Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microencapsulation of Probiotics Using Goat Milk and Konjac Glucomannan Hydrolysate Via Spray Drying
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันของโพรไบโอติกโดยใช้น้ำนมแพะและไฮโดรไลเสทกลูโคแมนแนนของบุก ด้วยการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarn Settachaimongkon
Second Advisor
Naraporn Somboonna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1543
Abstract
Probiotics are beneficial for health when consuming in a sufficient amount. However, probiotics are not tolerant to high temperatures in food processing. Microencapsulation is one technique that using to entrap probiotic cells for applying in food products. Therefore, this research is aimed to study the application of konjac glucomannan hydrolysate (KGMH) in the combination of goat milk to encapsulate Lb. casei-01 by using microencapsulation techniques via spray drying. There were three main parts of this research. Firstly, KGMH from 15-25% (w/w) KGM were determined for prebiotic activity score (PAS) in in vitro. Besides, the positive effect of KGMH in goat milk that contained Lb. casei-01 for 24 hours incubation presented the possibility when reconstituting the microencapsulation powder in the gastrointestinal system (GI). The results showed that KGMH from 25% KGM provided the highest PAS score (0.35 ± 0.01) and could promote the growth of Lb. casei-01 in goat milk more than KGMH from KGM 15% and 20%. Therefore, KGMH from 25% KGM was chosen to combine with goat milk and maltodextrin (MD) at 40% of the percentage of total solid content (%TS). In the second part, this study was aimed to study suitable drying condition to the percentage of survival rate (%Survival rate) of Lb. casei-01 at inlet air temperature from 160-180 °C by varying the feed rate at 15-35%. It was found that the spray drying condition at 180 °C of inlet air temperature, feed rate 30-35% gave the highest %Survival rate (55.42±0.14%). For the last part, goat milk was concentrated from 12 °Brix to 20° Brix by vacuum evaporator at 60 °C (GM (control)) before combining with tested saccharide(s) (KGMH, MD, KGMH+MD (1:1)) in the ratio of solid content of goat milk to solid content in tested saccharide(s) at 2:1. All formulas were examined, including % Survival rate, the resistant in vitro GI test, the physical properties, and post survival storage for three months. The result showed that in every treatment had a similar %Survival rate to around 75%, which was lower than GM (control) at 87.32±2.55%. Moreover, they were resistant in in vitro GI test as the same trends as GM (control) (p≥0.05). For the physical properties, GM+KGMH+MD exhibited the best solubility (83.29±3.30). In the other hand, GM+KGMH provided the lowest wettability time (128.33±1.00 s). Lastly, after three months of storage, GM (control) was the highest protection of Lb. casei-01 from 8.66±0.26 to 8.42±0.22 log CFU/g dried sample. While GM+MD+KGMH provided a slightly lower survival rate than other treatments from goat milk with tested saccharide(s) (p<0.05) (from 7.33±0.29 to 7.18±0.03 log CFU/g dried sample). Therefore, KGMH from 25% KGM has prebiotic properties from the highly positive score in PAS and could promote Lb. casei-01 growth in goat milk systems. In addition, it can increase the wettability of the microcapsule powder. Furthermore, the GM+KGMH+MD was selected for applying to encapsulate probiotics in microencapsulation via spray drying method from the best solubility and storage survival. This result presented a model to develop synbiotic coating in this product type by using KGMH, which is promising to be healthier food products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติกเป็นจุลินทรีย์ที่มีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ แต่เนื่องด้วยจุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติกทนความร้อนในการแปรรูปได้ไม่ดีนัก จึงใช้เทคนิคการทำไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันมาช่วยในการห่อหุ้มและปกป้องจุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติก เพื่อนำมาใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการนำไฮโดรไลเสทกลูโคแมนแนนของบุก (KGMH) มาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับน้ำนมแพะในการห่อหุ้มเชื้อ Lactobacillus casei-01 (Lb. casei-01) ด้วยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยการทดลองนี้ประกอบไปด้วยสามส่วนหลัก คือ ส่วนแรกศึกษาสมบัติการเป็นพรีไบโอติกของ KGMH จากสารละลายบุกที่ความเข้มข้น 15-25% ด้วยวิธี prebiotic activity score (PAS) ประกอบกับศึกษาผลของ KGMH ในน้ำนมแพะต่อการเจริญของเชื้อ Lb. casei-01 ในระยะเวลาบ่ม 24 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า KGMH ความเข้มข้น 25% ให้ค่า PAS ที่สูงที่สุด (0.35± 0.01) และช่วยส่งเสริมการเจริญของ Lb. casei-01 ในน้ำนมแพะได้มากกว่า KGMH ความเข้มข้น 15% และ 20% จึงเลือก KGMH ความเข้มข้นที่ 25% มาห่อหุ้มร่วมกับน้ำนมแพะและมอลโตเดกซ์ตริน (MD) โดยมีของแข็งรวมทั้งหมดเป็น 40% เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาส่วนที่สอง โดยศึกษาสภาวะการทำแห้งที่เหมาะสมต่อการรอดชีวิตของ Lb. casei-01 ที่อุณหภูมิลมร้อนขาเข้าที่ 160-180 °C อัตราการป้อนในช่วง 15-35% พบว่า อุณหภูมิลมร้อนขาเข้าที่ 180 °C อัตราการป้อน 30-35% ให้ค่าร้อยละของอัตราการรอดชีวิต (%Survival rate) มากที่สุดที่ 55.42±0.14% จากนั้นทำการศึกษาในส่วนที่สาม โดยมีการปรับความเข้มข้นน้ำนมแพะ ด้วยการทำเข้มข้นแบบสุญญากาศที่ 60 °C จาก 12 °Brix จนมีความเข้มข้นเป็น 20 °Brix (GM (control)) และเปรียบเทียบกับการผสมตัวห่อหุ้มที่ทดสอบ คือ KGMH, MD และทั้งสองแซ็คคาไรด์ผสมที่ 1:1 (KGMH+MD) โดยใช้สัดส่วนของแข็งในน้ำนมแพะต่อของแข็งในแซ็คคาไรด์ที่ 2:1 จากนั้นตรวจค่าต่างๆ จากผงไมโครแคปซูล ได้แก่ %Survival rate, in vitro GI test, physical properties และการรอดชีวิตของเชื้อ Lb. casei-01 หลังการเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน พบว่า ทุกสูตรที่เป็นน้ำนมแพะผสมแซ็คคาไรด์ให้ค่า %Survival rate อยู่ที่ ประมาณ 75% ซึ่งน้อยกว่า GM (control) ที่ 87.32±2.55% และให้ค่าจากการทดสอบ in vitro GI ที่ไม่แตกต่างจาก GM (control) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ p≥ 0.05 ในส่วนของค่า physical properties ตัวห่อหุ้ม GM+KGMH+MD ให้ค่า solubility ที่ดีที่สุด (83.29±3.30%) ในขณะที่ตัวห่อหุ้ม GM+KGMH ให้ค่าเวลา wettability ที่น้อยที่สุด (128.33±1.00 s) หลังจากนั้นเก็บรักษาผงไมโครเคปซูลเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน พบว่า GM (control) ให้ค่าการรอดชีวิตสูงที่สุด (8.42±0.22 log CFU/ g dried sample) จากเริ่มต้นที่ (8.66±0.26 log CFU/ g dried sample) ในขณะที่ GM+MD+KGMH (1:1) ให้อัตราการรอดชีวิต (7.18±0.03 log CFU/ g dried sample) จากเริ่มต้นที่ (7.33±0.29 log CFU/ g dried sample) ซึ่งมากกว่าน้ำนมแพะผสมแซ็คคาไรด์ที่ทดสอบสูตรอื่น (p<0.05) ดังนั้นการทดลองนี้บ่งชี้ว่า KGMH ความเข้มข้น 25% มีสมบัติของพรีไบโอติกจากค่า PAS ที่เป็นบวก และช่วยส่งเสริมการเจริญของ Lb. casei-01 ในระบบน้ำนมแพะ และเป็นตัวห่อหุ้มที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มเชื้อ Lb. casei-01 ร่วมกับน้ำนมแพะในการทำไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันด้วยวิธีการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการละลาย ด้าน wettability ของผงไมโครแคปซูล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือก GM+KGMH+MD (1:1) เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาตัวห่อหุ้มไฮโดรไลเสทกลูโคแมนแนนของบุกที่มีสมบัติพรีไบโอติกและมีประสิทธิภาพในการช่วยการห่อหุ้มเชื้อโพรไบโอติกใน กระบวนการทำไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันด้วยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยมีสมบัติการละลายที่ดี เพื่อให้สามารถนำจุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติกมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการแปรรูปผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารได้กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License