Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยริมคลองภายหลังการก่อสร้างคันกั้นน้ำเขตตลิ่งชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The changes on housing residence along the canal after the construction of the flood prevention dikes in Talingchan district
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Second Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1420
Abstract
จากปัญหาน้ำท่วมเมื่อปี พ.ศ.2538 และ 2539 ทำให้ประชาชนบริเวณพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ด้านฝั่งธนบุรีโดยเฉพาะเขตตลิ่งชันไต้รับความเดือดร้อน จึงมีการก่อสร้างแนวคันกั้นนาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กริมคลองบางกอกน้อยและคลองเชื่อมอื่น ๆ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยและสภาพการอยู่อาศัยภายหลังการก่อสร้างคันกั้นน้ำในเขตตลิ่งชัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าหลังจากการก่อสร้างคันกั้นน้ำเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยริมคลองทำให้ไม่มีบันไดขึ้น-ลงโดยตรงและไม่สามารถจอดเรือใต้ที่อยู่อาศัยแบบเดิมได้ ตัวคันกั้นน้ำยังบดบังมุมมองทั้งจากภายในสู่ภายนอกและจากภายนอกสู่ภายใน การถมดินหลังกำแพงกันดินเพื่อกันน้ำรั่วซึม ทำให้น้ำขังบริเวณพื้นที่ลุ่มตํ่าด้านหลังคันกั้นน้ำ จนเกิดปัญหาน้ำเน่าเสีย ส่งผลต่อการอุปโภค การถมดินบริเวณริมคลองกลายเป็นทางเดินหน้าบ้าน นำมาซึ่งปีญหาความปลอดภัยจนต้องสร้างรั้วปิดกันทางเดินเป็นระยะ จากการศึกษายังพบว่าคันกั้นน้ำทำให้เกิดปัญหาที่จะต้องดีดตัวบ้านให้สูงขึ้นเพื่อให้มุมมองดีขึ้น และยังนำไปสู่การถมดินทั่วพื้นที่ริมคลองและมีการใช้ประโยชน์ได้มากขึ้น คันกั้นน้ำที่สร้างยังทำให้แนวเขตคลองและที่ดินชัดเจนกว่าเดิม การก่อสร้างและต่อเดิมอาคารริมคลองจึงทำได้ง่ายขึ้น สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพการอยู่อาศัยจากการก่อสร้างคันกั้นน้ำไม่มีผลมากนัก ยก เว้นในส่วนการติดต่อทางนำที่ลดลง ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าคันกั้นน้ำมีส่วนทำให้การติดต่อทางน้ำลดลงบ้างแต่ก็เป็นไปตามสภาพปัจจุบันที่การติดต่อทางน้ำของที่อยู่อาศัยริมคลองลดลง เนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการสัญจรและสภาพสังคมริมน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนการก่อสร้างคันกั้นน้ำอยู่แล้ว จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน คือ ควรจัดให้มีระบบระบายน้ำ เพื่อแก้ปีญหานี้าท่วมขังเน่าเสียและการก่อสร้างบันไดขึ้น-ลงให้มีเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Flooding occurrences in 1995 and 1996 have caused damage and inconvenience to the residents of Bangkok, especially those living in Talingchan district in Thonburi. Consequently, reinforced concrete flood prevention dikes were constructed along the BangkokNoi canal and other waterways in the area. This study, therefore, aims at analyzing the changes on housing residences after the construction of the dikes. The study finds that the dikes forbid direct access to the canal via ladders from the house, so boats cannot be moored under the house as was the usual practice before the dike construction. Moreover, the dikes do not allow a clear view from inside-out and outside-in. The soil filling behind the dikes to prevent water leaking results in water gathering in the low area behind the dike, which later becomes polluted emitting a foul odor. In addition, the soil filled areas along the canal have become walkways passing in front of the houses leading to safety problems. Fences and walls are thus put up in intervals to prevent crimes. The study also finds that the dike has made it necessary for the people to elevate the house so as to get a better view. The land along the canal has been filled with soil so as to become higher, and consequently be of more use. The construction of the dikes also makes the dividing line between the canal and the land become more distinct. This makes it easier for the construction and extension of houses on the canal banks. The way of living of the residents in the area, on the other hand, has not changed much from the dike construction, except for the decrease in waterway traffic. The study finds the traffic on the canal on the decrease, but it had already been that way even before the dike construction. This was due to changes in the transportation system and social conditions of the people living along the canal. Based on the results of the study, it is suggested that a drainage system be installed in the area so as to solve the problem of water pollution, and that more access to and from the canal be constructed.
Creative Commons License