Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vocal melodies Ramanalamtad cycles by master Samreong Kontha in Rayong Province
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.851
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องระเบียบวิธีการแสดงทำนองร้องและรำมะนาลำตัด คณะกำนันสำเริง คนฑา มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาประวัติของคณะลำตัดและศึกษาระเบียบวิธีการแสดงทำนองร้องและรำมะนาลำตัดผลการศึกษาพบว่าคณะลำตัดกำนันสำเริง คนฑา เริ่มจากบิดาดำเนินกิจการรับงานลิเกและทำขวัญนาค ต่อมาศึกษาลำตัดจากครูสงวน เมตตา จึงชักชวนเพื่อนๆที่ร่วมเรียนออกมารับงานแสดง ใช้ชื่อคณะลำตัดว่าส.เริงศิลป์และเปลี่ยนชื่อคณะเป็นลำตัดคณะกำนันสำเริง คนฑาตามลำดับ ระเบียบวิธีการแสดงทำนองร้องและรำมะนาลำตัดพบว่า ระเบียบวิธีการร้องลำตัดมีทั้งหมด 11 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ โหมโรง ร้องบันตน ออกแขก ผู้ชายยืนตน ผู้หญิงยืนตน ผู้ชายยืนสอง ผู้หญิงแก้ลำ ผู้ชายผู้หญิงสลับกันร้องแก้ ตัดเพลง ร้องลาและลงกลอง ทำนองร้องใช้กลุ่มเสียงปัญจมูลกลุ่มเสียงเดียวและไม่พบการร้องเสียงนอกบันไดเสียง ทำนองรำมะนาพบ 12 ทำนองและ 1 ทำนองลงกลอง คือ ทำนองเรียบ ทำนองจำปาเทศ ทำนองปรบไก่ ทำนองพม่า ทำนองลาว ทำนองมอญ ทำนองเขมร ทำนองญวน ทำนองจีน ทำนองโยน ทำนองฝรั่ง และทำนองแขก และทำนองลงกลอง คณะลำตัดกำนันสำเริงจะใช้ทำนองรำมะนาทั้งหมด 9 ทำนองและ 1 ทำนองลงกลอง คือ ทำนองเรียบ ทำนองจำปาเทศ ทำนองพม่า ทำนองลาว ทำนองมอญ ทำนองจีน ทำนองโยน ทำนองฝรั่ง และทำนองแขก ทำนองสุดท้ายคือ ทำนองลงกลอง ทำนองที่ใช้มากที่สุดคือทำนองพม่าและทำนองลาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is involving Vocal Melodies Ramana Lamtad Cycles by Master Samreong Kontha in Rayong Province, the study aims to investigate the history, tradition and regulations of Lamtad performance including the vocal and Rammana Lamtad melodies. The study shows that the troupe was established by master Samreongs father who was performing Likay and Tamkwan Nak in the beginning, after that he studied Lamtad performance with master Sa-nguan Metta. Master Samreong and his classmates started the troupe named Sor Roengsin and changed to Kamnan Samroeng Kontha in order. There are 11 orders of Lamtad vocal and Rammana Lamtad performance regulations: Homrong, Rong bunton, Auk-keak, Puchai Yuenton, Puying Yuenton, Puchai Yuensong, Puying Kae-lam, Puchai Puying Salab Kan Rongkae, Tadpleng, Rongla and Long Klong. The vocal melodies are used in a penta-centrict system without external pitch. There are 12 pieces and 1 piece (Tumnong Long Klong) of Rammana melodies: Tumnong Jampated, Tumnong Prob-kai, Tumnong Pama, Tumnong Lao, Tumnong Mon, Tumnong Khamen, Tumnong Yuan, Tumnong Chin, Tumnong Yoan, Tumnong Farung, Tumnong Kaek and Tumnong Long Klong. The Lamtad troupe uses 9 pieces from 12: Tumnong Jampated, Tumnong Pama, Tumnong Lao, Tumnong Mon, Tumnong Chin, Tumnong Yoan, Tumnong Farung, Tumnong Kaek and Tumnong Long Klong. The most used pieces are Tumnong Pama and Tumnong Lao.
Creative Commons License