Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทเมืองศูนย์กลางความเจริญในภูมิภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ : กรณีศึกษา เมืองนครราชสีมา และเมืองขอนแก่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of urban growth centers in the northeastern region : a case study of Nakhon Ratchasima and Khon Kaen
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีระพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1435
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของเมืองนครราชสีมาและเมืองขอนแก่นในฐานะเมืองศูนย์กลางความเจริญในภูมิภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ เพื่อเสนอแนะบทบาทที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาในอนาคต วิธีการวิเคราะห์ได้แก่ SCALOGRAMS ANALYSIS โดยพิจารณาตัวแปรทั้งสิ้น 40 ตัว ในด้านอุตสาหกรรม การค้าบริการ การศึกษา สาธารณสุข และการคมนาคมขนส่ง ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงต้นแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 7 (พ.ศ.2535-2539) เมืองนครราชสีมาและเมืองขอนแก่นมีบทบาทเป็นศูนย์กลางด้านการด้านบริการ การศึกษา สาธารณสุข และการคมนาคมขนส่ง และในช่วงปลายแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 7 (พ.ศ.2535-2539) พบว่าเมืองนครราชสีมามีบทบาทเป็นศูนย์กลางอุตสาหกรรม การค้าบริการ การศึกษา สาธารณสุข และการคมนาคมขนส่งของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่าง ขณะที่เมืองขอนแก่นมีบทบาทเป็นศูนย์กลางอุตสาหกรรม การค้าบริการ การศึกษา สาธารณ สุข และการคมนาคมขนส่งของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนกลางและตอนบน ทั้งนี้ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรประเภทต่างๆ ในรายละเอียด พบว่าเมืองนครราชสีมาและเมืองขอนแก่นมีบทบาทในด้านต่างๆ สูงขึ้นในช่วงปลายแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 7 (พ.ศ.2535-2539) จากการวิเคราะห์บทบาทและแนวโน้มในการพัฒนาของเมืองนครราชสีมา และเมืองขอนแก่นสามารถนำมาสรุปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของเมืองทั้งสองในอนาคตได้ดังนี้ เมืองนครราชสีมา เป็นศูนย์กลางความเจริญในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่างที่มีบทบาทหลักด้านอุตสาหกรรม การค้าบริการ และบทบาทรองด้านการศึกษา สาธารณสุข และการคมนาคมขนส่ง เมืองขอนแก่น เป็นศูนย์กลางความเจริญในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนบนและตอนกลางที่มีบทบาทหลักด้านการค้าบริการ การศึกษา สาธารณสุข และการคมนาคมขนส่ง บทบาทรองด้านอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at studying the roles of Nakhon Ratchasima and Khon Kaen as urban growth centers in the northeastern region in order to propose the appropriate roles for future development. The technique used in this research is Scalograms Analysis, utilizing 40 indicators from the following sectors: industry, business and service, education, public health, and transportation. The result of study reveals that at the beginning of the 7th Nation Economic and Social Development Plan (1992-1996), Nakhon Ratchasima and khon Kaen played important roles as urban centers of business and service, education, public health, and transportation. In addition, Nakhon Ratchasima was the urban center of industry, business and service, education, public health, and transportation of the lower northeastern region since the end of the 7th plan. At the sametime Khon Kaen was the urban center of industry, business and service, education, public health, and transportation of the central and upper northeastern region. The result of further, more detailed analysis reveals that the two cities increased these roles by the end of the 7th plan. The synthesis of the study on the roles and development trends of Nakhon Ratchasima and Khon Kaen leads to the following suggestion: -Nakhon Ratchasima should be the urban growth center of the lower northeastern region, presenting primary roles in industry and business and service and secondary roles in education, public health, and transportation. -Khon Kaen should be the urban growth center of the central and upper northeastern region, presenting primary roles in business and service, education, public health, and transportation and secondary role in industry.
Creative Commons License