Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการล่ามในงานสาธารณสุขไทย : กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลเอกชน 3 แห่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interpretation demand in Thai healthcare service : a case study of three private hospitals in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.30
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงความต้องการล่าม ประเด็นปัญหาที่ล่ามประสบ ในขณะทำงานและการประเมินผลของล่ามในงานสาธารณสุขไทย โดยเลือกกรณีศึกษาใน โรงพยาบาลสามแห่ง อันได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลกรุงเทพ โรงพยาบาลพญาไท ๒ และโรงพยาบาลบำรุงราษฎร์ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้จ้างล่าม ๓ คนจากทั้ง ๓ โรงพยาบาลและสัมภาษณ์ล่าม ประจำในโรงพยาบาล ๘ คน จากทั้ง ๓ โรงพยาบาล ทั้งที่เป็นชาวไทยและชาวต่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภาษาอารบิคเป็นภาษาที่มีความต้องการมากที่สุด ตามด้วย ภาษาญี่ปุ่น ภาษาอังกฤษ ภาษาจีนกลาง และภาษาพม่า ล่ามควรที่จะต้องมีความรู้พื้นฐานด้าน การรักษาพยาบาลบ้างเพื่อให้สะดวกต่อการทำงานทั้งของล่ามเองและของแพทย์ ปัญหาส่วน ใหญ่ที่ล่ามประสบคือ เรื่องของอารมณ์ที่ไม่คงที่ของผู้ป่วย ซึ่งล่ามจะต้องใจเย็นและอธิบายถึงสิ่งต่างๆให้แก่ผู้ป่วยและญาติได้เข้าใจ วัฒนธรรมก็เป็นอีกปัญหาหนึ่งที่ล่ามต้องระมัดระวังเพราะถือ เป็นเรื่องที่ละเอียดอ่อนมาก เช่น การพูดคุยกับเพศตรงข้ามในบางประเทศ หรือบางศาสนา ซึ่งล่ามจะต้องเรียนรู้และตามการพัฒนาของวัฒนธรรมให้ทันอยู่เสมอ ล่ามยังต้องคอยประเมินตนเองเพื่อพัฒนาการทำงานของตนเอง ทั้งในเรื่องของภาษาและเรื่องของการบริการผู้ป่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the interpretation demand, problems which interpreters encounter in their work, and assessment of the interpreters in the healthcare services in Thailand. This research was conducted a case study in three private hospitals namely Bangkok Hospital, Phyathai Hospital and Bumrungrad Hospital. Three interpreter recruiters and eight interpreters, both foreign and Thai were interviewed. The findings indicate that Arabic is the most needed language, followed by Japanese, English, Mandarin Chinese and Burmese. Interpreters should have some basic knowledge of health service to facilitate their work. The problems which interpreters often encounter are emotion instability of the patients and cultural differences. Interpreters should be patient and culturally sensitive. Assessment is another important issue to improve the work quality of the interpreters both in language skills and service to the patient
Creative Commons License