Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์และในหลอดทดลองเพื่อระบุตัวยับยั้งอีจีเอฟอาร์ไทโรซีนไคเนสชนิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Second Advisor
Panupong Mahalapbutr
Third Advisor
Kiattawee Choowongkomon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.11
Abstract
Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) has been identified as a promising target in the treatment of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Mutations, including L858R/T790M double and L858R/T790M/C797S triple mutations, in the TK domain of EGFR have been linked to the severity of several cancers, especially NSCLC. A combination of comprehensive molecular modeling and in vitro kinase inhibition assay was used to unravel the mutational effects of EGFR on the susceptibility of five commercial drugs (erlotinib, gefitinib, afatinib, dacomitinib, and osimertinib) from each generation of EGFR in comparison with the wild-type EGFR. The binding affinity of five-FDA-approved drugs towards the L858R/T790M and L858R/T790M/C797S EGFR mutations was in good agreement with the experimental data, ranked in the order of osimertinib > afatinib > dacomitinib > erlotinib > gefitinib. Three hot-spot residues at the hinge region (M790, M793, and C797) were involved in the binding of osimertinib, enhancing their inhibitory activity towards mutated EGFRs. Erlotinib/mutant EGFR resistance is mainly caused by the low number of surrounding atoms, and the high number of water molecules accessible. This work paves the way for further design and discovery of novel EGFR inhibitors to overcome drug resistance mechanisms. Even though several commercial drug targeting EGFR has been reported, acquired drug resistance caused by the EGFR mutation develops inevitably after long-term treatment. Consequently, furopyridine-based compound (PD) was elucidated to search for novel EGFR inhibitor(s) that could inhibit both wild-type and mutant forms of EGFR using in silico and in vitro techniques. We found that several PDs derived from virtual screening exhibited signs of potent inhibitors both wild-type and mutant forms EGFR with the IC50 values in the nanomolar range. Three PD compounds (PD13, PD18, and PD56) displayed the most promising anticancer effects against NSCLC cell lines expressing wild-type EGFR (A549) and mutant EGFR (H1975). Importantly, those PD compounds were low toxic against Vero normal cell lines. The 500-ns MD simulations revealed that van der Waals interactions interacted with EGFR’s active site rather than electrostatic interactions. Moreover, the M793 residue at the hinge region strongly stabilized PD binding via the formation of the hydrogen bond. Altogether, potent PD compounds could likely to developed as promising wild-type and mutant EGFR-targeted drugs for NSCLC treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อีพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟกเตอร์รีเซปเตอร์ หรืออีจีเอฟอาร์ ถูกระบุว่าเป็นโปรตีนเป้าหมายสำคัญในการรักษามะเร็งปอดชนิดที่ไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก การกลายพันธุ์ของอีจีเอฟอาร์ เช่น การกลายพันธุ์สองตำแหน่ง (L858R/T790M) กลายพันธุ์สามตำแหน่ง (L858R/T790M/C797S) ที่บริเวณไคเนสโดเมนมีความเชื่อมโยงกับความรุนแรงของมะเร็งหลายชนิด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมะเร็งปอดชนิดที่ไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการผสมผสานการสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงโมเลกุลรวมทั้งการทดลองในห้องปฎิบัติการเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดต่างๆ ต่อยา 5 ชนิด (เออร์โรทินิบ จีฟิเทอนิบ อะฟาทินิบ ดาคอมมิทินิบ ออซิเมอทินิบ) เปรียบเทียบกับอีจีเอฟอาร์ที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า พลังงานการยึดจับที่ได้จากการคำนวณโดยวิธีทางคอมพิวเตอร์มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองในห้องปฎิบัติการ โดยเรียงลำดับตามความสามารถในการยึดจับดังนี้ ออซิเมอทินิบ > ดาคอมมิทินิบ > อะฟาทินิบ > จีฟิทินิบ > เออร์โรทินิบ ซึ่งกรดอะมิโนที่สำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการยึดจับที่ทำให้ส่งเสริมการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์อีจีเอฟอาร์ คือ เมทไทโอนีน ตำแหน่ง 790 เมทไทโอนีน ตำแหน่ง 793 และซิทเทอีน ตำแหน่ง 797 การดื้อยาของเออร์โรทินิบต่ออีจีเอฟอาร์ที่กลายพันธุ์นั้นมีสาเหตุจากพบจำนวนอะตอมรอบๆน้อยและมีจำนวนโมเลกุลของน้ำที่สูง จากการศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานดังกล่าวสามารถช่วยในการออกแบบการการค้นพบสารที่ยับยั้อีจีเอฟอาร์ชนิดใหม่ได้ แม้ว่าจะมีการรายงานยาที่เป้าหมายต่อโปรตีนอีจีเอฟอาร์ แต่การดื้อยาที่ได้มาจากการกลายพันธุ์ของอีจีเอฟอาร์ก็ยังพบแบบหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้หลังจากการักษาในระยะยาว ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงใช้เทคนิคทางคอมพิวเตอร์และการทดลองในห้องปฎิบัติการเพื่อระบุสารที่สามารถยับยั้งได้ทั้งอีจีเอฟอาร์ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์และไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ โดยสารที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ ฟูโรไพริดีน หรือ พีดี จากการทดลองพบว่ามีสารหลายตัวที่มาจากการคัดกรองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ที่แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งอีจีเอฟอาร์ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์และไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ด้วยค่า IC50 ในระดับนาโนโมลาร์ สารทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ PD13 PD18 และ PD56 แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดทั้งสองชนิด คือ ชนิดที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ (A549) และมีการกลายพันธุ์ (H1975) อีกทั้งยังเป็นพิษน้อยต่อเซลล์ปกติ (Vero) จากการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลพบว่าสารพีดีจับกับอีจีเอฟอาร์ที่ตำแหน่งแอคทีพไซต์ด้วยแรงวัลเดอวาลล์มากกว่าแรงดึงดูดระหว่างประจุ การเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนโดยกรดอะมิโนเมทไทโอนีน ตำแหน่ง 793 ในบริเวณพับทบทำให้เกิดการจับอย่างเสถียรระหว่างอีจีเอฟอาร์กับสารพดี ผลจากการศึกษานี้พบว่าสารตัวใหม่ที่ได้จากฟูโรไพริดีนอาจจะพัฒนาเป็นยาเป้าหมายต่ออีจีเอฟอาร์ชนิดที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์และมีการกลายพันธุ์สำหรับใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งปอดชนิดที่ไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก.
Creative Commons License