Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์/กราฟีนออกไซด์เพื่อเป็นตัวดูดซับสำหรับการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งของอีพิคลอโรไฮดรินในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1429
Abstract
In this study, electrospun nanofibers of polyacrylonitrile functionalized with graphene oxide (PAN/GO) were fabricated and applied as a sorbent in solid phase extraction in a disk format (SPE disk). Graphene oxide were synthesized by chemical oxidation of graphite powder via Hummers and Tour methods and were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). For electrospun PAN/GO nanofibers, the average diameters of fibers ranged from 117-147 nm and the surface area of PAN and PAN/GO nanofibers were ranged from 7.77-13.40 m2/g. Then, the PAN/GO nanofibers were assembled in a SPE disk format and applied for the extraction of epichlorohydrin (ECH) in water. The optimum condition was using 3.0 g of 7 %w/v PAN + 1.5 %w/v GO-T nanofibers as a sorbent, 100 mL of sample volume, and 0.30 mL of acetonitrile as desorption solvent. Under the optimal conditions, the linear range of ECH analysis was in the range 0.1-10 mg/L. The method detection limit (MDL) and method quantitation limit (MQL) were 0.45 and 1.38 µg/L, respectively. Finally, the sorbent was applied for the analysis of ECH in real water samples. The percentage recoveries of ECH at 5 µg/L spiked samples ranged from 100.0-103.6% which are comparable to other methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยกราฟีนออกไซด์เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งในรูปแบบแผ่น โดยสังเคราะห์กราฟีนออกไซด์จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแกรไฟต์ด้วยวิธีของฮัมเมอร์และทัวร์ ซึ่งได้ตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของกราฟีนออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิค XRD, FT-IR และ XPS สำหรับเส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์/กราฟีนออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้ พบว่ามีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 117-147 นาโนเมตร และมีพื้นที่ผิวของเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรและเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์/กราฟีนออกไซด์อยู่ในช่วง 7.77-13.40 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม จากนั้นนำเส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์/กราฟีนออกไซด์ใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในการสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งในรูปแบบแผ่นเพื่อตรวจวัดอีพิคลอโรไฮดรินในน้ำ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการสสกัดคือใช้ตัวดูดซับ 7 %w/v PAN + 1.5 %w/v GO-T น้ำหนัก 3.0 มิลลิกรัม ตัวอย่างปริมาตร 100 มิลลิลิตร และใช้อะซิโตไนไตรล์ 0.30 มิลลิลิตร สำหรับสารละลายคายการดูดซับภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่าความเป็นเส้นตรงของการวิเคราะห์อีพิคลอโรไฮดรินอยู่ในช่วง 0.1-100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจพบได้เท่ากับ 0.45 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณได้เท่ากับ 1.38 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อนำแผ่นตัวดูดซับไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์อีพิคลอโรไฮดรินในน้ำตัวอย่างจริง พบว่าค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับของการสกัดสารในน้ำที่มีการเติมอีพิคลอโรไฮดรินที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร เท่ากับร้อยละ 100.0-103.6 ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับงานวิจัยอื่น
Creative Commons License