Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nitrogen and phosphorus cycles managemt in Aquaponic system
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1548
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันในระบบอควาโปรนิกส์ โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) ศึกษาอัตราการใช้แอมโมเนียและไนเตรทของผักสลัดกรีนโอ๊ค 2) ศึกษาการออกแบบและการทางานของส่วนบำบัดไนตริฟิเคชันสาหรับระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบปิด และ 3) ศึกษาการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสในระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้าแบบปิดที่ทางานร่วมกับระบบอควาโปนิกส์ที่มีและไม่มีการติดตั้งส่วนบำบัดไนตริฟิเคชัน จากการทดลองพบว่า ผักสลัดกรีนโอ๊คสามารถดูดซึมได้ทั้งแอมโมเนียและไนเตรทไปใช้ในการเจริญเติบโต อย่างไรก็ตามพืชจะเลือกใช้แอมโมเนียก่อนไนเตรท ทาให้การดูดซึมไนเตรทสามารถพบได้หลังจากที่แอมโมเนียในระบบหมดลง สำหรับการเพิ่มการสะสมตัวของไนเตรทในระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบปิดที่ทำงานร่วมกับระบบอควาโปนิกส์สามารถทำได้โดยการติดตั้งส่วนแยกตะกอนและส่วนบำบัดไนตริฟิเคชันด้วยตัวกรองชีวภาพแบบเคลื่อนที่ลงในชุดทดลอง จากการทดลองพบว่าระบบมีอัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียเท่ากับ 1.09 มก./ล. และเกิดการเติมอากาศอย่างสมบูรณ์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดไนตริฟิเคชัน โดยเป็นไปตามความคาดหมายว่าในระบบที่มีการติดตั้งส่วนบำบัดไนตริฟิเคชันพบความเข้มข้นของไนเตรทสูงกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามในการเดินระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบปิดร่วมกับระบบอควาโปนิกส์ในระยะยาว พบว่าการบำบัดไนตริฟิเคชันที่เกิดขึ้นตามธรรมชาติในบ่อเลี้ยงปลาและรางปลูกผักเพียงพอที่จะทำให้เกิดกระบวนการบำบัดอย่างสมบูรณ์เมื่อทำการเดินระบบประมาณ 20 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the roles of nitrification process in aquaponics system. Three experiments were included in this study i.e. 1) ammonium and nitrate utilization of the Green Oak lettuce (Lactuca sativa), 2) to design and study the function of water treatment systems based on nitrification process for recirculating aquaculture system (RAS), and 3) to evaluate an inorganic nitrogen and phosphorous removal efficiency of the RAS-aquaponics with and without nitrification treatment system. It was found that Green Oak lettuce was able to utilize both ammonia and nitrate forms for growth. However, the plant preferred ammonia over nitrate so the utilization of nitrate was found after ammonia depletion. To induce nitrate accumulation in RAS-aquaponics system, suspended solid filter and moving bed nitrification media were installed in the water treatment tank. Ammonia removal rate of 1.09 mg-N/d was obtained and aeration strongly enhanced the nitrification process. As expected, higher nitrate concentration in the water was found in the treatment tank with nitrification biofilter. However, long term operation of RAS-aquaponics system revealed that the nitrification process in fish and vegetable tanks was enough to perform complete nitrification treatment after 20 days of operation.
Creative Commons License