Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมชนแออัดกับการพัฒนาเมือง ในพื้นที่เขตชั้นกลางกรุงเทพมหานคร กรณีศึกษา เขตยานนาวา สาทร และบางคอแหลม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationships between slums and urban development in the middle Bangkok Metropolitan area a case study of Yannawa Sathon and Bangkholaem District
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1026
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะค้นหา ทำความเข้าใจและสร้างองค์ความรู้ถึงสภาพของชีวิต และการตั้งถิ่นฐานระหว่างชุมชนแออัดกับพื้นที่เมือง เนื้อหาในการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น2 ส่วน คือ การศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนแออัดกับสภาพการพัฒนาของพื้นที่ศึกษาและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนแออัดที่มีมาควบคู่กับการพัฒนาเมือง โดยกำหนดให้พื้นที่เขตยานนาวาสาทร และบางคอแหลมเป็นพื้นที่ในการศึกษา ผู้ศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อใช้ประกอบการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งพัฒนาการของพื้นที่ศึกษาออกได้เป็น 3 ระยะ ตามสภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ เริ่มจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมมาเป็นที่ตั้งของโรงงาน โกดัง คลังสินค้า และกำลังก้าวไปสู่การเป็นศูนย์กลางพาณิชยกรรมใหม่ของกรุงเทพมหานคร การเปลี่ยนแปลงกิจกรรมการใช้ที่ดินส่งผลต่อวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ ชุมชนแออัดเป็นรูปแบบของการพักอาศัยที่มีพัฒนาการเกี่ยวข้องเชื่อมโยงกันอย่างชัดเจนกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว โดยพบว่าเมื่อมีการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมเข้ามาในพื้นที่ ที่ดินที่เคยเป็นสวนผลไม้ถูกแบ่งให้เช่าปลูกบ้านสำหรับคนงานในโรงงาน และพัฒนามาเป็นการปลูกบ้านให้เช่า การพัฒนาระบบสาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการของภาครัฐก่อให้เกิดความต้องการในการพัฒนาพื้นที่เพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของเมือง และกลายเป็นแรงบีบให้เกิดการบุกรุกที่ดินเพื่อปลูกบ้านพักอาศัย ชุมชนแออัดในปัจจุบันจึงแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเภทคือ ชุมชนแออัดในที่ของตนเอง ชุมชนแออัดที่เช่าที่ดินปลูกบ้าน และชุมชนแออัดที่บุกรุกที่ดินผู้อื่นซึ่งแต่ละชุมชนมีพัฒนาการการเป็นชุมชน สภาพทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและลักษณะทางสังคมแตกต่างกันไป ผลจากการศึกษาสามารถนำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาใน 2 กรณี คือ การแก้ไขปัญหาในพื้นที่ที่มีชุมชนแออัดอยู่แล้ว เน้นการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงสภาพทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ ส่วนในพื้นที่ที่ยังไม่เกิดกลุ่มที่พักอาศัยในรูปแบบของชุมชนแออัดนั้น เสนอให้ใช้มาตรการในการควบคุมและป้องกันการเกิดชุมชนแออัดขึ้นในพื้นที่ คือ มาตรการทางผังเมืองเพื่อควบคุมกิจกรรมการใช้ที่ดินให้สอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาระบบสาธารณูปโภคของเมือง และมาตรการทางสังคมเพื่อให้ผู้มีรายได้น้อยมีทางเลือกและโอกาสในการยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของตนเองและครอบครัวให้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed to search, understand and create knowledge about the relation of condition of life and settlement of slums and urban area. This study is divided into two parts. The first part is the study of slum settlement's evolution and urban development in the study area of Yannawa, Sathon and Bangkholaem Districts. The second part is the study of slum transition along with the urban development in the study area. The method used in this study is interview and participation observation for data gathering and analysis. From the study the evolution of study area could be divided into three stages according to the physical change of the area. In the past, it was an agricultural area which was later changed into the industrial area. Then, it would be developed to be the new commercial center of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. The changes of land use had an influence on the way of life of residents in the study area. Slums were the residential development clearly related to those changes. When there was an expansion of the industrial activity in the study area, the previous orchard was partly changed to land for rent to build a house for factory workers, and eventually developed to a house for rent. Also, the development of infrastructure of the public sector led to the area development to cope with urban expansion and became a force to invade land for residence. Therefore, slums at present can be divided into three categories: slums in their land. own area, slums on rental land, and slums on land invaded. Each type of slum varies in its development, and physical, economic and social characteristics. According to the study, two guidelines are proposed to solve the problem. The first one deals with the area where slums exist by emphasizing on the physical development and improvement. The other one is to cope with the area where there is no slum. Two measures are proposed to control and prevent the slum development: urban planning measures and social measures. The former is to control land use in agreement with the development of infrastructure system in an urban area whereas the latter is to provide alternatives and opportunity for a low-income group to upgrade their quality of life and family.
Creative Commons License