวนการการศึกษา ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยขั้นตอน 2 ขั้นตอน คือ การสัมภาษณ์ และการวิเคราะห์คำนวณ การสัมภาษณ์เป็นการสอบถามเจ้าของที่ดิน นักพัฒนาที่ดิน และนักวิชาการ เกี่ยวกับแนวความคิดที่มีต่อการขยายระยะเวลาการเช่า อันได้แก่ ความจำเป็นของการขยายระยะเวลา ผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นแก่ผู้ให้เช่า-ผู้เช่า และพื้นที่เมือง เพื่อให้ได้คำตอบที่เป็นแนวโน้มของการลงทุนในอนาคต สำหรับการวิเคราะห์คำนวณก็แบ่งย่อยได้ 2 ระดับ คือ ระดับกรณีศึกษา และระดับภาค โดยระดับกรณีศึกษาเป็นการทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการ ด้วยการสมมติโครงการอาคารสำนักงานที่ขนาดการลงทุนด้วยค่า FAR 10:1 และทำการเปรียบเทียบมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิระหว่างการเช่า 30 ปี และ 50 ปีเพื่อให้เห็นข้อดี-ข้อเสีย ของแต่ละเงือนไขเวลา ส่วนระดับภาคเป็นการคาดการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพการใช้พื้นที่ของกรุงเทพฯ ด้วยการพิจารณาต้นทุนการเช่าที่ดิน เพื่อจะทราบถึงความเข้มข้นของการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ความเป็นไปได้ของการขยายพื้นที่เมือง และของเขตการใช้ที่ดินในอนาคตที่จะเป็นผลมาจากการขยายระยะเวลาการเช่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ว่าการขยายระยะเวลาการเช่าจะยังไม่มีผลในทางปฏิบัติในระยะอันใกล้ ด้วยสาเหตุของความไม่แต่นอนของการลงทุน แต่โดยหลักการแล้ว การขยายระยะเวลาการเช่าสามารถเป็นมาตรการกระตุ้นการลงทุน และการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของเมืองได้ เนื่องจากสามารถเพิ่มมูลค่าทางการเงินให้แก่โครงการ และเพิ่มคุณค่าของทรัพย์สินให้แก่เจ้าของที่ดินได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ต้นทุนเช่าที่ดินที่สูงขึ้นยังแสดงถึงความสามารถของที่ดินในการให้ผลตอบแทนทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งจะมีส่วนส่งเสริมให้พื้นที่ทุกบริเวณมีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในแนวสูง ความเข้มข้นของการใช้ดินก็จะเพิ่มขึ้น พื้นที่ใดมีการเช่าใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในปริมาณมาก โอกาสการขยายตัวก็จะมีมาก ซึ่งพื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะดังกล่าวได้แก่ ย่านธุรกิจการค้าและขอบของพื้นที่ชั้นในด้านตะวันออกที่ต่อเนื่องกับพื้นที่ต่อเมือง อันสะท้อนปรากฏการณ์การพัมนาเมืองแบบ "การเติมเต็มพื้นที่" ไม่ใช่ "การขยายตัวล้นขอบเขต" ตามที่เคยเป็นมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Leasing period extension, an essence of the 1999 Commercial and Industrial Leasing Act of Legislation, which supports long-term investment to lease for 50 years, 20 years longer than Civil and Commercial Code, have inspired this thesis to find out its impact on investment attitudes and urban development, especially urban land utilization. This thesis concentrating on commercial investment started by determining Silom-Sathorn business district as a case study. This is because though it is well-known as a central business district covered by many large scale investments, it is interweaved by other types of land uses that can be changed to commercial use, especially residential use, by adopting this long-term leasing period. Then, research design was set in a part of collecting data and analyzing. Firstly, collecting data by interviewing is a way to receive the attitudes of landowners, land developers and scholars toward leasing period extension including its necessity, its impacts on landowners-tenants and urban space. All data would be concluded as a trend of investment. Secondly, analyzing by calculating can be divided into 2 scales; case study scale and regional scale. Case study scale is a step of feasibility study comparing between 30 and 50 years leasing by testing net present value of an office building, supposed its size of investment at FAR 10:1, to understand advantages and disadvantages of those 2 terms of conditions. Regional scale is a step of forecasting Bangkok land utilization by considering leasing cost as a representative of 'Rent' which can show us the changes of land use intensity, possibility or urban expansion and land use boundaries. The results of those 2 research design indicates that though leasing period extension have been still impractical because of the investment uncertainty, it can be a measure of stimulating commercial investiment and urban land utilization interestingly. This is because it can increase value added to the projects and asset value to the landowners. Moreover, high leasing cost, a symbol of economic efficiency of land, is able to induce land utilization too. However, this situation depends on the background of each area; intensity of land use will increase where occurs high-rise building and land will be utilized more where occurs leasing investment, and places where occurs those characteristics are CBD and the east edge of inner part of Bangkok. Therefore, this thesis can be concluded that leasing period extension is a cause of 'urban infilling' not 'Spill Over and Diversification' like the past.
Creative Commons License