Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้การไหลเวียนอากาศธรรมชาติกับงานสถาปัตยกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The utilization of natural air flow for architecture
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1466
Abstract
การออกแบบงานสถาปัตยกรรมในประเทศไทยที่ไม่เหมาะสม กับสภาพภูมิอากาศแบบร้อนชื้นเป็นเหตุให้สูญเสียพลังงาน ในการปรับอากาศอย่างมหาศาล การใช้การไหลเวียนอากาศธรรมชาติเป็นแนวทางหนึ่ง ที่ทำให้สภาพแวดล้อมในอาคารอยู่ในเขตสบายมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจะทำให้ปริมาณการใช้ระบบปรับอากาศลดลง การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ ของตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเขตสบายภายในอาคาร โดยอาศัยการไหลเวียนอากาศธรรมชาติเป็นหลัก ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือแนวทางการใช้การไหลเวียนอากาศ ที่เหมาะสมในงานสถาปัตยกรรม ตัวแปรที่นำมาศึกษาคือมวลสาร ค่าการป้องกันความร้อนของวัสดุ และช่วงเวลาการไหลเวียนอากาศ กระบวนการวิจัยอาศัยการทดลองจากเซลทดลองภายนอกอาคารเป็นหลัก วัสดุที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย วัสดุมวลสารน้อย (ไม้ หนา 12 มม.) มวลสารปานกลาง (คอนกรีต หนา 10 ซม.) มวลสารมาก (คอนกรีต หนา 30 ซม.) และระบบผนังที่มีฉนวนกันความร้อนภายอยู่นอกที่ใช้โฟมหนา 3 นิ้ว. การวิจัยขั้นต้นพบว่าการไหลเวียนอากาศจะส่งผลต่อ พฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทความร้อนของวัสดุร่วมกับมวลสาร ต่อมาการทดลองจึงมุ่งเน้นในการศึกษา ผลกระทบจากการปรับเปลี่ยนช่วงเวลาการไหลเวียอากาศ ซึ่งพบว่าการใช้การไหลเวียนอากาศกลางวันและกลางคืน จะทำให้เซลทดลองมีพฤตกรรมการถ่ายเทความร้อนต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต่างๆ พบว่าหากผสมผสานตัวแปรได้อย่างเหมาะสม จะสามารถทำให้อุณหภูมิอากาศภายในเซลทดลองต่ำกว่าภายนอกได้ประมาณ 1ํC จากการทดลองจะพบว่าระบบผนังที่มีฉนวนอยู่ภายนอก ผสมผสาน กับการมีมวลสารภายในเซลทดลองประมาณ 300 กก./ตร.ม และใช้การไหลเวียนอากาศธรรมชาติเวลากลางคืนจะแนวทางที่เหมาะสม ในการลดอุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ยภายในเซลทดลอง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ยภายในเซลทดลอง สามารถต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ยภายนอกได้ ซึ่งนับเป็นการค้นพบที่มีความสำคัญมากเนื่องจากโดยทั่วไปแล้ว อุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ยภายในเซลทดลองจะสูงกว่า อุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ยภายนอกตลอดเวลา สภาวะดังกล่าวจะเกิดจากการใช้ระบบผนัง ที่มีฉนวนอยู่ภายนอกผสมผสานกับการใส่มวลสารไว้ภายในประมาณ 300 กก./ตร.ม. ผลที่ได้รับจากการวิจัยจะเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด หากสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการออกแบบอาคาร ด้วยระบบธรรมชาติในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The result of inappropriate hot-humid architectural design in Thailand wastes a lot of air-conditioning energy. The utilization of natural air-flow is one solution to improve thermal comfort in building. The use of natural air-flow also reduce air-conditioning systems demand. The objective of this research is to study relationship of variables that effecting the thermal comfort. The natural air-flow will be implemented to improve thermal comfort in building. The output of this research is design guidelines of utilizing natural air-flow in architecture. The variables studied in research include thermal mass, thermal resistance of materials and the pattern of airflow utilization. The research employed the use of outdoor experimental test cells in order to study the behavior of variables. In this research the selective materials including low mass material (plywood 12 mm.), medium mass material (concrete 10 cm.), high mass material (concrete 30 cm.) and exterior insulation and finished system with insulation 3inch (EIFS). The research revealed the natural air-flow and thermal mass was capable of modifying the heat transfer behavior of test cell materials. The series of study was investigated by changing the pattern of air-flow through the test cells. The effect of day and night use pattern created a significant difference of the test cells heat transfer behavior. The study of the variables relationship revealed the appropriate variables combination was capable to reduce the average inside air temperature to about 1 ํC lower than the average outside air temperature. Exterior insulation and finished system envelope with 300 kg/sq.m. internal mass allowing night time air-flow able to minimize the average inside air temperature. From the study, it can be concluded that the average air temperature inside the test cells can be lower than the average outside air temperature. This is significant finding. In general the average inside air is always higher than average outside air temperature. This innovation can be achieved by the used of EIFS with 300 kg/sq.m. interior thermal mass. The result of this research can be extremely used for passive cooling design in the future.
Creative Commons License