Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิอิไมด์แบบร่างแหโดยใช้โทลิลลีนไดไอโซไซยาเนท
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1654
Abstract
Cross-linked polyimide films were synthesized by the reaction between diisocyanate groups and hydroxyl functional groups in polyimide structure, which was confirmed by IR. During the thermal treatment of the cross-linked polyimide, the thermal labile component (CO₂) in the urethane segments was decomposed which might generate pores in the film. The presence of the pores was confirmed from the dielectric constant of the film. The dielectric constant of the films decreased with the increase of TDI loading. By comparing the properties of the films, the PI50-C1.0 exhibited optimum mechanical and good dielectric properties. The cross-linked structure was also confirmed by DMA. The PI50-C1.0 showed excellent storage and loss modulus especially in the high temperature range (above 350°C) due to the characteristic of cross-linked structure. Moreover, the results of tensile stress test showed that the PI50-C1.0 exhibited lower tensile strength than the PI50 because the presence of pore in PI50-C1.0 might influence to strength greater than the effect of cross-linked structure. Finally, the SEM cross sectional images can not be observed the different between PI50 and PI50-C1.0. This might be based on that the very small size of pores, which were generated by carbon dioxide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิอิไมด์แบบร่าง แห โดยปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไดไอโซไซยาเนทกับหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่อยู่ในสายโซ่ของพอลิอิไมด์ ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้โดยอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัม ในระหว่างกระบวนการให้ความร้อนของพอลิอิไมด์แบบร่างแหพบว่าเกิดการสลายตัวของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อยู่ในส่วนของสายโซ่ยูริเทน ซึ่งทำให้เกิดรูพรุนในแผ่นฟิล์ม โดยการเกิดรูพรุนภายในแผ่นฟิล์มสามารถยืนยันได้โดยค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริก พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณโทลิลลีนไดไอโซไซยาเนทมากขึ้นค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริกจะมีค่าลดลง โดยจากการเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของแผ่นฟิล์มพบว่า PI50-C1.0 มีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเนื่องจากมีค่าสมบัติทางกลที่ดีและค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริกที่มีค่าต่ำ จากผลของการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกลที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ พบว่า PI50-C1.0 มีคุณสมบัติทางกลที่ดีอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเจนที่อุณหภูมิสูง (มากกว่า 350 องศาเซลเซียส) ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันการเกิดโครงสร้างแบบร่างแห อย่างไรก็ตาม PI50-C1.0 ยังแสดงค่าความเค้นที่ต่ำกว่า PI50 ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง แสดงถึงอิทธิพลของรูพรุนที่มีมากกว่าโครงสร้างแบบร่างแห ท้ายที่สุดจากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพื้นผิว และรูพรุนโดยเครื่อง SEM ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่าง PI50 กับ PI50-C1.0 ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ว่ารูพรุนที่เกิดขึ้นจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีขนาดเล็กมากเกินกว่ากำลังขยายของเครื่อง SEM
Creative Commons License