Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของอุตสาหกรรมวัสดุก่อสร้าง ที่มีต่อทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสภาพแวดล้อมในจังหวัดสระบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of construction material industry on natural resources and environment in Saraburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1434
Abstract
การศึกษาผลกระทบของอุตสาหกรรมวัสดุก่อสร้างที่มีต่อทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสภาพแวดล้อมในจังหวัดสระบุรี มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือ ศึกษาผลกระทบอันเนื่องมาจากการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมวัสดุก่อสร้าง และเสนอแนวทางป้องกันแก้ไขผลกระทบในทางลบ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมร่วมกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสำรวจภาคสนามพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา 2 บริเวณ คือ กลุ่มแก่งคอย-มวกเหล็ก และกลุ่มเขาวง-หน้าพระลานและข้อมูลที่มีการศึกษาและรวบรวมไว้ จากนั้นประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติมากำหนดแนวทางป้องกันแก้ไขและใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างเหมาะสมต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อุตสาหกรรมวัสดุก่อสร้างในพื้นที่มีการพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็ว มีผลต่อการสูญเสียทรัพยากรแหล่งแร่ เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินจนพื้นคืนมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้ยาก และคุณภาพอากาศมีปัญหาด้านฝุ่นละออง ทั้งหมดที่กล่าวเป็นผลกระทบหลัก ส่วนผลกระทบรองได้แก่ การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณการจราจร การลดลงของพื้นที่ป่าไม้และแหล่งต้นนํ้าลำธาร การเปลี่ยนระบบนิเวศน์และสภาพภูมิประเทศ ซึ่งจะมีผลต่อการการใช้ที่ดินในระยะยาว และเพิ่มความเจ็บป่วยในโรคที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับอุตสาหกรรมวัสดุก่อสร้าง อาทิ โรคระบบหายใจ โรคผิวหนัง และอุบัติเหตุ ผลกระทบดังกล่าวจะมีระดับรุนแรงในบริเวณแหล่งผลิต และบริเวณโดยรอบในรัศมีประมาณ 2 กิโลเมตร ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงเสนอว่า ในจังหวัดสระบุรีควรชลอการผลิตและในระยะยาวควรหยุดพัฒนาแหล่งผลิตอุตสาหกรรมวัสดุก่อสร้างใหม่ พร้อมเสนอแนวทางป้องกันแก้ไขผลกระทบไว้ 4 ประการคือ - กำหนดแนวกันชนจากแหล่งผลิตในรัศมีประมาณ 2 กิโลเมตร - พื้นฟูสภาพพื้นที่ภายหลังการทำเหมืองเป็นแหล่งนํ้าใช้สอย สวนสาธารณะ ขยายชุมชน ทุ่งหญ้าเลี้ยงสัตว์ หรือปล่อยให้มีการพื้นฟูตามธรรมชาติ - กำหนดแหล่งผลิตไว้เฉพาะกลุ่มเขาวง-หน้าพระลานและกลุ่มแก่งคอย-มวกเหล็ก - ปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการผลิตเชิงกายภาพ อาทิ การเบี่ยงพื้นที่หน้าเหมือง การเลือกเส้นทางขนส่งแร่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the study “Impacts of Construction Material Industry on Natural Resources and Environment in Saraburi Province" is to look at negative impacts of construction material industry development, and to recommend preventive and corrective guidelines using the environmental impact analysis technique and data gathered from field studies of two cases: Khao Wong-Na Pra Lan area and Kaeng Koy-Muaglek area, as well as the data which has been studied and collected. Then the natural resource management guidelines are adapted to set preventive and corrective measures so as to use the natural resources appropriately. The result of the study found that the construction material industry in the area has expanded rapidly, resulting in the depletion of mineral resources to the point where land recovery is almost impossible. The air in the area is also full of dust particles. The above mentioned are major impacts. Minor impacts include the increase in the traffic, the decrease in forested areas and water sources, change in ecosystem and geography of the area, all of which may result in the long-term of land use as well as construction material industry-related diseases such a s respiratory diseases, skin diseases and accidents. The impacts will be most serious in the production sites and within their 2-kilometer radius. The study, therefore, suggests that the construction material industry in Saraburi province be slowed down and in the long-term, no new construction material industry be set up. Four preventive and corrective measures are recommended as follow: - set a 2-kilometer radius buffer from the production sites - redevelop the former mining area into reservoirs, public parts, expanded communities, grazing land or let the area restore itself naturally - limit the location of the production sites within Khao Wong-Na Pra Lan and Kaeng Koy-Muaglek areas - charge the physical production process, i.e. the deviation of the area in front of the mines and the new mineral transportation routes.
Creative Commons License