Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขนาดอุตสาหกรรมกับการเริ่มต้นควบรวมและซื้อกิจการ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Manapol Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.75
Abstract
Targets in small industries are more likely to initiate the deal than targets in large industries. Bidders are willing to pay more for target-initiated deals in small industries than in large industries. This research finds empirical evidence that industry size significantly impacts firms' decision to initiate the deal and bid premium. Targets in small industries are more plausibly to initiate the deal because the demand for target corporate assets is lower. Consequently, they receive lower premiums compared to targets in large industries. Surprisingly the impact of target-initiated deals on premiums significantly depends on target industry size, the negative impact of target-initiated deals is larger in large industries. As a result, target-initiated deals in small industries receive higher premiums than target-initiated deals in large industries. The premium gap between bidder-initiated deals and target-initiated deals in small industries is narrower than in large industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริษัทที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กมีโอกาสที่จะประกาศขายส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นมากกว่าบริษัทที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่ ผู้ซื้อส่วนใหญ่ยอมที่จะจ่ายเงินซื้อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นของบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กแพงกว่าส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นของบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่ วิจัยเล่มนี้จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดของอุตสาหกรรมมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจขายกิจการของผู้ประกอบการและส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจจ่ายเงินของผู้ซื้อ ผู้ประกอบการในอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กมีโอกาสที่จะประกาศขายมากกว่าเนื่องจากความต้องการสินทรัพย์ของบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กมีน้อยกว่าความต้องการสินทรัพย์ของอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่ จึงส่งผลให้ผู้ประกอบการในอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กที่ออกมาขายกิจการได้ผลตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม เราพบว่าผลกระทบของการออกมาประกาศขายกิจการต่อกำไรของผู้ขายแตกต่างกันไปขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของอุตสาหกรรม โดยทั่วไปการออกมาประกาศขายกิจการจะส่งผลเสียต่อกำไรที่จะได้จากการขาย แต่ว่าบริษัทที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กเมื่อออกมาประกาศขายกิจการกลับได้ราคาสูงกว่าบริษัทที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่โดยเปรียบเทียบ สามารถศึกษารายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมได้จากงานเล่มนี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.