Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยบนเกาะสีชัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline for residential development on Sichang Island
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Second Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1412
Abstract
เกาะสีชังเป็นชุมชนประมงเล็กๆ ธรรมชาติสวยงาม จึงเป็นสถานที่เสด็จประพาส และที่ประทับระหว่างรัชกาลที่ 4-6 และที่พักเรือตามธรรมชาติมาแต่โบราณ เป็นจุดรวมเส้นทางเดินเรือค้าขายกับเมืองจีนตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยา แต่เนื่องจากเป็นพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสม และแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลตะวันออก ทำให้เกิดโครงการท่าเรือน้ำลึกสีชัง และการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว ส่งผลให้มีแรงงานต่างถิ่นเข้ามาอาศัยในพื้นที่ เกิดการแออัด และขาดแคลนสาธารณูปโภค-สาธารณูปการ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของที่อยู่อาศัยบนเกาะสีชัง การเปลี่ยนแปลงและผลกระทบต่อที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยบนเกาะสีชัง ให้แก่หน่วยงานของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้วิธีรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเอกสาร และข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสำรวจภาคสนามโดยการสังเกตและถ่ายภาพ การสอบถามประชากรด้วยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิตามสัดส่วนของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พร้อมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่น นักวิชาการ และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องต่างๆ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ปัจจุบันบนเกาะสีชังมีที่อยู่อาศัยจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 1,667 หน่วย แยกเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยของราชการ 203 หน่วยและที่อยู่อาศัยของประชาชนทั่วไป ซึ่งประกอบด้วยบ้านพักชาวชุมชน 1,367 หลังคาเรือน, บ้านเช่าและห้องเช่า 97 หน่วย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นบ้านไม้ชั้นเดียวที่มีสภาพเก่า และแออัด โดยเฉพาะบริเวณริมทะเล แปลงที่ดินมีขนาดเล็กประมาณ 26-50 ตารางวา มีพื้นที่ใช้สอยประมาณ 51-100 ตารางเมตร ประชากรส่วนใหญ่มีภูมิลำเนาเดิมบนเกาะสีชัง จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา มีฐานะปานกลางปัญหาในการอยู่อาศัยที่สำคัญ คือ การขาดแคลนน้ำในการอุปโภค-บริโภค เนื่องจากพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นหินและไม่มีแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติรองลงมาคือปัญหาไม่มีถังบำบัดน้ำเสีย ปัญหาขยะ และขาดกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดิน ผลกระทบจากท่าเรือน้ำลึกต่อที่อยู่อาศัย คือ การจัดเก็บภาษี การจ้างงาน และธุรกิจบ้านเช่า มลภาวะในทะเลและในอากาศ เสียพื้นที่การทำประมง และขาดแคลนน้ำ ส่วนผลกระทบจากการท่องเที่ยว คือ อาชีพบริการนักท่องเที่ยวและรายได้จากนักท่องเที่ยว เพิ่มปริมาณขยะและน้ำเสีย ขาดแคลนน้ำและไฟฟ้า ขาดแคลนแรงงานประมง จากการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยเกิดจากสาเหตุสำคัญ 2 ประการ คือ (1) การเปลี่ยนแปลงตามธรรมชาติจำนวนประชากรและที่อยู่อาศัยเพิ่มขึ้นตามธรรมชาติ ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยทรุดโทรม แออัด และรุกล้ำที่สาธารณะ เช่น ริมทะเลและชายเขา (2) การเปลี่ยนแปลงจากกิจกรรมการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว และ ท่าเรือน้ำลึกและการขนถ่ายสินค้า ทำให้มีแรงงานต่างถิ่นเข้ามาอาศัยบนเกาะจำนวนมาก มีการก่อสร้างห้องแถว ห้องชุดพักอาศัย และอาคารพาณิชย์พักอาศัยเพิ่มขึ้น ดัดแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยเปลี่ยนเป็นร้านคืาและห้องเช่า รวมทั้งเปลี่ยนการใช้ที่พักแรมนักท่องเที่ยวเป็นห้องเช่า ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาความหนาแน่นของจำนวนประชากรและที่อยู่อาศัย ที่อยู่อาศัยไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาวะเกาะ และกาาชาดแคลนสาธารณูปโภค-สาธารณูปการ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ค้นพบประเด็นที่สำคัญ คือ มีแนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนประชากรและที่อยู่อาศัยแรงงานต่างถิ่น ที่อยู่อาศัยมีลักษณะไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาพเกาะ และ ที่อยู่อาศัยบริเวณริมถนนเปลี่ยนเป็นร้านค้าและมีอาคารพาณิชย์พักอาศัยเพ่มมากขึ้น โดยได้เสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยบนเกาะสีชังให้เหมาะสมกับสมรรถนะในการรองรับของเกาะ เพื่อรองรับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ และการประมงในอนาคต ดังนี้คือ (1) เร่งทำการศึกษาสมรรถนะในการรองรับจำนวนประชากรและที่อยู่อาศัยที่อยู่อาศัยบนเกาะสีชังอย่างรีบด่วน (2) ควบคุมการก่อสร้างและดัดแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพเกาะ (3) ปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวชุมชนให้มีสภาพพีชึ้น เช่น ที่กักเก็บน้ำฝน ที่บำบัดน้ำเสีย และ (4) การพัฒนาชุมชน เช่น แหล่งน้ำ ไฟฟ้า ขยะ อาชีพ และคุณภาพประชากร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sichang Island is home to a small fishing community surrounded by natural beauty. It served as a royal residence during the reigns of King Rama 4 to King Rama 6. It also served as an anchorage hub for commercial trade routes with China beginning during and Ayudhaya period. Now, because of Sichang Island location at the center of the eastern seaboard development project, the Island has became an important seaport and tourist destinations. This has resulted in an inflow of labor from other places and, as a result, the area has become densely populated with insufficient public utilities and facilities. The objectives of this research were to study the present conditions of Sichang Island, changes that are talking place and their effects on housing in order to propose guidelines for residential development to relevant public and private organizations. The research was compiled by using secondary data collected from documents and primary data collected from site inspection, which included observation, pictures,interviews with a stratified population sample as well as with local staff, scholars and related organizations. The research revealed there are a total of 1,667 residential units on Sichang Island; 203 units government property while the remainder are privately owned. The total number accommodation include 1,367 residential units and 97 houses and rooms to rent. Most were old and crowded one-story houses, especially, along the coast in a small area of just 104-2000 square meters. The floor spaces ranged from 26-50 square meters. The population primarily consisted of locals who were mostly primary schools graduates and categorized as middle class. The main problems of their living on the island were as follows: First, they lacked water for consumption since most areas were stone and have no natural water sources. There was also a lack of septic tanks and suitable garbage disposal. Furthermore, they face expiration of land ownership. The seaport also affected residents in terms of tax collection, employment, rental business, water and air pollution, a decrease in fishing area and a lack of water. Regarding tourism on the island, while it brought in tourist service business's and income, it also led to an increase in garbage and polluted water, is well as insufficient of water and electricity supplies and electricity lack. According to the analysis, the change of residents was caused by two primary reasons 1) changes in accordance with nature such as the increasing population which resulted in deteriorated and densely populated residential areas as well as intrusion in to such are as the sea coast and mountain lowlands 2) changes caused by activities related to tourism development, the seaport and goods transfer. These brought in a large influx of labor as well as an increase in the construction of row houses, apartments and commercial buildings. Furthermore, some residents were converted into shops and rooms to rent. As a result, the island confronted the problems concerning overpopulation and dense residential areas. Furthermore, accommodation did not suit island conditions while there was also a lack of utilities and facilities on the island. This research revealed the following main factors: the population tended to increase. Housing did not suit island conditions and road-front residences often were converted into shops. At the same time, there was an increase in the number of commercial buildings. Thus, guidelines for residential development on Sichang Island that match the island's capacity and serve sustainable tourism and future fishing business were set as follows. 1) Study Island capacity to serve local residents and residential constructions 2) Control construction and make residential adjustments changes to suit island conditions 3) Improve local housing such with rain water storage tanks and septic tanks 4) Develop community awareness regarding water sources, electricity, garbage disposal, occupations and the quality of the life.
Creative Commons License