Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association between the maternal occupational factors and low birth weight among pregnant women receiving delivery care at public hospitals in Rayong province.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.755
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยจากการทำงาน อันประกอบด้วย ลักษณะงาน เช่น การยกของหนัก ระยะเวลาการทำงานทั้งหมดในช่วงตั้งครรภ์ ชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อสัปดาห์ การทำงานกะ ชั่วโมงการยืนทำงาน ท่าทางการทำงาน ความเครียด กับการกำเนิดทารกน้ำหนักตัวน้อยของสตรีมีครรภ์ที่มาคลอดในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลเขตจังหวัดระยอง วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็น hospital-based case-control study กลุ่ม Case ประกอบด้วยมารดาที่คลอดทารกน้ำหนักน้อยจำนวน 66 ราย และกลุ่ม Control ประกอบด้วยมารดาที่คลอดทารกน้ำหนักปกติจำนวน 271 รายในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาล จำนวน 5 แห่งในจังหวัดระยอง ตั้งแต่ 1 สิงหาคม ถึง 15 พฤศจิกายน 2560 ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วย Multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสัมผัสความเย็นในงานปานกลาง เป็นปัจจัยป้องกันต่อการคลอดทารกน้ำหนักน้อย 0.31 เท่า (p-value = 0.003) การสัมผัสความเย็นในงานมาก เป็นปัจจัยป้องกันต่อการคลอดทารกน้ำหนักน้อย 0.19 เท่า (p-value = 0.010) เมื่อเทียบกับการสัมผัสความเย็นน้อย การเอี้ยวตัวในการทำงานปานกลาง เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการคลอดทารกน้ำหนักน้อย 2.51 เท่า (p-value = 0.018) เมื่อเทียบกับการเอี้ยวตัวในการทำงานน้อย อายุครรภ์น้อยกว่า 37 สัปดาห์ เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการคลอดทารกน้ำหนักน้อย 12.41 เท่า (p-value < 0.001) การมีประวัติเคยคลอดทารกน้ำหนักน้อย เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการคลอดทารกน้ำหนักน้อย 9.13 เท่า (p-value < 0.001) จากผลการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า สภาวะแวดล้อมการทำงานมีความหลากหลายและขนาดตัวอย่างมีจำนวนจำกัด การศึกษานี้จึงยังไม่สามารถค้นหาปัจจัยด้านการทำงานที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการกำเนิดทารกน้ำหนักตัวน้อย และควรมีการศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study were to examine the relationship between low birth weight outcomes and maternal working condition such as physical demands, work periods during pregnancy, working hours, shiftwork, hours of standing during work, work posture and job stress among pregnant women who delivered in government hospitals in Rayong province. Design A hospital-based case-control study was conducted. Cases were 66 women who delivered low birth weight (LBW) infants and controls were 271 women who delivered normal birth weight infants in 5 public hospitals in Rayong province during 1st August 2016 to 15th November 2016. Data were analyzed using Multiple logistic regression. Medium cold exposure was associated with decreased LBW risk (OR = 0.31, p-value = 0.003), high cold exposure was associated with decreased LBW risk (OR = 0.19, p-value = 0.010) when compared with low cold exposure, medium level of awkward position was associated with increased LBW risk (OR = 2.51, p-value = 0.018) when compared with low level of awkward position, previous LBW history was associated with increased LBW risk (OR = 9.13, p-value < 0.001), preterm labor was associated with increased LBW risk (OR = 12.41, p-value < 0.001). In summary, Since the working conditions were various while the sample size was limited, this study was still unable to identify mothers working conditions related with LBW, and further studies are needed.
Creative Commons License