Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้บริการทันตสุขภาพ สภาวะช่องปาก และคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้สูงอายุไทย: ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากแห่งชาติครั้งที่ 8 ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Issarapong Kaewkamnerdpong
Second Advisor
Sudaduang Krisdapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.262
Abstract
The number of older adults in Thailand is currently increasing. To create the appropriate oral health service for them requires understanding the associations between dental service utilization (DSU), oral status and oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL). The objectives of this study were to examine the associations of DSU and oral status with OHRQoL and to examine the associations between social backgrounds and DSU in Thai older adults. Data on 4,130 Thai older adults from the 8th Thailand National Oral Health Survey were collected through interviews and oral examination. Chi-square test and multiple logistic regression models were applied. Thai older adults who lived in an urban area, had an income over 15,001 Baht, graduated middle school or more, entitled to civil servant medical benefit scheme, and were ex-smokers or never-smoked were more likely to visit a dental clinic. Thai older adults who had 27 teeth or more and 8 posterior occlusal pairs or more were more likely to have less difficulty eating. Difficulty eating, difficulty speaking and satisfaction with oral health were associated with DSU. In conclusion, Thai older adults with poor social backgrounds and smoking utilized less dental services. OHRQoL in Thai older adults, especially difficulty eating, was associated with income, DSU, posterior occlusal pairs and number of teeth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในการสร้างบริการสุขภาพช่องปากที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ เราต้องเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การใช้บริการทันตสุขภาพ สภาวะช่องปาก และคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การใช้บริการทันตสุขภาพ สภาวะช่องปาก และคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก รวมไปถึงการตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง สภาวะทางสังคม และการใช้บริการทันตสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุไทย ข้อมูลผู้สูงอายุไทย จำนวน 4,130 คน จากการสำรวจสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากแห่งชาติครั้งที่ 8 ประเทศไทย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ และตรวจช่องปาก คำนวนหาความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุโลจิสติก พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุไทย ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตเมือง มีรายได้มากกว่า 15,001 บาท สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับมัธยมหรือสูงกว่า มีสิทธิการรักษาในโครงการสวัสดิการรักษาพยาบาลข้าราชการ และเป็นผู้เลิกบุหรี่หรือไม่เคยสูบบุหรี่ มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้บริการทันตสุขภาพ ผู้สูงอายุไทยที่มีจำนวนฟันที่มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 27 ซี่ และจำนวนคู่สบฟันหลังที่มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 8 คู่ มีแนวโน้มที่จะปัญหาการกินน้อยกว่า ปัญหาการกิน ปัญหาการพูด และความไม่พอใจต่อสุขภาพช่องปาก มีความสัมพันธ์กับ การใช้บริการทันตสุขภาพ โดยสรุป ผู้สูงอายุไทยที่มี สภาวะทางสังคมที่ไม่ดี และสูบบุหรี่ จะใช้บริการทันตสุขภาพน้อยกว่า คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก ของผู้สูงอายุไทย โดยเฉพาะ ปัญหาการกิน สัมพันธ์กับ รายได้ การใช้บริการทันตสุขภาพ คู่สบฟันหลัง และจำนวนฟัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.