Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลพระราชหัตถเลขาในพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวถึงเซอร์ จอห์น เบาริ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translation of the writing of King Mongkut to Sir John Bowring
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เทพี จรัสจรุงเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2007.27
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและถ่ายทอดพระราชหัตถเลขาในพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวที่ทรงมีถึงเซอร์จอห์น เบาริ่ง จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย โดยรักษาลีลาภาษาของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวในพระราชหัตถเลขาเอาไว้ ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและแนวทางในการแก้ ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการแปล เมื่อได้ดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนและลงมือแปลแล้ว ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการแปลพระราชหัตถเลขาภาษาอังกฤษในพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวมาเป็นภาษาไทยนั้น นอกจากจะถ่ายทอดความหมายให้ได้ถูกต้องครบถ้วนแล้ว ยังสามารถแปลโดยรักษาลีลาภาษาอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะพระองค์ได้ โดยการเลือกใช้ภาษาที่เทียบเคียงจากพระราชหัตถเลขาภาษาไทย เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับลีลาภาษาของพระองค์และเหมาะสมกับยุคสมัยของต้นฉบับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and translate the Royal letters of King Mongkut to Sir John Bowring from English to Thai by maintaining the flavour of His Majesty’s writing styles. The problems occurred in the process of translating King Mongkut’ royal letters to Thai will be defined and bring into solution. The outcomes of translated royal letters have confirmed that the translation version of King Mongkut’ s writings can transfer their meaning and also keep the flavour of His Majesty’s writing styles by the comparative approach of translation and the reference to the styles of His Majesty’s royal letters written in Thai.
Creative Commons License